mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{:Paingorger's Gauntlets}} | |{{:Paingorger's Gauntlets}} | ||
|} | |||
=== Paragon Glyphs === | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" style="width:100%;" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Conjurer Glyph}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Elementalist Glyph}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Invocation Glyph}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Subdue Glyph}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:01, 6 February 2024
Ice Blades is a Sorcerer skill from the Conjuration skill tree. Its features are:
| Grants Player | Exploits Condition |
|---|---|
| Cold Dmg | Vulnerable |
| Vulnerable | |
| Conjuration | |
| Frost |
'Creates Condition' means this skill creates this condition i.e it could make a target Vulnerable that other skills can take advantage of. 'Exploits Condition' means this skill takes advantage of a condition, not necessarily of its own making. So for example another skill might Stun and this skill could take advantage of that.
Ice BladesConjure a pair of ice blades for 6.0 seconds that rapidly slashes enemies for 22% damage and have a 40% chance to make them Vulnerable for 2 seconds. Cooldown: 16 seconds. Enchantment Slot EffectFor every 40 seconds in Cooldowns you spend, you spawn an Ice Blades on a random enemy. Damage: Cold Lucky Hit Chance: 15% Tags: Conjuration, Frost |
Upgrades
Enhanced Ice BladesIce Blades's Cooldown is reduced by 0.5 seconds each time it hits a Vulnerable enemy. |
Roaring Ice Blades20% of Enhanced Ice Blades's Cooldown Reduction is applied to your other skills. |
Invoked Ice BladesYour Ice Blades gain 10% increased Attack Speed per active Ice Blades. |
* Vulnerable enemies take 20% increased damage.
Items that work with Ice Blades
The following items either:
- Grant a bonus when using Ice Blades
- Create a condition Ice Blades can exploit
- Exploit a condition Ice Blades creates
Legendary Aspects
Aspect of Biting Cold |
Offensive | When you Freeze (CC) an enemy there is a 25 - 45% chance they become Vulnerable for 3 seconds. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
Forgotten Depths (Map) |
Dry Steppes | Sorcerer |
Battle Caster's Aspect |
Offensive | Lucky Hit: When your Conjuration Skills hit you have up to a 25 - 45% chance to gain +1 Rank to your Conjuration skills for 12 seconds. This can stack up to 5 times. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
N/A | Extraction | Sorcerer |
Everliving Aspect |
Defensive | You take 10 - 30% less damage from Crowd Controlled or Vulnerable enemies. Helm, Chest, Pants, Shield, Amulet (+50%) |
N/A | Extraction | Sorcerer |
Storm Swell Aspect |
Offensive | You deal 15 - 35% [x] increased damage while Ice Armor is active. This amount is increased by another 15% against Frozen (CC) enemies. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
Onyx Hold (Map) |
Dry Steppes | Sorcerer |
Unique Items
|
Paingorger's GauntletsCrafted from fragments of Duriel's carapace, wearing these gloves, or being struck by them, causes an agonizing sensation akin to pushing one's hands through a thousand shards of glass. Type: Unique Gloves Description: Damaging enemies with a Non-Basic Skill cast marks them for 3 seconds. When a Basic Skill first hits a marked enemy, the Basic Skill's damage is echoed to all marked enemies, dealing [100 - 200]%[x] increased damage. |
Affixes:
|
Paragon Glyphs
|
ConjurerRare: Sorcerer Bonus:
|
Additional Bonus:
Requirements: 40 Intelligence (in radius range) |
|
ElementalistRare: Sorcerer Bonus:
|
Additional Bonus:
Requirements: 40 Intelligence (in radius range) |
|
InvocationRare: Sorcerer Bonus:
|
Additional Bonus:
Requirements: 25 Dexterity (in radius range) |
|
SubdueMagic: Barbarian / Druid / Necromancer / Rogue / Sorcerer Bonus:
|
Changes to Ice Blades
Patch 1.1.0a, July 18, 2023
- Cast clean up has been tightened, allowing players to act after its cast sooner.
Patch 1.0.3, June 27, 2023
- Chance to apply Vulnerable increased from 30% to 40%.


