Diablo 4 Wiki Home Diablo 4 Guides Interactive Map Forums Diablo 2 Guides Support PureDiablo Discord

Living Steel: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 4 Wiki and Guides - Season 11
(Created page with "<noinclude>{| class="wikitable" !'''Name''' !'''Type''' !'''Description''' !'''Found in''' |-</noinclude> |style="width: 20%"|Living Steel |style="width: 10%"|Summoning |style="width: 50%"|Forged in Hall of the Penitent within central Dry Steppes to summon a powerful enemy. Requires 2 in World Tier 3 and 5 in World Tier 4. Found in Helltides from Tortured Gift of Living Steel. |style="width: 10%"|Helltide. |- <noinclude>|}</noinclude> Category:Items")
 
mNo edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{| class="wikitable"
'''Living Steel''' is a [[Boss_Ladder#Lair_Boss_Keys|Lair Boss Key]] used to open [[Grigoire]]'s Hoard (Reward Chest) in the Hall of the Penitent <small>([https://www.purediablo.com/diablo4/map/?markerId=marker_1728386483806 Map])</small> in the Dry Steppes.  It is also used to craft a [[Shard of Agony]] which is a [[Boss_Ladder#Lair_Boss_Keys|Lair Boss Key]] required to access [[Duriel]]'s Hoard.
{{Template:Lair Boss Keys}}
 
 
{| class="skillfeatures"
!'''Name'''
!'''Name'''
!'''Type'''
!'''Type'''
!'''Description'''
!'''Description'''
!'''Found in'''
!'''Found in'''
|-</noinclude>
<onlyinclude>
|style="width: 20%"|[[Living Steel]]
|style="width: 10%"|Summoning
|style="width: 50%"|Forged in Hall of the Penitent within central Dry Steppes to summon a powerful enemy. Requires 2 in World Tier 3 and 5 in World Tier 4. Found in Helltides from Tortured Gift of Living Steel.
|style="width: 10%"|[[Helltide]].
|-
|-
<noinclude>|}</noinclude>
| style="width: %" |<center>[[Living Steel]]</center><br>[[File:Living Steel for Grigoire.png|alt=Living Steel for Grigoire|center|thumb|50xpx]]
[[Category:Items]]
| style="width: %" |<center>[[Boss_Ladder#Boss_Ladder_Material_Trading|Lair Boss Key]] / [[Alchemist#Lair_Boss_Keys|Crafting]]</center>
| style="width: 35%" |'''Living Steel''' is a [[Boss_Ladder#Lair_Boss_Keys|Lair Boss Key]] used to open [[Grigoire]]'s Hoard (Reward Chest) in the Hall of the Penitent <small>([https://www.purediablo.com/diablo4/map/?markerId=marker_1728386483806 Map])</small> in the Dry Steppes.<br></br>It is also used to craft a [[Shard of Agony]] which is a [[Boss_Ladder#Lair_Boss_Keys|Lair Boss Key]] required to access [[Duriel]]'s Hoard.
| style="width: 30%" |
Commonly from:
*[[Helltides]]
*[[Undercity]] in Kurast with [[Kurast_Undercity#Tribute_and_Bargain|Tribute of Titans]] <small>([https://www.purediablo.com/diablo4/map/?markerId=marker_1730481818425 Map])</small>
Sometimes from:
*[[Tree of Whispers]] Caches
*[[World Bosses]]
*[[Mercenary|Mercenary Bartering]]
 
Only in [[Difficulties|Torment Difficulty]]
|-
</onlyinclude>|}
 
 
== Changes to {{PAGENAME}} ==
 
[[Patch 2-2-0|Patch 2.2.0]], April 29, 2025
 
*Became a Lair Boss Key.
 
 
[[Category:Boss Items]]
[[Category:Crafting Materials]]
 
 
__NOEDITSECTION__

Latest revision as of 14:56, 20 November 2025

Living Steel is a Lair Boss Key used to open Grigoire's Hoard (Reward Chest) in the Hall of the Penitent (Map) in the Dry Steppes. It is also used to craft a Shard of Agony which is a Lair Boss Key required to access Duriel's Hoard. Lair Boss Keys are items needed to open the Lair Boss Hoard (Loot Chest) after defeating the Lair Boss. They are not physical keys but simply a consumable item required to access the hoard’s rewards.


Name Type Description Found in
Living Steel

Living Steel for Grigoire
Lair Boss Key / Crafting
Living Steel is a Lair Boss Key used to open Grigoire's Hoard (Reward Chest) in the Hall of the Penitent (Map) in the Dry Steppes.

It is also used to craft a Shard of Agony which is a Lair Boss Key required to access Duriel's Hoard.

Commonly from:

Sometimes from:

Only in Torment Difficulty


Changes to Living Steel

Patch 2.2.0, April 29, 2025

  • Became a Lair Boss Key.