Diablo 4 Wiki Home Diablo 4 Guides Interactive Map Forums Diablo 2 Guides Support PureDiablo Discord

Runes and Runewords: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 4 Wiki and Guides - Season 11
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Runewords.png|alt=Runewords Diablo 4 Vessel of Hatred|right]]
[[File:Runewords.png|alt=Runewords Diablo 4 Vessel of Hatred|right]]
== Rune Explanation ==
== What are Runes? ==
Added in [[Patch 2-0|Patch 2.0]] for the [[Vessel of Hatred]], two '''runes''' can be combined to form a [[Runewords|Runeword]]. Runewords offer a unique way to elevate your character’s abilities by crafting custom powers. All across Sanctuary, you'll come across two kinds of Runes: Ritual and Invocation. When slotted in an item together they form a Runeword.
Added in [[Patch 2-0|Patch 2.0]] for the [[Vessel of Hatred]], two '''runes''' can be combined to form a [[Runewords|Runeword]]. Runewords offer a unique way to elevate your character’s abilities by crafting custom powers. All across Sanctuary, you'll come across two kinds of Runes: Ritual and Invocation. When slotted in an item together they form a Runeword.


Line 6: Line 6:
* '''Invocation Runes''' grant a powerful effect when enough Offering has been generated.
* '''Invocation Runes''' grant a powerful effect when enough Offering has been generated.


== How Runeswords Work ==
== How Do Runewords Work? ==
When a Ritual and an Invocation Rune are slotted into the same item, it creates a [[Runeword]].  For example:
When a Ritual and an Invocation Rune are slotted into the same item, it creates a [[Runeword]].  For example:


Line 36: Line 36:
===Limitations===
===Limitations===
The only control you have over when that can occur is by not performing the Ritual Rune action that completes the fill of the Offering gauge until you want the Invocation to execute which in many cases is impossible (walk 5 meters) or at least inconvenient (cast a skill with cooldown).
The only control you have over when that can occur is by not performing the Ritual Rune action that completes the fill of the Offering gauge until you want the Invocation to execute which in many cases is impossible (walk 5 meters) or at least inconvenient (cast a skill with cooldown).
{| class="skillfeatures" style="margin:auto;"
|+
|-
|[https://www.purediablo.com/runewords Check the Diablo 4 Runewords Planner for all combinations]
|-
|}
Diablo 4 Runewords Planner


==How are Runewords Created?==
==How are Runewords Created?==
Line 57: Line 67:
===Crafting Runes===
===Crafting Runes===


You will have an excess of Runes and these need not go to waste.
You will have an excess of Runes and these need not go to waste.  The [[Jeweler]] can craft your old runes into other random runes.
 
* 3 Runes with the same name to craft a new random rune.
** The random rune has 85% chance to be of the same quality and a 15% chance to roll as a higher quality.
** When crafting 3 Legendary Runes the random reroll will always be another Legendary rune.
* Each craft also costs 4,000 gold.


* 3 Runes with the same name to craft a new random Rune of a different type.
[[File:Crafting Runes at the Jewelers.jpg|thumb|alt=Crafting Runes at the Jewelers|Crafting Runes at the Jewelers|center|600x600px]]
*When non-Legendary Runes are used to craft, there is a chance to create a Rune of the next highest rarity.
* Runes can also be used to craft [[Mythic Uniques]] at the Jeweler and requires:
**1 [[Resplendent Spark]]
**10 Legendary Runes of a specific name
**10 Rare Runes of a specific name
**10 Magic Runes of a specific name




== Crafting Mythic Unique with Runes ==
== Crafting Mythic Uniques with Runes ==
As well as creating [[Runewords]], Runes can be used to craft [[Mythic Uniques|Mythic Unique]] items. The following Mythic Uniques can be crafted as follows.
As well as creating [[Runewords]], Runes can be used to craft [[Mythic Uniques|Mythic Unique]] items. The following Mythic Uniques can be crafted as follows.
{| class="skillfeatures"
 
Every recipe requires 2 x [[Resplendent Spark]]s, plus other runes as detailed below.
 
