The Diablo 2 Wiki
The Diablo 2 Wiki archive is available for anyone looking for information on Diablo 2. All information here is pre-D2R but contains a lot of useful information that is still relevant. Updated sections for new D2R features can be found on the PureDiablo Diablo 2 section

Vile Child: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 2 Wiki
No edit summary
 
m (Text replacement - "(?m)^\s*=\s*([^=\n]+?)\s*=\s*$" to "== $1 ==")
 
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Vile Children are [[Demons]].
[[Image:flesh-beast.jpg|thumb|left|Several Flesh Beasts]]
{{Monster navbox|{{Monstertype}}|{{Demons}}|{{Guest Monsters}}}}Vile Children are [[Demons]].


These nasty ankle biters are spawned from [[Vile Mother]]s, and appear only when so spawned. You will never see boss or champion Vile Children, even when spawned by boss or champion Vile Mothers. It's best to ignore the Vile Children to kill the Mothers, unless there are so many Children out that they're severly hampering your progress.
These nasty ankle biters are spawned from [[Vile Mother]]s, and appear only when so spawned. You will never see boss or champion Vile Children, even when spawned by boss or champion Vile Mothers. It's best to ignore the Vile Children to kill the Mothers, unless there are so many Children out that they're severly hampering your progress.


Vile Children are small, but they do considerably damage, and with their fast speed, rapid attack, high blocking, and physical damage, they can be quite dangerous in large packs.
Vile Children are small, but they do considerable damage, and with their fast speed, rapid attack, high blocking, and physical damage, they can be quite dangerous in large packs.
 
There are no champion or boss Vile Children, even when spawned by Champion or Boss vile mothers. The only way to upgrade a vile child is with a Monster Shrine.


* All values are listed by difficulty level: '''Normal / Nightmare / Hell.'''
* All values are listed by difficulty level: '''Normal / Nightmare / Hell.'''
 
== Statistics ==
 
=Statistics=


* The TC/Rune drops listed are the highest [[Treasure Class]]/[[Rune Group]] a normal monster of that type can drop.
* The TC/Rune drops listed are the highest [[Treasure Class]]/[[Rune Group]] a normal monster of that type can drop.
** TC Champions and Bosses can sometimes drop from the next higher group.
** TC Champions and Bosses can sometimes drop from the next higher group.
** The max TC/Rune possible may depend on which level a monster spawns in, and can be lower than the maximum. See the item [[calculators]] to ascertain precisely what a monster from a given area can drop.
** The max TC/Rune possible may depend on which level a monster spawns in, and can be lower than the maximum. See the item [[calculators]] to ascertain precisely what a monster from a given area can drop.
{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Type
! Level
! Level
! Experience
! Experience
! Hit Points
! Hit Points
! Speed
! Max TC/Rune
! Max TC/Rune
|-
|-
Line 24: Line 26:
| 333 / 3790 / 18847
| 333 / 3790 / 18847
| 53-79 / 604-845 / 2189-4085
| 53-79 / 604-845 / 2189-4085
| align="center" | 8
| 33/Sol, 54/Um, 78/Cham
| 33/Sol, 54/Um, 78/Cham
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 33:
| 441 / 4017 / 19934
| 441 / 4017 / 19934
| 63-94 / 620-868 / 2275-4246
| 63-94 / 620-868 / 2275-4246
| align="center" | 9
| 33/Sol, 60/Ist, 87/Zod
| 33/Sol, 60/Ist, 87/Zod
|-
|-
Line 36: Line 40:
| 586 / 4017 / 20478
| 586 / 4017 / 20478
| 73-112 / 620-868 / 2318-4327
| 73-112 / 620-868 / 2318-4327
| align="center" | 10
| 33/Sol, 60/Ist, 87/Zod
| 33/Sol, 60/Ist, 87/Zod
|-
! colspan="6" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Flesh Beast'''
| -- / 65 / 85
| -- / 6404 / 20478
| -- / 757-1060 / 3091-4327
| align="center" | 10
| --, 63/Vex, 87/Zod
|-
| '''Grotesque Wyrm'''
| -- / 64 / 84
| -- / 2041 / 19934
| -- / 740-1036 / 3033-4246
| align="center" | 10
| --, 63/Vex, 87/Zod
|}
|}
== Offense ==


Guest Monster vile children have a % chance to add elemental damage to their melee attacks.


