mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|{{:Subdue Glyph}} | |{{:Subdue Glyph}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Item Affixes == | |||
The following Affixes are particularly useful with {{PAGENAME}} | |||
{| class="skillfeatures sortable" style="width:100%;" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:35%" |Attribute!!Amulet!!Ring!!Helm!!Chest!!Gloves!!Weap 1H!!Weap 2H!!Off-Hand | |||
|- | |||
|Ranks to Ice Blades<br>[2 -3] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Core Skill Damage<br>[12.5 - 19.5%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Core Skill Damage<br>[25 - 39%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Frost Skill Damage<br>[10.5 - 17.5%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage to Chilled Enemies<br>[7 - 14%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage to Chilled Enemies<br>[14 - 28%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage to Frozen Enemies<br>[9.5 - 16.5%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage to Frozen Enemies<br>[19 - 33%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cold Damage<br>[10.5 - 17.5%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage to Crowd Controlled Enemies<br>[5 - 12%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage to Crowd Controlled Enemies<br>[10 - 24%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Crowd Control Duration<br>[5 - 12%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Staff: Damage to Crowd Controlled Enemies<br>[35%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vulnerable Damage<br>[9.8 - 19.6%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vulnerable Damage<br>[19.6 - 39.2%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Attribute!!Amulet!!Ring!!Helm!!Chest!!Gloves!!Weap 1H!!Weap 2H!!Off-Hand | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 23:03, 7 February 2024
Ice Blades is a Sorcerer skill from the Conjuration skill tree. Its features are:
| Grants Player | Exploits Condition |
|---|---|
| Cold Dmg | Vulnerable |
| Vulnerable | |
| Conjuration | |
| Frost |
'Creates Condition' means this skill creates this condition i.e it could make a target Vulnerable that other skills can take advantage of. 'Exploits Condition' means this skill takes advantage of a condition, not necessarily of its own making. So for example another skill might Stun and this skill could take advantage of that.
Ice BladesConjure a pair of ice blades for 6.0 seconds that rapidly slashes enemies for 22% damage and have a 40% chance to make them Vulnerable for 2 seconds. Cooldown: 16 seconds. Enchantment Slot EffectFor every 40 seconds in Cooldowns you spend, you spawn an Ice Blades on a random enemy. Damage: Cold Lucky Hit Chance: 15% Tags: Conjuration, Frost |
Upgrades
Enhanced Ice BladesIce Blades's Cooldown is reduced by 0.5 seconds each time it hits a Vulnerable enemy. |
Roaring Ice Blades20% of Enhanced Ice Blades's Cooldown Reduction is applied to your other skills. |
Invoked Ice BladesYour Ice Blades gain 10% increased Attack Speed per active Ice Blades. |
* Vulnerable enemies take 20% increased damage.
Items that work with Ice Blades
The following items either:
- Grant a bonus when using Ice Blades
- Create a condition Ice Blades can exploit
- Exploit a condition Ice Blades creates
Legendary Aspects
Aspect of Biting Cold |
Offensive | When you Freeze (CC) an enemy there is a 25 - 45% chance they become Vulnerable for 3 seconds. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
Forgotten Depths (Map) |
Dry Steppes | Sorcerer |
Battle Caster's Aspect |
Offensive | Lucky Hit: When your Conjuration Skills hit you have up to a 25 - 45% chance to gain +1 Rank to your Conjuration skills for 12 seconds. This can stack up to 5 times. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
N/A | Extraction | Sorcerer |
Everliving Aspect |
Defensive | You take 10 - 30% less damage from Crowd Controlled or Vulnerable enemies. Helm, Chest, Pants, Shield, Amulet (+50%) |
N/A | Extraction | Sorcerer |
Storm Swell Aspect |
Offensive | You deal 15 - 35% [x] increased damage while Ice Armor is active. This amount is increased by another 15% against Frozen (CC) enemies. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
Onyx Hold (Map) |
Dry Steppes | Sorcerer |
Unique Items
|
Paingorger's GauntletsCrafted from fragments of Duriel's carapace, wearing these gloves, or being struck by them, causes an agonizing sensation akin to pushing one's hands through a thousand shards of glass. Type: Unique Gloves Description: Damaging enemies with a Non-Basic Skill cast marks them for 3 seconds. When a Basic Skill first hits a marked enemy, the Basic Skill's damage is echoed to all marked enemies, dealing [100 - 200]%[x] increased damage. |
Affixes:
|
Paragon Glyphs
|
ConjurerRare: Sorcerer Bonus:
|
Additional Bonus:
Requirements: 40 Intelligence (in radius range) |
|
ElementalistRare: Sorcerer Bonus:
|
Additional Bonus:
Requirements: 40 Intelligence (in radius range) |
|
InvocationRare: Sorcerer Bonus:
|
Additional Bonus:
Requirements: 25 Dexterity (in radius range) |
|
SubdueMagic: Barbarian / Druid / Necromancer / Rogue / Sorcerer Bonus:
|
Item Affixes
The following Affixes are particularly useful with Ice Blades
| Attribute | Amulet | Ring | Helm | Chest | Gloves | Weap 1H | Weap 2H | Off-Hand |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranks to Ice Blades [2 -3] |
||||||||
| Core Skill Damage [12.5 - 19.5%] |
||||||||
| Core Skill Damage [25 - 39%] |
||||||||
| Frost Skill Damage [10.5 - 17.5%] |
||||||||
| Damage to Chilled Enemies [7 - 14%] |
||||||||
| Damage to Chilled Enemies [14 - 28%] |
||||||||
| Damage to Frozen Enemies [9.5 - 16.5%] |
||||||||
| Damage to Frozen Enemies [19 - 33%] |
||||||||
| Cold Damage [10.5 - 17.5%] |
||||||||
| Damage to Crowd Controlled Enemies [5 - 12%] |
||||||||
| Damage to Crowd Controlled Enemies [10 - 24%] |
||||||||
| Crowd Control Duration [5 - 12%] |
||||||||
| Staff: Damage to Crowd Controlled Enemies [35%] |
||||||||
| Vulnerable Damage [9.8 - 19.6%] |
||||||||
| Vulnerable Damage [19.6 - 39.2%] |
||||||||
| Attribute | Amulet | Ring | Helm | Chest | Gloves | Weap 1H | Weap 2H | Off-Hand |
Changes to Ice Blades
Patch 1.1.0a, July 18, 2023
- Cast clean up has been tightened, allowing players to act after its cast sooner.
Patch 1.0.3, June 27, 2023
- Chance to apply Vulnerable increased from 30% to 40%.