<center>Click heading to SORT.</center>
 
{| class="sortable skillfeatures" style="width:100%;"
|+
|+
!Mythic
!Mythic
Line 76: Line 90:
|-
|-
|[[Ring of Starless Skies|Ring of the Starless Skies]]
|[[Ring of Starless Skies|Ring of the Starless Skies]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Ohm Rune|Ohm]] x 10, [[Tzic Rune|Tzic]] x 10, [[Cem Rune|Cem]] x 10
|[[Ohm Rune|Ohm]] x 6, [[Tzic Rune|Tzic]] x 6, [[Cem Rune|Cem]] x 6
|-
|-
|[[Heir of Perdition]]
|[[Heir of Perdition]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Jah Rune|Jah]] x 10, [[Que Rune|Que]] x 10, [[Gar Rune|Gar]] x 10
|[[Jah Rune|Jah]] x 6, [[Que Rune|Que]] x 6, [[Gar Rune|Gar]] x 6
|-
|-
|[[Harlequin Crest]]
|[[Harlequin Crest]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Eom Rune|Eom]] x 10, [[Lac Rune|Lac]] x 10, [[Ton Rune|Ton]] x 10
|[[Eom Rune|Eom]] x 6, [[Lac Rune|Lac]] x 6, [[Ton Rune|Ton]] x 6
|-
|-
|[[Andariel's Visage]]
|[[Andariel's Visage]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Tam Rune|Tam]] x 10, [[Qax Rune|Qax]] x 10, [[Zan Rune|Zan]] x 10
|[[Tam Rune|Tam]] x 6, [[Qax Rune|Qax]] x 6, [[Zan Rune|Zan]] x 6
|-
|-
|[[Tyrael's Might]]
|[[Tyrael's Might]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Lith Rune|Lith]] x 10, [[Feo Rune|Feo]] x 10, [[Met Rune|Met]] x 10
|[[Lith Rune|Lith]] x 6, [[Feo Rune|Feo]] x 6, Tec x 6
|-
|-
|[[Shroud of False Death]]
|[[Shroud of False Death]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Bac Rune|Bac]] x 10, [[Kry Rune|Kry]] x 10, [[Ur Rune|Ur]] x 10
|[[Bac Rune|Bac]] x 6, [[Kry Rune|Kry]] x 6, Moni x 6
|-
|-
|[[Melted Heart of Selig]]
|[[Melted Heart of Selig]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Vex Rune|Vex]] x 10, [[Thul Rune|Thul]] x 10, [[Tun Rune|Tun]] x 10
|[[Vex Rune|Vex]] x 6, [[Thul Rune|Thul]] x 6, [[Tun Rune|Tun]] x 6
|-
|-
|[[The Grandfather]]
|[[The Grandfather]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Xol Rune|Xol]] x 10, [[Kaa Rune|Kaa]] x 10, [[Yax Rune|Yax]]  x 10
|[[Xol Rune|Xol]] x 6, Mot x 6, [[Yax Rune|Yax]]  x 6
|-
|-
|[[Ahavarion Spear of Lycander]]
|[[Ahavarion Spear of Lycander]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Yom Rune|Yom]] x 10, [[Poc Rune|Poc]] x 10, [[Cir Rune|Cir]] x 10
|[[Yom Rune|Yom]] x 6, [[Poc Rune|Poc]] x 6, [[Cir Rune|Cir]] x 6
|-
|-
|[[Shattered Vow]]
|[[Shattered Vow]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Xan Rune|Xan]] x 10, [[Ner Rune|Ner]] x 10, [[Teb Rune|Teb]] x 10
|[[Xan Rune|Xan]] x 6, [[Ner Rune|Ner]] x 6, [[Teb Rune|Teb]] x 6
|-
|-
|[[Doombringer]]
|[[Doombringer]]
|[[Resplendent Spark]] x 1, [[Ahu Rune|Ahu]] x 10, [[Neo Rune|Neo]] x 10, [[Lum Rune|Lum]] x 10
|[[Ahu Rune|Ahu]] x 6, [[Neo Rune|Neo]] x 6, [[Lum Rune|Lum]] x 6
|-
|[[Nesekem the Herald]]
|[[Yul Rune|Yul]] x 6, [[Wat Rune|Wat]] x 6, [[Tal Rune|Tal]] x 6
|}
|}


Line 123: Line 140:
Below is a list of all the Runes of each type (Ritual/Invocation), their quality (<span class="magic">Magic</span>, <span class="rare">Rare</span>, <span class="legendary">Legendary</span>), gains/requirements, and effects.
Below is a list of all the Runes of each type (Ritual/Invocation), their quality (<span class="magic">Magic</span>, <span class="rare">Rare</span>, <span class="legendary">Legendary</span>), gains/requirements, and effects.