=Offense=
{| width="100%"
 
Speed rates a monster's movement speed. 1 is very slow, 10 is fast, with some very fast creatures rated at 10+.
 
{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
! Type
! Type
! Speed 1
! Melee Attack
! Melee Attack
! Elemental Damage
! Attack Rating
! Attack Rating
|-
|-
| '''Flesh Beast'''
| '''Flesh Beast'''
| 8 / 8 / 8
| 7-12 / 18-32 / 37-65
| 7-12 / 18-32 / 37-65
| align="center" | --
| 369 / 933 / 2799
| 369 / 933 / 2799
|-
|-
| '''Stygian Dog'''
| '''Stygian Dog'''
| 9 / 9 / 9
| 8-13 / 18-32 / 37-65
| 8-13 / 18-32 / 37-65
| align="center" | --
| 416 / 948 / 2864
| 416 / 948 / 2864
|-
|-
| '''Grotesque Wyrm'''
| '''Grotesque Wyrm'''
| 10 / 10 / 10
| 9-14 / 18-32 / 38-67
| 9-14 / 18-32 / 38-67
| align="center" | --
| 466 / 948 / 2896
| 466 / 948 / 2896
|-
! colspan="4" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Flesh Beast'''
| -- / 21-37 / 38-67
| '''Cold Damage:<br /> Norm: '''--'''<br /> Night, 5% of: '''13-18 (3 sec)<br />'''Hell, 9% of: '''24-33 (4 sec)
| -- / 1071 / 2896
|-
| '''Grotesque Wyrm'''
| -- / 20-36 / 37-65
| '''Cold Damage:<br /> Norm: '''--'''<br /> Night, 5% of: '''41 over 4s (10.2/sec)<br />'''Hell, 9% of:''' 110 over 6s (18.4/sec)
| -- /1055 / 2864
|}
|}
 
== Defenses ==
 
=Defenses=


* Regen Rate tells what % of a monster's hit points are recovered per second. Standard is 1.2/sec.
* Regen Rate tells what % of a monster's hit points are recovered per second. Standard is 1.2/sec.
* Blocking tells what % of successful, blockable attacks will not damage the monster. Monsters need not carry a shield to block.
* Blocking values are assigned to every monster in the game, but the ability is seldom enabled, so most monsters can not block (Hence the blocking % given on most ''Diablo II'' monster pages, including Blizzard's, is inaccurate.) When enabled, blocking tells what % of successful, blockable attacks will not damage the monster. Monsters need not carry a shield to block.
* Drain Effectiveness tells what % of a character's mana and life steal apply to that monster. 100 is all, 0 is none.
* Drain Effectiveness tells what % of a character's mana and life steal apply to that monster. 100 is all, 0 is none.
* Chill Effectiveness tells what % of a character's cold length applies to the monster. 100 is all, 0 is no freeze/chill at all.
* Chill Effectiveness tells what % of a character's cold length applies to the monster. 100 is all, 0 is no freeze/chill at all.


{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Type
! Defense
! Defense
Line 84: Line 113:
| '''Flesh Beast'''
| '''Flesh Beast'''
| 122 / 537 / 1118
| 122 / 537 / 1118
| 38%
| align="center" | --
| 1.2/sec
| 1.2/sec
| 100 / 75 / 50
| 100 / 75 / 50
Line 91: Line 120:
| '''Stygian Dog'''
| '''Stygian Dog'''
| 136 / 546 / 1143
| 136 / 546 / 1143
| 43%
| align="center" | --
| 1.2/sec
| 1.2/sec
| 100 / 75 / 50
| 100 / 75 / 50
Line 98: Line 127:
| '''Grotesque Wyrm'''
| '''Grotesque Wyrm'''
| 151 / 546 / 1155
| 151 / 546 / 1155
| 47%
| align="center" | --
| 1.2/sec
| 1.2/sec
| 100 / 75 / 50
| 100 / 75 / 50
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
|-
! colspan="6" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Flesh Beast'''
| -- / 613 / 1155
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | 1.2/sec
| -- / 85 / 75
| -- / 40 / 33
|-
| '''Grotesque Wyrm'''
| -- / 604 / 1143
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | 1.2/sec
| -- / 85 / 75
| -- / 40 / 33
|}
|}
 
== Resistances ==
 
=Resistances=


* Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack.
* Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack.
* <font color="#FF0000">Immunities</font> can be "broken" by skills that lower resistance, if the value drops below 99%. See the [[Resistances#Immunities|Resistances]] page for more details.
* <font color="#ff0000">Immunities</font> can be "broken" by skills that lower resistance, if the value drops below 99%. See the [[Resistances#Immunities|Resistances]] page for more details.


