(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |- | rowspan="2" width="33%"| ====Bone Splinters==== Fire <span class="yellow">3</span> bone splinters, dealing <span class="yellow">22.50% (6-7)</span> damage each. Each subsequent time an enemy is hit by the same cast of Bone Splinters, you gain <span class="yellow">1</span> Essence. '''Generates''': <span class="green">5</span> Essence '''Damage''': Physical | rowspan="2" width="33%"|alt=Upgrade Hub|right ====Enhanced Bone...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class=" | '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is a [[Necromancer]] skill from the [[Necromancer_Skill_Tree#Basic|Basic]] skill tree. Its features are: | ||
{| class="infobox" style="margin:auto; width: 40%;" | |||
|- | |||
!Creates Condition!!Exploits Condition | |||
|- | |||
|Physical Dmg | |||
|[[Critical Strike|Critical Strike Dmg]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Essence]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Critical Strike Chance]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vulnerable]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Necromancer Basic Skills|Basic]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Necromancer Bone Skills|Bone]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{:Template:Grants Exploits}} | |||
=={{PAGENAME}} Details and Upgrades== | |||
{| class='mainskill' style='width:100%;' | |||
|- | |||
|<onlyinclude><div class='iconfloat'>https://www.purediablo.com/diablo4/images/skills/3293553708.png</div> | |||
==== [[Bone Splinters]] ==== | |||
Generate Essence: <span class="range">10</span><br/>[[Lucky Hit]] Chance: <span class="range">30%</span><br/>Fire <span class="range">3</span> splinters of bone, dealing <span class="range">15%</span> damage each. Each subsequent time an enemy is hit by the same cast of [[Bone Splinters]], you gain <span class="range">1</span> [[Essence]].<br><br>'''Damage''': Physical Damage<br>'''Tags''': [[Necromancer Basic Skills|Basic]], [[Necromancer Bone Skills|Bone]]</onlyinclude> | |||
|} | |||
===Upgrades=== | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" style="width:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" width="50%" |{{:Enhanced_Bone Splinters}} | |||
|{{:Acolyte's Bone Splinters}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Initiate's Bone Splinters}} | |||
|} | |||
== Other Skills that work with {{PAGENAME}} == | |||
{{Template:Other Skills}} | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" style="width:100%;" | |||
!style="width: 25%" | {{PAGENAME}} Creates | |||
!Skills that Exploit This Condition | |||
|- | |||
|'''Critical Strike Chance (4 secs)''' | |||
|[[Paranormal Bone Spear]] | [[Enhanced Bone Spirit]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Vulnerable''' | |||
|[[Plagued Corpse Explosion]] | [[Evulsion]] (p) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bone Skills''' | |||
|[[Serration]] (p) | [[Compound Fracture]] (p) | [[Rapid Ossification]] (p) | [[Evulsion]] (p) | [[Ossified Essence]] (p) | |||
|- | |||
!{{PAGENAME}} Exploits | |||
!Skills that Create This Condition | |||
|- | |||
|'''Critical Strike Damage''' | |||
|[[Evulsion]] (p) | |||
|} | |||
==Items that work with {{PAGENAME}}== | |||
{{Template:Other Items}} | |||
===Legendary Aspects=== | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" | |||
{{:Aspect of the Expectant}} | |||
{{:Aspect of Exposed Flesh}} | |||
{{:Aspect of Grasping Veins}} | |||
{{:Aspect of Might}} | |||
{{:Aspect of Serration}} | |||
{{:Aspect of Torment}} | |||
{{:Rapid Aspect}} | |||
{{:Splintering Aspect}} | |||
{{:Wind Striker Aspect}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Unique Items === | |||
There are no unique items that are tailored for use with {{PAGENAME}}. | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Deathless Visage}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Mother's Embrace}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Paingorger's Gauntlets}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Ring of Starless Skies}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{:The Grandfather}} | ||
|} | |||
=== Paragon Glyphs === | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" style="width:100%;" | |||
| | |+ | ||
==== | |- | ||
|{{:Corporeal Glyph}} | |||
|[ | |- | ||
=== | |{{:Essence Glyph}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{:Ruin Glyph}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Subdue Glyph}} | |||
|} | |||
== Item Affixes== | |||
The following Affixes are particularly useful with {{PAGENAME}} | |||
{| class="skillfeatures sortable" style="width:100%;" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:35%" |Attribute!!Amulet!!Ring!!Helm!!Chest!! Gloves !!Weap 1H!! Weap 2H!!Off-Hand!!Shield | |||
|- | |||
|Basic Skill Damage<br>[18.5 - 39.5%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
|- | |||
|Basic Skill Damage<br>[37 - 79%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bone Skill Damage<br>[10.5 - 17.5%] | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Physical Damage<br>[10.5 - 17.5%] | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Critical Strike Damage with Bone Skills<br>[12.6 - 21%] | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Critical Strike Damage with Bone Skills<br>[33.6 - 50.4%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Critical Strike Damage<br>[10.5 - 17.5%] | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Critical Strike Damage<br>[28 - 42%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Sword: Critical Strike Damage<br>[14%] | ||
=== | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sword: Critical Strike Damage<br>[28%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vulnerable Damage<br>[9.8 - 19.6%] | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vulnerable Damage<br>[19.6 - 39.2%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Basic Skill Attack Speed<br>[4.4 - 10%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
|- | |||
!Attribute!!Amulet!!Ring!!Helm!!Chest!!Gloves!!Weap 1H!!Weap 2H!!Off-Hand!!Shield | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Necromancer Skills]] | |||
== Changes to {{PAGENAME}} == | |||
{{Patch Date Season 5}} | |||
*Lucky Hit Chance has been increased from 17% to 30%. | |||
[[Patch 1-0-3|Patch 1.0.3]], June 27, 2023 | |||
* Base damage increased from 8% to 9%. | |||
* Essence generated increased from 6 to 7. | |||
[[Category:Necromancer Skills]][[Category:Necromancer Basic Skills]] [[Category:Necromancer Bone Skills]] | |||
__NOEDITSECTION__ | |||
Latest revision as of 15:35, 31 March 2025
Bone Splinters is a Necromancer skill from the Basic skill tree. Its features are:
| Creates Condition | Exploits Condition |
|---|---|
| Physical Dmg | Critical Strike Dmg |
| Essence | |
| Critical Strike Chance | |
| Vulnerable | |
| Basic | |
| Bone |
'Creates Condition' means this skill creates this condition i.e it could make a target Vulnerable that other skills can take advantage of. 'Exploits Condition' means this skill takes advantage of a condition, not necessarily of its own making. So for example another skill might Stun and this skill could take advantage of that.
Bone Splinters Details and Upgrades
![]() Bone SplintersGenerate Essence: 10 |
Upgrades
Enhanced Bone SplintersBone Splinters has a 25% chance to fire 2 additional projectiles if cast while you have 50 or more Essence. |
Acolyte's Bone SplintersHitting the same enemy at least 3 times with the same cast of Bone Splinters grants + 8% Critical Strike Chance for 4 seconds. |
Initiate's Bone SplintersBone Splinters has a 20% chance per hit to make enemies Vulnerable for 2 seconds. |
Other Skills that work with Bone Splinters
The following skills either:
- Create a condition Bone Splinters can exploit
- Exploit a condition Bone Splinters creates
| Bone Splinters Creates | Skills that Exploit This Condition |
|---|---|
| Critical Strike Chance (4 secs) | Paranormal Bone Spear | Enhanced Bone Spirit |
| Vulnerable | Plagued Corpse Explosion | Evulsion (p) |
| Bone Skills | Serration (p) | Compound Fracture (p) | Rapid Ossification (p) | Evulsion (p) | Ossified Essence (p) |
| Bone Splinters Exploits | Skills that Create This Condition |
| Critical Strike Damage | Evulsion (p) |
Items that work with Bone Splinters
The following items either:
- Grant a bonus when using Bone Splinters
- Create a condition Bone Splinters can exploit
- Exploit a condition Bone Splinters creates
Legendary Aspects
Aspect of the Expectant |
Offensive | After attacking enemies with a Basic Skill, increase the damage of your next Core Skill cast within 5 seconds by 5 - 12% [x], up to 30% [x]. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
Underroot (Map) |
Scosglen | All |
Aspect of Exposed Flesh |
Resource | Lucky Hit: Up to a 10% chance to generate 35 - 55 Essence when hitting a Vulnerable enemy. Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
N/A | Extraction | Necromancer |
Aspect of Grasping Veins |
Offensive | Gain 5 - 25% [+] increased Critical Strike Chance for 6 seconds when you cast Corpse Tendrils. You deal 10 - 50% [x] bonus Critical Strike Damage to enemies for 6 seconds after they are damaged by Corpse Tendrils. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
Corrupted Grotto (Map) |
Kehjistan | Necromancer |
Aspect of Might |
Defensive | Basic Skills grant 20% Damage Reduction for 2 - 10 seconds. Helm, Chest, Pants, Shield, Amulet (+50%) |
Dark Ravine (Map) |
Dry Steppes | All |
Aspect of Serration |
Offensive | The Ossified Essence Key Passive also increases the [[Critical Strike Damage] of your Bone Skills by 1% [x] per Essence above 50, up to 25 - 45% [x]. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
N/A | Extraction | Necromancer |
Aspect of Torment |
Resource | Critical Strikes with Bone Skills increase your Essence Regeneration by 95 - 195% [x] for 4 seconds. Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
Black Asylum (Map) |
Fractured Peaks | Necromancer |
Rapid Aspect |
Offensive | Basic Skills gain 15 - 35% [+] Attack Speed. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
Buried Halls (Map) |
Dry Steppes | All |
Splintering Aspect |
Offensive | Bone Spear's primary attack makes enemies hit beyond the first Vulnerable for 3 seconds. Bone Shards from Bone Spear deal 30 - 70% bonus damage to Vulnerable enemies and pierce them. Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%) |
Guulrahn Slums(Map) | Dry Steppes | Necromancer |
Wind Striker Aspect |
Mobility | Critical Strikes grant 8.5 - 19% [+] Movement Speed for 1 second, up to 6 seconds. Boots, Amulet (+50%) |
Shivta Ruins (Map) |
Kehjistan | All |
Unique Items
There are no unique items that are tailored for use with Bone Splinters.
