The Diablo 2 Wiki
The Diablo 2 Wiki archive is available for anyone looking for information on Diablo 2. All information here is pre-D2R but contains a lot of useful information that is still relevant. Updated sections for new D2R features can be found on the PureDiablo Diablo 2 section

Slinger: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 2 Wiki
No edit summary
 
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Slingers are [[Animals]].
[[Image:Act2-spearcat01.jpg|thumb|left|Slinger (Spear Cat)]]
{{Monster navbox|{{Monstertype}}|{{Animals}}|{{Guest Monsters}}}}Slingers are [[Animals]].
These spear throwing furries can be dangerous, in part due to a bug in the game that prevents throw javelins from ever striking any sort of player minion or merc (although, this only seems to apply to the Slingers in act 5).  Characters accustomed to standing safely behind a wall of minions need to be careful when facing teh javelin kitteh.


These spear throwing furries can be dangerous, in part due to a bug in the game that prevents throw javelins from ever striking any sort of player minion or merc. Characters accustomed to standing safely behind a wall of minions need to be careful when facing teh javelin kitteh.
'''Night Slingers''' are notable for the fact that they hurl poison potions, rather than javelins. These can deal very long-lasting damage on hell difficulty, and the habit of all types of Slingers to run out of melee range makes these cats annoying for most melee characters.


Night Slingers are notable for the fact that they hurl poison potions, rather than javelins. These can deal very long-lasting damage on hell difficulty, and the habit of all types of slingers to run out of melee range makes these cats annoying for most melee characters.
'''Slingers ''' also appear as Guest Monsters.  In this case, they appear in three areas and have very different attacks and resistances in each, so are listed separately when necessary.


* All values are listed by difficulty level: '''Normal / Nightmare / Hell.'''
* All values are listed by difficulty level: '''Normal / Nightmare / Hell.'''




=Statistics=
==Statistics==


* The TC/Rune drops listed are the highest [[Treasure Class]]/[[Rune Group]] a normal monster of that type can drop.
* The TC/Rune drops listed are the highest [[Treasure Class]]/[[Rune Group]] a normal monster of that type can drop.
Line 14: Line 16:
** The max TC/Rune possible may depend on which level a monster spawns in, and can be lower than the maximum. See the item [[calculators]] to ascertain precisely what a monster from a given area can drop.
** The max TC/Rune possible may depend on which level a monster spawns in, and can be lower than the maximum. See the item [[calculators]] to ascertain precisely what a monster from a given area can drop.


{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Type
! Level
! Level
! Experience
! Experience
! Hit Points
! Hit Points
! Speed
! Max TC/Rune
! Max TC/Rune
|-
|-
Line 25: Line 28:
| 113 / 3296 / 30084
| 113 / 3296 / 30084
| 25-41 / 420-649 / 2075-4277
| 25-41 / 420-649 / 2075-4277
| align="center" | 5
| 15/Nef, 45/Ko, 75/Ber
| 15/Nef, 45/Ko, 75/Ber
|-
|-
Line 31: Line 35:
| 124 / 3527 / 32258
| 124 / 3527 / 32258
| 28-45 / 438-677 / 2170-4472
| 28-45 / 438-677 / 2170-4472
| align="center" | 5
| 15/Nef, 48/Ko, 78/Cham
| 15/Nef, 48/Ko, 78/Cham
|-
|-
Line 37: Line 42:
| 150 / 4040 / 34432
| 150 / 4040 / 34432
| 31-52 / 476-736 / 3020-4668
| 31-52 / 476-736 / 3020-4668
| align="center" | 5
| 18/Nef, 51/Lem, 75/Ber
| 18/Nef, 51/Lem, 75/Ber
|-
|-
Line 43: Line 49:
| 182 / 4626 / 35520
| 182 / 4626 / 35520
| 36-58 / 514-794 / 2312-4765
| 36-58 / 514-794 / 2312-4765
| align="center" | 5
| 21/Ral, 51/Lem, 78/Cham
| 21/Ral, 51/Lem, 78/Cham
|-
! colspan="6" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Slinger'''
| -- / 58 / 80
| -- / 8517 / 35520
| -- / 701-1084 / 3080-4765
| align="center" | 12
| --, 60/Ist, 84/Zod
|}
|}




=Offense=
==Offence==


Night Slingers throw poison potions; the other three kinds throw javelins. Javelins will never hit any type of player minion or merc, so beware standing behind a targeted party member.
Night Slingers throw poison potions; Spear Cats in the Dry Hills throw exploding potions; Spear Cats in the Halls of the Dead throw javelins; the other two kinds throw javelins. Javelins will hit characters, but not minions or mercs, so players must be careful not to position themselves directly behind their tanks.


Hell Slingers have a chance of adding bonus fire damage on Nightmare and Hell.
* Guest Monster Slingers always add elemental damage to their javelins.