Click heading to SORT.
<center>Click heading to SORT.</center>
{| class="sortable skillfeatures" style="width:100%;"
{| class="sortable skillfeatures" style="width:100%;"
|+
|+
Line 155: Line 172:
|1000
|1000
|Become Injured or Crowd Controlled (Cooldown: 10 seconds).
|Become Injured or Crowd Controlled (Cooldown: 10 seconds).
|-
|'''[[Igni Rune|Igni]]'''
|<span class="legendary">Legendary</span>
|25
|Stores offering every 0.3 seconds. Cast a non-Basic Skill to gain the stored offering. (Up to 500 Offering).
|-
|-
|'''[[Lith Rune|Lith]]'''
|'''[[Lith Rune|Lith]]'''
Line 165: Line 187:
|35
|35
|Cast a Skill after moving. (Cooldown: 0.25 seconds)
|Cast a Skill after moving. (Cooldown: 0.25 seconds)
|-
|'''[[Nagu Rune|Nagu]]'''
|<span class="legendary>Legendary</span>
|100
|Maintain at least 1 active Summon for 5 seconds, gaining Offering for each up to 6 Summons.
|-
|-
|'''[[Neo Rune|Neo]]'''  
|'''[[Neo Rune|Neo]]'''  
Line 208: Line 235:




==Invocation Runes==
==Invocation Runes List==


Click heading to SORT.
<center>Click heading to SORT.</center>
{| class="sortable skillfeatures" style="width:100%;"
{| class="sortable skillfeatures" style="width:100%;"
|+
|+
Line 224: Line 251:
|<span class="magic">Magic</span>
|<span class="magic">Magic</span>
|100
|100
| Summon a <span class="white">Spirit Wolf</span> to attack enemies for 8 seconds.
|Summon a <span class="white">Spirit Wolf</span> to attack enemies for 8 seconds. Cooldown 1 Second.
|
|
|Summon Multiple Wolves
|Summon Multiple Wolves
Line 336: Line 363:
|<span class="magic">Magic</span>
|<span class="magic">Magic</span>
|100
|100
| Evoke the [[Necromancer]]’s [[Abhorrent Iron Maiden]], counterattacking damage from enemies and <span class="white">Healing</span> you when they die.
|Invoke the [[Necromancer]]’s [[Abhorrent Iron Maiden]], counterattacking damage from enemies and <span class="white">Healing</span> you when they die.
|<span class="white">Heal</span> for a % of your Maximum Life when an enemy dies while afflicted with [[Iron Maiden]].
|Increase damage by <span class="range">1%</span> per Offering.
|
|
|1
|1
Line 383: Line 410:
|'''[[Vex Rune|Vex]]'''
|'''[[Vex Rune|Vex]]'''
|<span class="legendary">Leg</span>
|<span class="legendary">Leg</span>
|1000
|100
|Gain <span class="white">+3 to all Skills</span> for 8 seconds.
|Gain <span class="white">+1 to all Skills</span> for 10 seconds.
|
|
|Increased Duration
|More Skill ranks, up to 3.
|1
|1
|-
|-
Line 399: Line 426:
|'''[[Xan Rune|Xan]]'''
|'''[[Xan Rune|Xan]]'''
|<span class="legendary">Leg</span>
|<span class="legendary">Leg</span>
|800
|900
|Your next Skill cast will be a guaranteed [[Critical Strike]] '''and''' [[Overpower]].
|Your next Skill cast will be a guaranteed [[Critical Strike]] '''and''' [[Overpower]].
|
|
Line 417: Line 444:
|500
|500
|Invoke the [[Druid]]'s [[Petrify]], [[Stun]]ning <small>([[Crowd Control|CC]])</small> enemies and restoring <span class="white">Primary Resource</span>
|Invoke the [[Druid]]'s [[Petrify]], [[Stun]]ning <small>([[Crowd Control|CC]])</small> enemies and restoring <span class="white">Primary Resource</span>
|Encase all Nearby enemies in stone, [[Stun]]ning <small>([[Crowd Control|CC]])</small> them.
|Increase [[Stun]] <small>([[Crowd Control|CC]])</small> duraction.
|
|
|5
|5
Line 472: Line 499:
|}
|}
|}
|}


== Changes to {{PAGENAME}} ==
== Changes to {{PAGENAME}} ==

Latest revision as of 14:21, 24 December 2025

Runewords Diablo 4 Vessel of Hatred

What are Runes?