|
Deathless Visage"Rathma is endless. He was the first Ancient, and will remain at the end. He is the master of the Great Cycle of Being. When Death comes for him, why should he fear it?" - Vauntus, Acolyte of Rathma Type: Unique Helm Description: Bone Spear leaves behind echoes that explode for [75 - 135] Physical damage, increased by 5%[x] for every 20% Critical Strike Damage you have. |
Affixes:
|
|
Mother's Embrace"Every tome, every scroll, every book in this temple produces the same answer. The only being willing to stand against the Eternal Conflict, against the Prime Evils, was Lilith." - Elias Type: Unique Ring Description: If a Core Skill hits 4 or more enemies, 30 - 60% of the Resource cost is refunded. |
Affixes:
|
|
Paingorger's GauntletsCrafted from fragments of Duriel's carapace, wearing these gloves, or being struck by them, causes an agonizing sensation akin to pushing one's hands through a thousand shards of glass. Type: Unique Gloves Description: Damaging enemies with a Non-Basic Skill cast marks them for 3 seconds. When a Basic Skill first hits a marked enemy, the Basic Skill's damage is echoed to all marked enemies, dealing [100 - 200]%[x] increased damage. |
Affixes:
|
|
Ring of Starless Skies"Yours is the power to pluck the stars from the heavens with the ease of a child gathering fruit from the bough." - Unknown Type: Mythic Unique Ring Description: Spending your Primary Resource reduces the Resource cost of your skills and increases your damage by x10% for 3 seconds, up to x50%. |
Affixes: (Item Power 800)
|
|
The GrandfatherAn unbroken lineage of unwavering strength. Type: Mythic Unique Two-Handed Sword Description: Increases your Critical Strike Damage by 100%[x]. The other properties on this weapon can roll higher than normal. |
Affixes: (Item Power 800)
|
Paragon Glyphs
|
CorporealEffect:
Legendary Bonus:
|
Rare: Necromancer
Requirements: 40 Intelligence (in radius range) |
|
EssenceRare: Necromancer Bonus:
|
Additional Bonus:
Requirements: 25 Dexterity (in radius range) |
|
RuinMagic: Barbarian / Druid / Necromancer / Rogue / Sorcerer Bonus:
|
|
|
SubdueMagic: Barbarian / Druid / Necromancer / Rogue / Sorcerer Bonus:
|
Item Affixes
The following Affixes are particularly useful with Bone Splinters
| Attribute | Amulet | Ring | Helm | Chest | Gloves | Weap 1H | Weap 2H | Off-Hand | Shield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Skill Damage [18.5 - 39.5%] |
|||||||||
| Basic Skill Damage [37 - 79%] |
|||||||||
| Bone Skill Damage [10.5 - 17.5%] |
|||||||||
| Physical Damage [10.5 - 17.5%] |
|||||||||
| Critical Strike Damage with Bone Skills [12.6 - 21%] |
|||||||||
| Critical Strike Damage with Bone Skills [33.6 - 50.4%] |
|||||||||
| Critical Strike Damage [10.5 - 17.5%] |
|||||||||
| Critical Strike Damage [28 - 42%] |
|||||||||
| Sword: Critical Strike Damage [14%] |
|||||||||
| Sword: Critical Strike Damage [28%] |
|||||||||
| Vulnerable Damage [9.8 - 19.6%] |
|||||||||
| Vulnerable Damage [19.6 - 39.2%] |
|||||||||
| Basic Skill Attack Speed [4.4 - 10%] |
|||||||||
| Attribute | Amulet | Ring | Helm | Chest | Gloves | Weap 1H | Weap 2H | Off-Hand | Shield |
Changes to Bone Splinters
Patch 1.5.0, August 6, 2024
- Lucky Hit Chance has been increased from 17% to 30%.
Patch 1.0.3, June 27, 2023
- Base damage increased from 8% to 9%.
- Essence generated increased from 6 to 7.