* Speed rates a monster's movement speed from 1-10.
{| width="100%"
 
{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
! Type
! Type
! Speed
! Ranged Attack
! Ranged Attack
! Attack Rating
! Attack Rating
|-
|-
| '''Slinger'''
| '''Slinger'''
| 5 / 5 / 5
| 5-12 / 18-30 / 42-72
| 5-12 / 18-30 / 42-72
| 125 / 1252 / 4390
| 125 / 1252 / 4390
|-
|-
| '''Spear Cat'''
| '''Spear Cat'''
| 5 / 5 / 5
| 1 / 6-7 + 8-9 Fire / 33-34 + 44-46 Fire
| 5-12 / 18-31 / 43-73
| 135 / 1278 / 4500
| 135 / 1278 / 4500
|-
|-
| '''Night Slinger'''
| '''Night Slinger'''
| 5 / 5 / 5
| '''Poison Potions:<br /> Norm:''' 96-127 over 32s (3.1-4/sec)<br />'''Night:''' 1024-1133 over 32s (32-35.4/sec)<br />'''Hell:''' 4323-4568 over 32s (136-143.7/sec)
| '''Norm:''' 96-127 over 32s (3.1-4/sec)<br />'''Night:''' 1024-1133 over 32s (32-35.4/sec)<br />'''Hell:''' 4323-4568 over 32s (136-143.7/sec)
| 152 / 1331 / 4611
| 152 / 1331 / 4611
|-
|-
| '''Hell Slinger'''
| '''Hell Slinger'''
| 5 / 5 / 5
| '''Norm:''' 6-15<br />'''Night:''' 20-34, 5% chance of 12-22 fire<br />'''Hell:''' 45-77, 15% chance of 36-68 fire
| '''Norm:''' 6-15<br />'''Night:''' 20-34, 5% chance of 12-22 fire<br />'''Hell:''' 45-77, 15% chance of 36-68 fire
| 174 / 1383 / 4666
| 174 / 1383 / 4666
|-
! colspan="3" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Slinger:<br />'''<nowiki>* Bloody Foothills</nowiki><br /> * Frigid Highlands<br /> * Arreat Plateau
| <br /> -- / 24-38 +19-28 Lightning / 45-72 +36-54 Lightning<br /> -- / 24-39 +19-29 Cold (4s) / 46-74 +37-55 Cold (6s)<br /> -- /24-39 +19-29 Fire / 46-74 +37-55 Fire
| <br /> -- / 1417 / 4022<br /> -- / 1440 / 4070<br /> -- / 1462 / 4070
|}
|}


==Defences==


=Defenses=
* Regen Rate tells what % of a monster's hit points are recovered per second. Standard is 1.2/sec.
 
* Blocking tells what % of successful, blockable attacks will not damage the monster. Monsters need not carry a shield to block.
* Drain Effectiveness tells what % of a character's mana and life steal apply to that monster. 100 is all, 0 is none.
* Drain Effectiveness tells what % of a character's mana and life steal apply to that monster. 100 is all, 0 is none.
* Chill Effectiveness tells what % of a character's cold length applies to the monster. 100 is all, 0 is no freeze/chill at all.
* Chill Effectiveness tells what % of a character's cold length applies to the monster. 100 is all, 0 is no freeze/chill at all.


{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Type
! Defense
! Defense
! Blocking
! Blocking
! Regen Rate
! Drain Effectiveness
! Drain Effectiveness
! Chill Effectiveness
! Chill Effectiveness
Line 97: Line 114:
| '''Slinger'''
| '''Slinger'''
| 48 / 581 / 1401
| 48 / 581 / 1401
| 15%
| align="center" | 15%
| align="center" | 1.2%
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
Line 103: Line 121:
| '''Spear Cat'''
| '''Spear Cat'''
| 52 / 592 / 1434
| 52 / 592 / 1434
| 16%
| align="center" | 16%
| 100 / 10 0 / 10 0
| align="center" | 1.2%
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
|-
|-
| '''Night Slinger'''
| '''Night Slinger'''
| 59 / 615 / 1468
| 59 / 615 / 1468
| 17%
| align="center" | 17%
| 100 / 75 / 50
| align="center" | 1.2%
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
|-
|-
| '''Hell Slinger'''
| '''Hell Slinger'''
| 66 / 638 / 1484
| 66 / 638 / 1484
| 19%
| align="center" | 19%
| 100 / 75 / 50
| align="center" | 1.2%
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
|-
! colspan="6" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Slinger'''
| -- / 752 / 1484
| align="center" | 19%
| align="center" | 1.2%
| -- / 100 / 100
| -- / 40 / 33
|}
|}




=Resistances=
==Resistances==


* Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack.
* Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack.
* <font color="#FF0000">Immunities</font> can be "broken" by skills that lower resistance, if the value drops below 99%. See the [[Resistances#Immunities|Resistances]] page for more details.
* <font color="#ff0000">Immunities</font> can be "broken" by skills that lower resistance, if the value drops below 99%. See the [[Resistances#Immunities|Resistances]] page for more details.


