Diablo 4 Wiki Home Diablo 4 Guides Interactive Map Forums Diablo 2 Guides Support PureDiablo Discord

Occultist: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 4 Wiki and Guides - Season 11
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 40: Line 40:


== Crafting Sigils ==
== Crafting Sigils ==
[[Sigils]] can be used to turn a dungeon into a [[Nightmare Dungeons|Nightmare Dungeon]] which will change the dungeon the make it more challenging and offer better rewards.
[[Sigils]] can be used to turn a dungeon into a [[Nightmare Dungeons|Nightmare Dungeon]] which will change the dungeon to make it more challenging and offer better rewards.


=== Common Sigils ===
All of them require [[Sigil Powder]] and [[Gold]].
{| class="wikitable sortable"
 
===Common Sigils===
{| class="skillfeatures sortable" style="width:100%;"
!'''Tiers'''
!'''Tiers'''
!'''Sigil Information'''
! '''Sigil Information'''
!'''Costs'''
!'''Costs'''
|-
|-
Line 58: Line 60:
|Create a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 6-10.
|Create a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 6-10.
Afflictions: 3
Afflictions: 3
Requires World Tier: 3
Requires World Tier: 3  
|Sigil Powder x6
|Sigil Powder x6
6,000 Gold
6,000 Gold
|}
|}


=== Sacred Sigils ===
===Sacred Sigils===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="skillfeatures sortable" style="width:100%;"
!'''Tiers'''
!'''Tiers'''
!'''Sigil Information'''
!'''Sigil Information'''
Line 70: Line 72:
|-
|-
|Tier 11-15
|Tier 11-15
|Create a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 11-15.<br>Afflictions: 4. Requires World Tier: 4
| Create a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 11-15.<br>Afflictions: 4. Requires World Tier: 4
|[[Sigil Powder]] x11<br>8,000 Gold
|Sigil Powder x11<br>8,000 Gold
|-
|-
|Tier 16-20
|Tier 16-20
Line 81: Line 83:
|}
|}


=== Ancestral Sigils ===
===Ancestral Sigils===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="skillfeatures sortable" style="width:100%;"
!Tiers
!Tiers  
!'''Sigil Information'''
!'''Sigil Information'''
!'''Cost'''
! '''Cost'''
|-
|-
|Tier 21-25
|Tier 21-25
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 21-25.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 21-25.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x50
|Sigil Powder x50
13,000 Gold
13,000 Gold
Line 96: Line 98:
|Tier 26-30
|Tier 26-30
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 26-30.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 26-30.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x80
|Sigil Powder x80
16,000 Gold
16,000 Gold
Line 103: Line 105:
|Tier 31-35
|Tier 31-35
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 31-35.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 31-35.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x125
|Sigil Powder x125
19,000 Gold
19,000 Gold
Line 110: Line 112:
|Tier 36-40
|Tier 36-40
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 36-40.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 36-40.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x190
|Sigil Powder x190
22,000 Gold
22,000 Gold
Line 117: Line 119:
|Tier 41-50
|Tier 41-50
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 41-50.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 41-50.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x275
|Sigil Powder x275
26,000 Gold
26,000 Gold
Line 124: Line 126:
|Tier 51-60
|Tier 51-60
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 51-60.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 51-60.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x350
|Sigil Powder x350
30,000 Gold
30,000 Gold
Line 131: Line 133:
|Tier 61-70
|Tier 61-70
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 61-70.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 61-70.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x375
|Sigil Powder x375
35,000 Gold
35,000 Gold
Line 138: Line 140:
|Tier 71-80
|Tier 71-80
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 71-80.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 71-80.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x400
|Sigil Powder x400
40,000 Gold
40,000 Gold
Line 145: Line 147:
|Tier 81-90
|Tier 81-90
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 81-90.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 81-90.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x425
|Sigil Powder x425
45,000 Gold
45,000 Gold
Line 152: Line 154:
|Tier 91-100
|Tier 91-100
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 91-100.
|Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 91-100.
Afflictions: 5
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 5
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x450
|Sigil Powder x450
50,000 Gold
50,000 Gold
|}
|}


== When can you start crafting Nightmare Sigils? ==
 
== When can you start crafting Nightmare Sigils?==
Sigil Crafting unlocks at when a Tier 3 [[Sigils|Nightmare Sigil]] is obtained and then a Tier 3 Nightmare Dungeon is completed. Note Sigils only start to drop in World Tier 3 (Nightmare).  This unlocks a quest to visit the [[Occultist]] in Kyovoshad.
Sigil Crafting unlocks at when a Tier 3 [[Sigils|Nightmare Sigil]] is obtained and then a Tier 3 Nightmare Dungeon is completed. Note Sigils only start to drop in World Tier 3 (Nightmare).  This unlocks a quest to visit the [[Occultist]] in Kyovoshad.




==  Changes to {{PAGENAME}} ==
==Crafting Infernal Compasses==
 
Infernal Compasses are required to gain access to the [[Infernal Hordes]]. Like Dungeon Sigils compasses require [[Sigil Powder]] but also [[Forgotten Soul]]s to craft and also salvage into it.
 
