Diablo 4 Wiki Home Diablo 4 Guides Interactive Map Forums Diablo 2 Guides Support PureDiablo Discord

Classes Overview: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 4 Wiki and Guides - Season 11
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 67: Line 67:
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|-
|-
|[[Jeweler]]
|Gem Upgrades  ([[Jeweler]])
|
|
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
Line 76: Line 76:
|-
|-
|[[Occultist]]
|[[Occultist]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 89: Line 88:
|
|
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|
|-
|Upgrade Healing Pots ([[Alchemist]])
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Upgrade Items ([[Blacksmith]])
|Upgrade Items ([[Blacksmith]])
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 103: Line 118:




==Weapon Types==
==Weapon Types ==


Diablo players will be familiar with the types of equipable items. The table below shows all the different item types and which classes can equip them.
Diablo players will be familiar with the types of equipable items. The table below shows all the different item types and which classes can equip them.
Line 139: Line 154:
|
|
|
|
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]  
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 217: Line 232:
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|
|
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]  
|[[File:Small Tick Check.png|alt=Small Tick Check|center]]
|}
|}


==Customisation==
== Customisation ==
Players have more customisation options in Diablo 4 including the ability to select a different facial look, scars, skin tone, and more. This is a step up from previous games where all characters started the game with the same appearance and gear being the only differentiating factor between characters in-game. More customisation details are expected to be will be revealed in the future.
Players have more customisation options in Diablo 4 including the ability to select a different facial look, scars, skin tone, and more. This is a step up from previous games where all characters started the game with the same appearance and gear being the only differentiating factor between characters in-game. More customisation details are expected to be will be revealed in the future.


Line 233: Line 248:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
! Diablo 4
!Diablo 4
!Diablo 3 XP
!Diablo 3 XP
!Diablo 3
!Diablo 3
Line 243: Line 258:
|[[Barbarian]]
|[[Barbarian]]
|Necromancer
|Necromancer
|Barbarian  
|Barbarian
|Assassin
|Assassin
|Amazon
|Amazon

Revision as of 20:26, 10 October 2023

Diablo 4 was announced with five classes and all five have been been revealed. The Diablo 4 classes include the Barbarian, Sorceress, Druid, Rogue, and finally Necromancer.

These first three classes were announced at BlizzCon 2019. The fourth class, the Rogue, was announced at BlizzConline in February 2021. The Necromancer was revealed during the Microsoft showcase in June 2022.

All of these five classes have already appeared in previous games in the Diablo franchise. The Barbarian has appeared in every single Diablo game albeit unofficially in the Diablo Hellfire expansion pack.

There have been fourteen different classes throughout the franchise and speculation is rife about the two remaining Diablo 4 classes.

Diablo 4 Class Skills and Passives

Classes Skills
Barbarian Overview Barbarian Skill Tree
Druid Overview Druid Skill Tree
Necromancer Overview Rogue Skill Tree
Sorceress Overview Necromancer Skill Tree
Rogue Overview Sorcerer Skill Tree


Level Unlocks

Access gained to 10 20 25 50 70
Difficulty: Nightmare
Small Tick Check
Difficulty: Torment
Small Tick Check
Gem Upgrades (Jeweler)
Small Tick Check
Occultist
Small Tick Check
Paragon Board
Small Tick Check
Upgrade Healing Pots (Alchemist)
Small Tick Check
Upgrade Items (Blacksmith)
Small Tick Check



Weapon Types

Diablo players will be familiar with the types of equipable items. The table below shows all the different item types and which classes can equip them.

Weapon Type
Barbarian
Druid
Necromancer
Rogue
Sorcerer
One-handed Axe
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Two-handed Axe
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Bow
Small Tick Check
Crossbow
Small Tick Check
Dagger
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
One-handed Mace
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Two-handed Mace
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Off-Hand
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Polearm
Small Tick Check
Scythe
Small Tick Check
Shield
Small Tick Check
Staff
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
One-handed Sword
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Two-handed Sword
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check
Wand
Small Tick Check
Small Tick Check

Customisation

Players have more customisation options in Diablo 4 including the ability to select a different facial look, scars, skin tone, and more. This is a step up from previous games where all characters started the game with the same appearance and gear being the only differentiating factor between characters in-game. More customisation details are expected to be will be revealed in the future.

See Character Customisation section for more and videos.

Diablo Franchise Classes

Diablo 4 Diablo 3 XP Diablo 3 Diablo 2 LoD Diablo 2 Diablo Hellfire Diablo
Barbarian Necromancer Barbarian Assassin Amazon Bard Rogue
Druid Crusader Demon Hunter Druid Barbarian Monk Sorceror
Necromancer Monk Necromancer Barbarian Warrior
Sorcerer Witch Doctor Paladin
Rogue Wizard Sorceress