{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Type
! Physical
! Physical
! Magic
! Fire
! Fire
! Cold
! Cold
! Lightning
! Lightning
! Poison
! Poison
! Magic
|-
|-
| '''Flesh Beast'''
| '''Flesh Beast'''
Line 123: Line 166:
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#FF0000">140%</font>
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#ff0000">140%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
Line 131: Line 174:
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 25% / 50% / <font color="#FF0000">150%</font>
| 25% / 50% / <font color="#ff0000">150%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
Line 139: Line 182:
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 40% / 70% / <font color="#FF0000">160%</font>
| 40% / 70% / <font color="#ff0000">160%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
|-
! colspan="7" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Flesh Beast'''
| -- / 0% / 0%
| -- / 0% / 33%
| -- / 70% / <font color="#FF0000">145%</font>
| -- / 0% / 33%
| -- / 0% / 25%
| -- / 0% / 0%
|-
| '''Grotesque Wyrm'''
| -- / 0% / 0%
| -- / 0% / 33%
| -- / 7 0% / <font color="#FF0000">140%</font>
| -- / 0% / 33%
| -- / 0% / 25%
| -- / 0% / 0%
|}
== Locations ==
* [[Guest Monsters]] are found only in Act Five, and only on Nightmare and Hell difficulty levels.
* Monsters in areas marked "Boss Only" will only appear as random bosses or champions.
* Monsters in areas marked "No Boss" will never appear as random bosses or champions.
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Acts 1-4: Normal, Nightmare, and Hell
|-
| '''Flesh Spawner'''
| '''Act 3: '''<nowiki>Spider Forest (only those summoned by the [[Dark Wanderer]])</nowiki>'''<br /> Act 4: '''Outer Steppes, Plains of Despair
|-
| '''Stygian Hag'''
| '''Act 4: '''City of the Damned
|-
| '''Grotesque'''
| '''Act 4: '''River of Flame
|-
! colspan="2" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Flesh Spawner'''
|
'''Act 5: '''Worldstone Keep 1
|-
| '''Grotesque'''
|
'''Act 5: '''Halls of Pain
|}
|}


[[category:monsters]]
[[category:monsters]]
[[category:demons]]
[[category:demons]]
[[category:Guest Monsters]]
{{D2 Monster Nav|demons}}

Latest revision as of 18:41, 4 October 2025

Several Flesh Beasts
Diablo II Monsters [e]
Types
AnimalsDemonsUndead
Info
Complete Monster Listing
ModifiersExperience
ChampionsSuperUniques
Monster Categories
AnimalsDemonsUndead
Act BossesGuest Monsters
ObjectsSuperUniques
Uber Monsters
Monster Type
Vile Child:
is a Monster
and a Demon
and a Guest Monster

Vile Children are Demons.

These nasty ankle biters are spawned from Vile Mothers, and appear only when so spawned. You will never see boss or champion Vile Children, even when spawned by boss or champion Vile Mothers. It's best to ignore the Vile Children to kill the Mothers, unless there are so many Children out that they're severly hampering your progress.

Vile Children are small, but they do considerable damage, and with their fast speed, rapid attack, high blocking, and physical damage, they can be quite dangerous in large packs.

There are no champion or boss Vile Children, even when spawned by Champion or Boss vile mothers. The only way to upgrade a vile child is with a Monster Shrine.

  • All values are listed by difficulty level: Normal / Nightmare / Hell.