 
{| class="skillfeatures sortable" style="width:100%;"
!Tiers
!'''Compass Information'''
! '''Cost'''
|-
|Tier 1
|Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 1.
Afflictions: 1
Requires World Tier: 3
|Sigil Powder x125<br>Forgotten Soul x3<br>19,000 Gold
|-
|Tier 2
|Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 2.
Afflictions: 1
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x190<br>Forgotten Soul x5<br>22,000 Gold
|-
|Tier 3
|Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 3.
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x275<br>Forgotten Soul x7<br>26,000 Gold
|-
|Tier 4
|Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 4.
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x350<br>Forgotten Soul x9<br>30,000 Gold
|-
|Tier 5
|Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 5.
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x375<br>Forgotten Soul x11<br>35,000 Gold
|-
|Tier 6
|Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 6.
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x400<br>Forgotten Soul x13<br>40,000 Gold
|-
|Tier 7
|Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 7.
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x425<br>Forgotten Soul x15<br>45,000 Gold
|-
|Tier 8
|Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 8.
Afflictions: 2
Requires World Tier: 4
|Sigil Powder x450<br>Forgotten Soul x17<br>50,000 Gold
|}
 
 
==Changes to {{PAGENAME}}==


{{Patch Date Season 4}}
{{Patch Date Season 4}}


* No longer extracts Aspects from legendary Items. That service moved to Blacksmith.
*No longer extracts Aspects from legendary Items. That service moved to Blacksmith.
 


[[Category:Crafting]]
[[Category:Crafting]]

Revision as of 20:32, 22 September 2024

The Occultist deals with imprinting Legendary Aspects onto Legendary or Rare items. The Occultist can also craft Sigils which are used to open Nightmare Dungeons.

The Occultist performs the following functions:

  • Imprinting an Aspect
  • Crafting Sigils
  • Salvaging Sigils
  • Enchanting items

Imprinting

Imprinting a Legendary Aspect from the Codex of Power on to a Rare or Legendary item for a gold fee.

Imprinted tems are marked as "Imprinted" which means the Aspect can not be removed again and the item cannot be traded.

Aspects are categorised as follows:

  • Defensive - Shield, Helm, Chest, Pants, Amulet
  • Offensive - Amulet, Weapon, Gloves, Ring
  • Resource - Amulet, Ring
  • Utility - Shield, Helm, Chest, Pants, Amulet, Gloves, Ring
  • Mobility - Amulet, Boots


Enchanting /Rerolling

Enchanting allows you to reroll item affixes on any Rare or Legendary item. at the Occultist. Once a stat is re-rolled, only that stat can be rerolled again but it can be done indefinitely as long as you have the Crafting Materials and Gold. Rerolls will never fail.

Once you have rolled you will get three options, 2 new affixes or 'no change'. Even if you pick the 'no change' you will be charged the gold and crafting materials.

Enchanting Item
Select which stat you wish to reroll (enchant)

A stat can not be rerolled into a Greater Affix. Do not reroll a Greater Affix as it will convert into a normal Affix range.

Once an item is enchanted, the item becomes account-bound.

Crafting Sigils

Sigils can be used to turn a dungeon into a Nightmare Dungeon which will change the dungeon to make it more challenging and offer better rewards.

All of them require Sigil Powder and Gold.

Common Sigils

Tiers Sigil Information Costs
Tier 1-5 Create a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 1-5.

Afflictions: 3 Requires World Tier: 3

Sigil Powder x3

4,000 Gold

Tier 6-10 Create a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 6-10.

Afflictions: 3 Requires World Tier: 3

Sigil Powder x6

6,000 Gold

Sacred Sigils

Tiers Sigil Information Cost
Tier 11-15 Create a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 11-15.
Afflictions: 4. Requires World Tier: 4
Sigil Powder x11
8,000 Gold
Tier 16-20 Create a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 16-20.

Afflictions: 4 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x20

10,000 Gold

Ancestral Sigils

Tiers Sigil Information Cost
Tier 21-25 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 21-25.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x50

13,000 Gold

Tier 26-30 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 26-30.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x80

16,000 Gold

Tier 31-35 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 31-35.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x125

19,000 Gold

Tier 36-40 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 36-40.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x190

22,000 Gold

Tier 41-50 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 41-50.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x275

26,000 Gold

Tier 51-60 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 51-60.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x350

30,000 Gold

Tier 61-70 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 61-70.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x375

35,000 Gold

Tier 71-80 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 71-80.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x400

40,000 Gold

Tier 81-90 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 81-90.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x425

45,000 Gold

Tier 91-100 Creates a Nightmare Sigil of Tier 91-100.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x450

50,000 Gold


When can you start crafting Nightmare Sigils?

Sigil Crafting unlocks at when a Tier 3 Nightmare Sigil is obtained and then a Tier 3 Nightmare Dungeon is completed. Note Sigils only start to drop in World Tier 3 (Nightmare). This unlocks a quest to visit the Occultist in Kyovoshad.


Crafting Infernal Compasses

Infernal Compasses are required to gain access to the Infernal Hordes. Like Dungeon Sigils compasses require Sigil Powder but also Forgotten Souls to craft and also salvage into it.


Tiers Compass Information Cost
Tier 1 Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 1.

Afflictions: 1 Requires World Tier: 3

Sigil Powder x125
Forgotten Soul x3
19,000 Gold
Tier 2 Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 2.

Afflictions: 1 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x190
Forgotten Soul x5
22,000 Gold
Tier 3 Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 3.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x275
Forgotten Soul x7
26,000 Gold
Tier 4 Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 4.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x350
Forgotten Soul x9
30,000 Gold
Tier 5 Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 5.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x375
Forgotten Soul x11
35,000 Gold
Tier 6 Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 6.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x400
Forgotten Soul x13
40,000 Gold
Tier 7 Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 7.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x425
Forgotten Soul x15
45,000 Gold
Tier 8 Creates an Infernal Compass for Tier 8.

Afflictions: 2 Requires World Tier: 4

Sigil Powder x450
Forgotten Soul x17
50,000 Gold


Changes to Occultist

Patch 1.4.0, May 14, 2024

  • No longer extracts Aspects from legendary Items. That service moved to Blacksmith.