Added in Patch 2.0 for the Vessel of Hatred, two runes can be combined to form a Runeword. Runewords offer a unique way to elevate your character’s abilities by crafting custom powers. All across Sanctuary, you'll come across two kinds of Runes: Ritual and Invocation. When slotted in an item together they form a Runeword.

  • Ritual Runes specify an action you must take to generate Offering.
  • Invocation Runes grant a powerful effect when enough Offering has been generated.

How Do Runewords Work?

When a Ritual and an Invocation Rune are slotted into the same item, it creates a Runeword. For example:

  • If a Bac Ritual Rune and a Jah Invocation Rune are slotted icnto the same item, the Runeword is BacJah.
  • Bac generates Offering of 50 every time you move 5 meters.
  • Jah requires 500 Offering to activate so when the Bac Rune has generated 500 Offering, the Jah effect will finally activate and teleport you when you evade and make you unstoppable.
BAC Ritual Rune
BAC Ritual Rune
+
JAH Invocation Rune
JAH Invocation Rune
Creates "BacJah" Runeword

What is Offering

Runes operate on a resource system called Offering, which is generated by Ritual Runes when their specific requirements are met such as "moving 5 meters" or "drinking a health potion". Invocation Runes then consume this Offering to trigger their powerful effects. The more challenging the Ritual Rune’s requirement, the more Offering it generates. Conversely, the Offering needed to activate an Invocation Rune scales with the strength of its effect.

Sometimes, you'll generate more Offering than what's needed to activate your Invocation Rune. This is where the Overflow mechanic comes into play. Many Invocation Runes gain additional bonuses when you exceed the required Offering, briefly enhancing their effects such as 'Increased Duration' or 'Increased Damage'.

When you have Runewords equipped the buff icon will sit above your skill bar. The gauge will fill up as you perform the action of the Ritual Rune and when full, the Invocation Rune will execute automatically.

Runewords Offering Gauge
Runewords Offering Gauge


Limitations

The only control you have over when that can occur is by not performing the Ritual Rune action that completes the fill of the Offering gauge until you want the Invocation to execute which in many cases is impossible (walk 5 meters) or at least inconvenient (cast a skill with cooldown).

Check the Diablo 4 Runewords Planner for all combinations


Diablo 4 Runewords Planner

How are Runewords Created?

To create a Runeword, you need to socket both a Ritual Rune and an Invocation Rune into an item with two Sockets:

  • Helm (2 sockets now available)
  • Body
  • Legs
  • Two-Handed Weapons

Any Ritual Rune can pair with any Invocation Rune, offering flexibility. Runes are available in three rarities: Magic, Rare, and Legendary, with higher rarities delivering more potent effects.

However, you can only have a maximum of 2 Runewords equipped at the same time and the same Rune can not be equipped twice.

Visit a Jeweler to unsocket your runes for free.

Where to Get Runes

Runes will begin to drop throughout Sanctuary from monsters once you have completed the quest 'Fundament of Faith' (Map) in Vessel of Hatred. You'll get them in cache rewards too. They are also tradeable with other players.

Crafting Runes

You will have an excess of Runes and these need not go to waste. The Jeweler can craft your old runes into other random runes.

  • 3 Runes with the same name to craft a new random rune.
    • The random rune has 85% chance to be of the same quality and a 15% chance to roll as a higher quality.
    • When crafting 3 Legendary Runes the random reroll will always be another Legendary rune.
  • Each craft also costs 4,000 gold.
Crafting Runes at the Jewelers
Crafting Runes at the Jewelers


Crafting Mythic Uniques with Runes

As well as creating Runewords, Runes can be used to craft Mythic Unique items. The following Mythic Uniques can be crafted as follows.

Every recipe requires 2 x Resplendent Sparks, plus other runes as detailed below.