Statistics

  • The TC/Rune drops listed are the highest Treasure Class/Rune Group a normal monster of that type can drop.
    • TC Champions and Bosses can sometimes drop from the next higher group.
    • The max TC/Rune possible may depend on which level a monster spawns in, and can be lower than the maximum. See the item calculators to ascertain precisely what a monster from a given area can drop.
Type Level Experience Hit Points Speed Max TC/Rune
Flesh Beast 24 / 56 / 82 333 / 3790 / 18847 53-79 / 604-845 / 2189-4085 8 33/Sol, 54/Um, 78/Cham
Stygian Dog 27 / 57 / 84 441 / 4017 / 19934 63-94 / 620-868 / 2275-4246 9 33/Sol, 60/Ist, 87/Zod
Grotesque Wyrm 30 / 57 / 85 586 / 4017 / 20478 73-112 / 620-868 / 2318-4327 10 33/Sol, 60/Ist, 87/Zod
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Flesh Beast -- / 65 / 85 -- / 6404 / 20478 -- / 757-1060 / 3091-4327 10 --, 63/Vex, 87/Zod
Grotesque Wyrm -- / 64 / 84 -- / 2041 / 19934 -- / 740-1036 / 3033-4246 10 --, 63/Vex, 87/Zod

Offense

Guest Monster vile children have a % chance to add elemental damage to their melee attacks.

Type Melee Attack Elemental Damage Attack Rating
Flesh Beast 7-12 / 18-32 / 37-65 -- 369 / 933 / 2799
Stygian Dog 8-13 / 18-32 / 37-65 -- 416 / 948 / 2864
Grotesque Wyrm 9-14 / 18-32 / 38-67 -- 466 / 948 / 2896
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Flesh Beast -- / 21-37 / 38-67 Cold Damage:
Norm:
--
Night, 5% of:
13-18 (3 sec)
Hell, 9% of: 24-33 (4 sec)
-- / 1071 / 2896
Grotesque Wyrm -- / 20-36 / 37-65 Cold Damage:
Norm:
--
Night, 5% of:
41 over 4s (10.2/sec)
Hell, 9% of: 110 over 6s (18.4/sec)
-- /1055 / 2864

Defenses

  • Regen Rate tells what % of a monster's hit points are recovered per second. Standard is 1.2/sec.
  • Blocking values are assigned to every monster in the game, but the ability is seldom enabled, so most monsters can not block (Hence the blocking % given on most Diablo II monster pages, including Blizzard's, is inaccurate.) When enabled, blocking tells what % of successful, blockable attacks will not damage the monster. Monsters need not carry a shield to block.
  • Drain Effectiveness tells what % of a character's mana and life steal apply to that monster. 100 is all, 0 is none.
  • Chill Effectiveness tells what % of a character's cold length applies to the monster. 100 is all, 0 is no freeze/chill at all.
Type Defense Blocking Regen Rate Drain Effectiveness Chill Effectiveness
Flesh Beast 122 / 537 / 1118 -- 1.2/sec 100 / 75 / 50 50 / 40 / 33
Stygian Dog 136 / 546 / 1143 -- 1.2/sec 100 / 75 / 50 50 / 40 / 33
Grotesque Wyrm 151 / 546 / 1155 -- 1.2/sec 100 / 75 / 50 50 / 40 / 33
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Flesh Beast -- / 613 / 1155 -- 1.2/sec -- / 85 / 75 -- / 40 / 33
Grotesque Wyrm -- / 604 / 1143 -- 1.2/sec -- / 85 / 75 -- / 40 / 33

Resistances

  • Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack.
  • Immunities can be "broken" by skills that lower resistance, if the value drops below 99%. See the Resistances page for more details.
Type Physical Fire Cold Lightning Poison Magic
Flesh Beast 0% / 0% / 25% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 140% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Stygian Dog 0% / 0% / 25% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 25% / 50% / 150% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Grotesque Wyrm 0% / 0% / 25% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 40% / 70% / 160% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Flesh Beast -- / 0% / 0% -- / 0% / 33% -- / 70% / 145% -- / 0% / 33% -- / 0% / 25% -- / 0% / 0%
Grotesque Wyrm -- / 0% / 0% -- / 0% / 33% -- / 7 0% / 140% -- / 0% / 33% -- / 0% / 25% -- / 0% / 0%

Locations

  • Guest Monsters are found only in Act Five, and only on Nightmare and Hell difficulty levels.
  • Monsters in areas marked "Boss Only" will only appear as random bosses or champions.
  • Monsters in areas marked "No Boss" will never appear as random bosses or champions.
Type Acts 1-4: Normal, Nightmare, and Hell
Flesh Spawner Act 3: Spider Forest (only those summoned by the [[Dark Wanderer]])
Act 4:
Outer Steppes, Plains of Despair
Stygian Hag Act 4: City of the Damned
Grotesque Act 4: River of Flame
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Flesh Spawner

Act 5: Worldstone Keep 1

Grotesque

Act 5: Halls of Pain