{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Type
! Physical
! Physical
! Magic
! Fire
! Fire
! Cold
! Cold
! Lightning
! Lightning
! Poison
! Poison
! Magic
|-
|-
| '''Slinger'''
| '''Slinger'''
| 0% / 0% / 10%
| 0% / 0% / 10%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 25%
| 0% / 0% / 25%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#FF0000">120%</font>
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#FF0000">120%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
|-
|-
| '''Spear Cat'''
| '''Spear Cat'''
| 0% / 0% / 10%
| 0% / 0% / 15%
| 0% / 0% / 75%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 25%
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#FF0000">140%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
|-
|-
| '''Night Slinger'''
| '''Night Slinger'''
| 0% / 0% / 10%
| 0% / 0% / 15%
| 0% / 0% / 750%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 25%
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#FF0000">100%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
|-
|-
| '''Hell Slinger'''
| '''Hell Slinger'''
| 0% / 0% / 10%
| 0% / 0% / 10%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#ff0000">105%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#FF0000">105%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
|-
! colspan="7" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Slinger:'''<br /> * Bloody Foothills<br /> * Frigid Highlands<br /> * Arreat Plateau
| <br /> 0% / 25%<br /> 0% / 25%<br /> 0% / 25%
| <br /> 0% / <font color="#FF0000">110%</font><br /> 25% / 50%<br /> 25% / 50%
| <br /> 0% / 15%<br /> 50% / <font color="#FF0000">150%</font><br /> 25% / 50%
| <br /> 0% / 15%<br /> 0% / 15%<br /> 25% / 50%
| <br /> 0% / 15%<br /> 0% / 15%<br /> 50% / <font color="#FF0000">100%</font>
| <br /> 0% / 0%<br /> 0% / 0%<br /> 25% / 0%
|}
==Locations==
* [[Guest Monsters]] are found only in Act Five, and only on Nightmare and Hell difficulty levels.
* Monsters in areas marked "Boss Only" will only appear as random bosses or champions.
* Monsters in areas marked "No Boss" will never appear as random bosses or champions.
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Acts 1-4: Normal, Nightmare, and Hell
|-
| '''Slinger'''
| '''Act 2: '''Rocky Waste
|-
| '''Spear Cat'''
| '''Act 2: '''Dry Hills, Halls of the Dead 1-3
|-
| '''Night Slinger'''
| '''Act 3: '''Lost City
|-
| '''Hell Slinger'''
| '''Act 3: '''Canyon of the Magi
|-
! colspan="2" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| '''Slinger'''
| Bloody Foothills, Frigid Highlands, Arreat Plateau
|}
|}


[[category:monsters]]
 
[[category:animals]]
 
{{D2 Monster Nav|animals}}

Latest revision as of 09:46, 18 January 2011

Slinger (Spear Cat)
Diablo II Monsters [e]
Types
AnimalsDemonsUndead
Info
Complete Monster Listing
ModifiersExperience
ChampionsSuperUniques
Monster Categories
AnimalsDemonsUndead
Act BossesGuest Monsters
ObjectsSuperUniques
Uber Monsters
Monster Type
Slinger:
is a Monster
and an Animal
and a Guest Monster

Slingers are Animals. These spear throwing furries can be dangerous, in part due to a bug in the game that prevents throw javelins from ever striking any sort of player minion or merc (although, this only seems to apply to the Slingers in act 5). Characters accustomed to standing safely behind a wall of minions need to be careful when facing teh javelin kitteh.

Night Slingers are notable for the fact that they hurl poison potions, rather than javelins. These can deal very long-lasting damage on hell difficulty, and the habit of all types of Slingers to run out of melee range makes these cats annoying for most melee characters.

Slingers also appear as Guest Monsters. In this case, they appear in three areas and have very different attacks and resistances in each, so are listed separately when necessary.

  • All values are listed by difficulty level: Normal / Nightmare / Hell.


