Diablo 4 Wiki Home Diablo 4 Guides Interactive Map Forums Diablo 2 Guides Support PureDiablo Discord

Ground Stomp: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 4 Wiki and Guides - Season 11
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{PAGENAME}} is a [[Barbarian]] Defensive skill.  
'''{{PAGENAME}}''' is a [[Barbarian]] skill from the [[Rogue Skill Tree#Defensive|Defensive]] skill tree. Its features are:
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class='mainskill' style='width:100%;'
|-
|-
|<onlyinclude>[[File:Ground Stomp.png|alt=Ground Stomp|thumb|68x68px]]
|<onlyinclude><div class='iconfloat'>https://www.purediablo.com/diablo4/images/skills/3066605190.png</div>
====Ground Stomp====
==== [[Ground Stomp]] ====
Smash the ground, dealing <span class="yellow">10%</span> damage and stunning enemies for <span class="yellow">3</span> seconds.
<span class="white">Cooldown</span>:</span> <span class="range">16</span> seconds<br/>[[Lucky Hit]] Chance: <span class="range">33%</span><br/>Smash the ground, dealing <span class="range">80%</span> damage and [[Stun]]ning <small>([[Crowd Control|CC]])</small> surrounding enemies for <span class="range">3</span> seconds.<br><br>'''Damage''': Physical Damage<br>'''Tags''': [[Barbarian Defensive Skills|Defensive]]<noinclude><hr>
 
{{:Martial Vigor}}</noinclude></onlyinclude>
'''Damage''': Physical
 
'''Cooldown''': <span class="green">16.0 seconds</span>
</onlyinclude>
|}
|}


===Upgrades===
===Upgrades===


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="skillfeatures" style="margin:auto; width: 100%;"
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" width="33%" |{{:Enhanced_Ground Stomp}}
| rowspan="2" width="50%" |{{:Enhanced_Ground Stomp}}
|{{:Tactical Ground Stomp}}
|{{:Tactical Ground Stomp}}
|-
|-
Line 22: Line 19:
|}
|}


[[Category:Barbarian Skills]]
 
== Other Skills that work with {{PAGENAME}} ==
 
{{Template:Other Skills}}
 
There are no skills that affect {{PAGENAME}}.
 
 
==Items that work with {{PAGENAME}}==
 
{{Template:Other Items}}
 
=== Legendary Aspects ===
{| class="skillfeatures" style="margin:auto; width: 100%;"
{{:Earthquake Aspect}}
{{:Aspect of Perpetual Stomping}}
|}
 
=== Unique Items ===
 
{| class="skillfeatures" style="margin:auto; width: 100%;"
|-
|{{:100,000 Steps}}
|}
 
 
 
== Changes to {{PAGENAME}} ==
 
[[Patch 2-0|Patch 2.0]], October 8, 2024
 
* Damage increased from 9.5% to 20% Weapon Damage.
*[[Enhanced Ground Stomp]]
**Before – Increase Ground Stomp's duration by 1 second.
**Now – Ground Stomp generates 60 Fury and has a 1 second increased Stun duration.
*[[Tactical Ground Stomp]]
**Before – Ground Stomp generates 60 Fury.
**Now – Ground Stomp is now a Brawling Skill and deals 800% increased damage to Bosses. It also applies Vulnerable for 4 seconds.
*[[Strategic Ground Stomp]]
**Before – Reduce the Cooldown of your Ultimate Skill by 2 seconds for each enemy damaged by Ground Stomp.
**Now – Reduce the Cooldown of your Ultimate Skill by 4 seconds per enemy damaged by Ground Stomp, up to 12 seconds.
 
{{Patch Date Season 5}}
 
*[[Enhanced Ground Stomp]] -  Fury gain increased from 40 to 60.
 
[[Patch 1-3-3|Patch 1.3.3]], March 5, 2024
 
*[[Strategic Ground Stomp]] - Ultimate Cooldown Reduction increased from 1 to 2 seconds.
 
[[Patch 1-1-0a|Patch 1.1.0a]], July 18, 2023
 
* [[Tactical Ground Stomp]] - Fury gain increased from 25 to 40.
 