Click heading to SORT.
Mythic Ingredients
Ring of the Starless Skies Ohm x 6, Tzic x 6, Cem x 6
Heir of Perdition Jah x 6, Que x 6, Gar x 6
Harlequin Crest Eom x 6, Lac x 6, Ton x 6
Andariel's Visage Tam x 6, Qax x 6, Zan x 6
Tyrael's Might Lith x 6, Feo x 6, Tec x 6
Shroud of False Death Bac x 6, Kry x 6, Moni x 6
Melted Heart of Selig Vex x 6, Thul x 6, Tun x 6
The Grandfather Xol x 6, Mot x 6, Yax x 6
Ahavarion Spear of Lycander Yom x 6, Poc x 6, Cir x 6
Shattered Vow Xan x 6, Ner x 6, Teb x 6
Doombringer Ahu x 6, Neo x 6, Lum x 6
Nesekem the Herald Yul x 6, Wat x 6, Tal x 6


Important Notes on Runes

  • Runes can be traded.
  • Runes are stackable in the socketable inventory tab.
  • A maximum of 2 Runewords can be equipped
  • The same Rune cannot be equipped twice.
  • Runes can be used in crafting.


Ritual Runes List

Below is a list of all the Runes of each type (Ritual/Invocation), their quality (Magic, Rare, Legendary), gains/requirements, and effects.

Click heading to SORT.
Rune Quality Offering Gain Effect
Ahu Legendary 10 Lucky Hit: Up to a 100% chance against Injured enemies.
Bac Legendary 50 Travel 5 meters.
Cem Magic 75 Cast Evade
Cir Magic 50 Cast the same non-Channeled Skill 3 times in a row.
Feo Rare 1000 Become Injured or Crowd Controlled (Cooldown: 10 seconds).
Igni Legendary 25 Stores offering every 0.3 seconds. Cast a non-Basic Skill to gain the stored offering. (Up to 500 Offering).
Lith Legendary 25 Stand still while fighting for 0.3 seconds.
Moni Magic 35 Cast a Skill after moving. (Cooldown: 0.25 seconds)
Nagu Legendary 100 Maintain at least 1 active Summon for 5 seconds, gaining Offering for each up to 6 Summons.
Neo Rare 200 Deal damage after not taking any within 2 seconds. (Resets if Invulnerable.)
Noc Rare 10 Inflict a Crowd Control that isn’t Slow or Chill.
Poc Rare 5 Spend 5% of your Maximum Resource.
Tam Legendary 25 Cast a non-Channeled Core Skill.
Xol Legendary 150 Evoke power from another Class.
Yax Magic 200 Drink a Healing Potion
Yul Legendary 50 Cast a Skill with a Cooldown.
Zan Magic 150 Cast an Ultimate Skill.