Statistics

  • The TC/Rune drops listed are the highest Treasure Class/Rune Group a normal monster of that type can drop.
    • TC Champions and Bosses can sometimes drop from the next higher group.
    • The max TC/Rune possible may depend on which level a monster spawns in, and can be lower than the maximum. See the item calculators to ascertain precisely what a monster from a given area can drop.
Type Level Experience Hit Points Speed Max TC/Rune
Slinger 14 / 43 / 75 113 / 3296 / 30084 25-41 / 420-649 / 2075-4277 5 15/Nef, 45/Ko, 75/Ber
Spear Cat 15 / 44 / 77 124 / 3527 / 32258 28-45 / 438-677 / 2170-4472 5 15/Nef, 48/Ko, 78/Cham
Night Slinger 17 / 46 / 79 150 / 4040 / 34432 31-52 / 476-736 / 3020-4668 5 18/Nef, 51/Lem, 75/Ber
Hell Slinger 19 / 48 / 80 182 / 4626 / 35520 36-58 / 514-794 / 2312-4765 5 21/Ral, 51/Lem, 78/Cham
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Slinger -- / 58 / 80 -- / 8517 / 35520 -- / 701-1084 / 3080-4765 12 --, 60/Ist, 84/Zod


Offence

Night Slingers throw poison potions; Spear Cats in the Dry Hills throw exploding potions; Spear Cats in the Halls of the Dead throw javelins; the other two kinds throw javelins. Javelins will hit characters, but not minions or mercs, so players must be careful not to position themselves directly behind their tanks.

  • Guest Monster Slingers always add elemental damage to their javelins.
Type Ranged Attack Attack Rating
Slinger 5-12 / 18-30 / 42-72 125 / 1252 / 4390
Spear Cat 1 / 6-7 + 8-9 Fire / 33-34 + 44-46 Fire 135 / 1278 / 4500
Night Slinger Poison Potions:
Norm:
96-127 over 32s (3.1-4/sec)
Night: 1024-1133 over 32s (32-35.4/sec)
Hell: 4323-4568 over 32s (136-143.7/sec)
152 / 1331 / 4611
Hell Slinger Norm: 6-15
Night: 20-34, 5% chance of 12-22 fire
Hell: 45-77, 15% chance of 36-68 fire
174 / 1383 / 4666
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Slinger:
* Bloody Foothills
* Frigid Highlands
* Arreat Plateau

-- / 24-38 +19-28 Lightning / 45-72 +36-54 Lightning
-- / 24-39 +19-29 Cold (4s) / 46-74 +37-55 Cold (6s)
-- /24-39 +19-29 Fire / 46-74 +37-55 Fire

-- / 1417 / 4022
-- / 1440 / 4070
-- / 1462 / 4070

Defences

  • Regen Rate tells what % of a monster's hit points are recovered per second. Standard is 1.2/sec.
  • Blocking tells what % of successful, blockable attacks will not damage the monster. Monsters need not carry a shield to block.
  • Drain Effectiveness tells what % of a character's mana and life steal apply to that monster. 100 is all, 0 is none.
  • Chill Effectiveness tells what % of a character's cold length applies to the monster. 100 is all, 0 is no freeze/chill at all.
Type Defense Blocking Regen Rate Drain Effectiveness Chill Effectiveness
Slinger 48 / 581 / 1401 15% 1.2% 100 / 100 / 100 50 / 40 / 33
Spear Cat 52 / 592 / 1434 16% 1.2% 100 / 100 / 100 50 / 40 / 33
Night Slinger 59 / 615 / 1468 17% 1.2% 100 / 100 / 100 50 / 40 / 33
Hell Slinger 66 / 638 / 1484 19% 1.2% 100 / 100 / 100 50 / 40 / 33
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Slinger -- / 752 / 1484 19% 1.2% -- / 100 / 100 -- / 40 / 33


Resistances

  • Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack.
  • Immunities can be "broken" by skills that lower resistance, if the value drops below 99%. See the Resistances page for more details.
Type Physical Fire Cold Lightning Poison Magic
Slinger 0% / 0% / 10% 0% / 0% / 25% 0% / 0% / 120% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Spear Cat 0% / 0% / 15% 0% / 0% / 75% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 50% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Night Slinger 0% / 0% / 15% 0% / 0% / 750% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 50% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Hell Slinger 0% / 0% / 10% 0% / 0% / 105% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Slinger:
* Bloody Foothills
* Frigid Highlands
* Arreat Plateau

0% / 25%
0% / 25%
0% / 25%

0% / 110%
25% / 50%
25% / 50%

0% / 15%
50% / 150%
25% / 50%

0% / 15%
0% / 15%
25% / 50%

0% / 15%
0% / 15%
50% / 100%

0% / 0%
0% / 0%
25% / 0%


Locations

  • Guest Monsters are found only in Act Five, and only on Nightmare and Hell difficulty levels.
  • Monsters in areas marked "Boss Only" will only appear as random bosses or champions.
  • Monsters in areas marked "No Boss" will never appear as random bosses or champions.
Type Acts 1-4: Normal, Nightmare, and Hell
Slinger Act 2: Rocky Waste
Spear Cat Act 2: Dry Hills, Halls of the Dead 1-3
Night Slinger Act 3: Lost City
Hell Slinger Act 3: Canyon of the Magi
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
Slinger Bloody Foothills, Frigid Highlands, Arreat Plateau