[[Category:Barbarian Skills]][[Category:Barbarian Defensive Skills]]
__NOEDITSECTION__
__NOEDITSECTION__

Latest revision as of 12:16, 28 March 2025

Ground Stomp is a Barbarian skill from the Defensive skill tree. Its features are:

3066605190.png

Ground Stomp

Cooldown: 16 seconds
Lucky Hit Chance: 33%
Smash the ground, dealing 80% damage and Stunning (CC) surrounding enemies for 3 seconds.

Damage: Physical Damage
Tags: Defensive
1009838239.png

Martial Vigor

Damage Reduction against Elites is increased by 4%.

Prerequisite: Can also reach Martial Vigor via Ground Stomp.

Upgrades

Enhanced Ground Stomp Upgrade

Enhanced Ground Stomp

Ground Stomp generates 60 Fury and has a 2 second increased Stun (CC) duration.

Tactical Ground Stomp Upgrade

Tactical Ground Stomp

Ground Stomp is now a Brawling Skill and deals 900% increased damage. It also applies Vulnerable for 4 seconds.

Upgrade.png
Strategic Ground Stomp

Reduce the Cooldown of your Ultimate skill by 5 seconds per enemy damaged by Ground Stomp, up to 15 seconds.


Other Skills that work with Ground Stomp

The following skills either:

  • Create a condition Ground Stomp can exploit
  • Exploit a condition Ground Stomp creates

There are no skills that affect Ground Stomp.


Items that work with Ground Stomp

The following items either:

  • Grant a bonus when using Ground Stomp
  • Create a condition Ground Stomp can exploit
  • Exploit a condition Ground Stomp creates


Legendary Aspects

Aspect of Earthquakes
Offensive Ground Stomp creates an Earthquake damaging enemies for 167 - 287 Physical damage over 4 seconds. While standing in Earthquakes, you deal 10 - 30% [x] increased damage.

Gloves, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%)
N/A Extraction Barbarian
Aspect of Perpetual Stomping
Mobility Damaging an enemy with Kick or Ground Stomp resets Leap's Cooldown.

Boots, Amulet (+50%)
Charnel House
(Map)
Dry Steppes Barbarian

Unique Items

301491024.png

100,000 Steps

"While many Barbarians remained in the Dreadlands, small groups from the Oxen, Crane and Bear tribes instead chose to search the land for a new home." - A History of the Children of Bul-Kathos


Type: Unique Boots
Class: Barbarian

Description: When activating or refreshing the full Walking Arsenal Key Passive effect, you automatically cast Ground Stomp and gain [50 - 100] Fury. Can only occur once every 5 seconds.

  • Evade Grants +10% Attack Speed for 3 Seconds

Affixes: (Item Power 925)
  • +[12.5 - 18.0]% Movement Speed
  • +[5.0 - 7.0]% Movement Speed per Walking Arsenal Bonus
  • +[82.5 - 105.0]% Damage to Stunned (CC) Enemies
  • +[46.5 - 60.0]% Ground Stomp Size


Changes to Ground Stomp

Patch 2.0, October 8, 2024

  • Damage increased from 9.5% to 20% Weapon Damage.
  • Enhanced Ground Stomp
    • Before – Increase Ground Stomp's duration by 1 second.
    • Now – Ground Stomp generates 60 Fury and has a 1 second increased Stun duration.
  • Tactical Ground Stomp
    • Before – Ground Stomp generates 60 Fury.
    • Now – Ground Stomp is now a Brawling Skill and deals 800% increased damage to Bosses. It also applies Vulnerable for 4 seconds.
  • Strategic Ground Stomp
    • Before – Reduce the Cooldown of your Ultimate Skill by 2 seconds for each enemy damaged by Ground Stomp.
    • Now – Reduce the Cooldown of your Ultimate Skill by 4 seconds per enemy damaged by Ground Stomp, up to 12 seconds.

Patch 1.5.0, August 6, 2024

Patch 1.3.3, March 5, 2024

Patch 1.1.0a, July 18, 2023