Invocation Runes List

Click heading to SORT.
Rune Quality Offering Req. Effect Skill Details Overflow CD Sec
Ceh Magic 100 Summon a Spirit Wolf to attack enemies for 8 seconds. Cooldown 1 Second. Summon Multiple Wolves 1
Eom Leg 100 Reduce your active Cooldowns by 0.1 seconds. Further Reduced Cooldowns 1
Gar Magic 25 2.5% Critical Strike Chance for 5 seconds, up to 25%. Gain Multiple Stacks 1
Jah Leg 400 Replace your next Evade with the Sorcerer’s Teleport, blinking further, dealing damage, and becoming Unstoppable. Transform into lightning, becoming Unstoppable and surging to the target location, dealing Lightning Damage around you upon arrival. 2
Kry Rare 300 Evoke the Spiritborn’s Vortex, dealing damage and Pulling In enemies. Creates a cyclone that Pulls (CC) enemies inward followed by a crushing downdraft that deals Lighting Damage to them. 3
Lac Rare 400 Invoke the Barbarian's Challenging Shout, taunting enemies and reducing your damage taken for 3 seconds. Increased Duration 1
Lum Magic 5 Restore 2.5 Primary Resource. Increased Resource Restored 1
Mot Rare 150 Gain a shadow from the Rogue’s Dark Shroud, reducing damage taken per shadow. Surround yourself with protective shadows. Gain Damage Reduction. Each time you take direct damage, that damage is reduced and a shadow is consumed. Gain Multiple Shadows 1
Ner Rare 600 Evoke the Rogue’s Countering Concealment, gaining Dodge Chance, Movement Speed, Unstoppable, and Stealth. Grants Dodge Chance and increases the Movement Speed. Increased Duration 6
Ohm Leg 600 Invoke the Barbarian's War Cry, increasing your damage dealt by 15% for 6 seconds. Bellow a mighty war cry, increasing your damage dealt. Increased Duration 2
Qax Rare 400 Your next non-Basic Skill cast spends all of your Primary Resource to deal up to 100% increased damage. Further Increased Damage 1
Qua Rare 50 Gain 7% Movement Speed for 5 seconds, up to 35% Increased Duration 1
Que Rare 300 Evoke the Druid’s Earthen Bulwark, granting yourself a Barrier. Rocks surround you granting a Barrier that absorbs some of your Maximum Life in damage. Increased Duration 1
Tal Magic 100 Evoke the Spiritborn’s Pestilent Swarm, dealing damage to enemies. Spawns a swarm at the target inflicting Poison Damage. Increased Swarms Spawned 1
Teb Magic 100 Invoke the Necromancer’s Abhorrent Iron Maiden, counterattacking damage from enemies and Healing you when they die. Increase damage by 1% per Offering. 1
Tec Magic 100 Evoke the Barbarian’s Earthquake, dealing damage to enemies within. Stomp the ground causing a localized earthquake that inflicts Physical Damage. Up to 100% Increased radius. 1
Thul Rare 300 Invoke the Sorcerer's Mystical Frost Nova, inflicting Freeze (CC) and Vulnerable onto enemies. Frost Nova makes enemies Vulnerable. Up to 100% Increased radius. 1
Ton Magic 20 Invoke the Sorcerer's Meteorites, dealing damage to enemies. Summon a meteor that strikes the target location, dealing damage and Burning (DoT) the ground. Increased Meteorites Spawned 1
Tun Magic 100 Invoke the Rogue’s Stun Grenades, Stunning (CC) and dealing damage to enemies. Grenades dropped at your location stunning (CC) and applying Physical Damage. Increased Grenades Spawned 1
Tzic Rare 250 Invoke the Spiritborn's Concussive Stomp, dealing damage and Knocking Down (CC) enemies. Stomp in front of you, releasing a shockwave that deals Physical Damage and Knocks Down (CC) enemies. 1
Vex Leg 100 Gain +1 to all Skills for 10 seconds. More Skill ranks, up to 3. 1
Wat Rare 100 Invoke the Necromancer's Horrid Decrepify, Slowing (CC) enemies, reducing their damage, and letting you Execute them. When you or your Minions hit an enemy afflicted with Decrepify below 10% Life, they are instantly killed. Does not work on Bosses. 1
Xan Leg 900 Your next Skill cast will be a guaranteed Critical Strike and Overpower. 1
Xal Rare 200 Gain 20% Maximum Life for 6 seconds. Increased Duration 1
Yom Leg 500 Invoke the Druid's Petrify, Stunning (CC) enemies and restoring Primary Resource Increase Stun (CC) duraction. 5
Zec Rare 200 Reduce your active Ultimate Cooldown by 2 seconds. Further Reduced Cooldown 2


Runes Archive

When Diablo 4 was first announced Runewords were in, then they were out, then they were rumored to be coming back sometime in the distant future, and then unexpectedly, they arrived. Below is the information released during that time.

+ Expand to see the Archive of Runes.

Runes do not appear in Diablo 4. This page details the runes that were teased early in development. Although they are not in the game now they haven't been ruled out. Full details on all that's been uncovered can be found in the Runewords page.

Yeah, totally. How would I say this? We like rune words. They're very cool. We don't have anything to announce as far as if they're going to be in the game in the immediate future. We do think they're still a really cool idea, and that's all I'm going to say right now.

Condition Runes
AMN When you freeze an enemy, activate the next socketed rune.
ELD When you are stunned or frozen, activate the next socketed rune.
ETH Every 3 seconds without moving, activate the next socketed rune.
FAL When a pet dies, activate the next socketed rune.
Effect Runes
IST When active, your next thorns hit deals 30% more.
KO When active, reduce a random skill cooldown by 15%.
SOL When active, gain a random shrine effect for 7 seconds.
THUL When active, gain 500 damage barrier.


Changes to Runes and Runewords

Patch 2.0, October 8, 2024