Diablo 4 Wiki Home Diablo 4 Guides Interactive Map Forums Diablo 2 Guides Support PureDiablo Discord

Runeshard: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 4 Wiki and Guides - Season 11
(Created page with "<onlyinclude> <noinclude>{| class="skillfeatures" !'''Type''' !'''Quality''' !'''Description''' !'''Found in''' |-</noinclude> |style="width: 18%"|Runeshard |style="width: 10%"|Normal |style="width: 36%"|An ancient token used by the Horadrim to enter The Pit of the Artificer. |style="width: 19%"|Whispers, Nightmare Dungeons, Helltides and Legions |- <noinclude>|}</noinclude></onlyinclude> Category:Crafting Materials")
 
mNo edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Runeshards''' are the key to gaining access to [[The Pit]].
When players enter World Tier IV, they receive a priority quest to complete a Tier 46 [[Nightmare Dungeons|Nightmare Dungeon]]. On completion, players can start collecting Runeshards during endgame content and use them to gain access to [[The Pit]] which is where you gather rare materials for [[Masterworking]].
The best places to collect Runeshards are:
* [[Tree of Whispers|Whispers]]
* [[Nightmare Dungeons]] - Tier 46 or higher
* [[Helltide]]s
* [[Legion Event|Legions]]
The Party member that spends the Runeshards to open the Pit gets 100% of the Masterworking materials, the rest of the party receives half the amount.
You can see how many Runeshards you have in your 'Stats and Materials' tab under 'Unusual Materials'.
<center>
{| class="skillfeatures" style="margin:auto;"
|+
|-
|[[File:Runeshard.jpg|alt=Runeshards for access to the Pit|center|thumb|345x345px|Runeshards are stored virtually.]]
|}
</center>
<onlyinclude>
<onlyinclude>
<noinclude>{| class="skillfeatures"
<noinclude></noinclude><noinclude>
{| class="skillfeatures"
!'''Type'''
!'''Type'''
!'''Quality'''
!'''Quality'''
!'''Description'''
!'''Description'''
!'''Found in'''
!'''Found in'''
|-</noinclude>
|-
|style="width: 18%"|[[Runeshard]]
|style="width: 18%"|[[Runeshard]]
|style="width: 10%"|Normal
|style="width: 10%"|Normal
Line 11: Line 35:
|style="width: 19%"|[[Tree of Whispers|Whispers]], [[Nightmare Dungeons]], [[Helltide]]s and [[Legion Event|Legions]]
|style="width: 19%"|[[Tree of Whispers|Whispers]], [[Nightmare Dungeons]], [[Helltide]]s and [[Legion Event|Legions]]
|-
|-
<noinclude>|}</noinclude></onlyinclude>
<noinclude>|}
</noinclude></onlyinclude>
 
 
== Changes to {{PAGENAME}} ==
 
{{Patch Date Season 4}}
 
*The Party member that spends the Runeshards to open the Pit gets 100% of the Masterworking materials, the rest of the party receives half the amount.
 
 
[[Category:Crafting Materials]]
[[Category:Crafting Materials]]
[[Category:Endgame]]

Latest revision as of 16:34, 20 February 2025

Runeshards are the key to gaining access to The Pit.

When players enter World Tier IV, they receive a priority quest to complete a Tier 46 Nightmare Dungeon. On completion, players can start collecting Runeshards during endgame content and use them to gain access to The Pit which is where you gather rare materials for Masterworking.

The best places to collect Runeshards are:

The Party member that spends the Runeshards to open the Pit gets 100% of the Masterworking materials, the rest of the party receives half the amount.

You can see how many Runeshards you have in your 'Stats and Materials' tab under 'Unusual Materials'.

Runeshards for access to the Pit
Runeshards are stored virtually.


Type Quality Description Found in
Runeshard Normal An ancient token used by the Horadrim to enter The Pit of the Artificer. Whispers, Nightmare Dungeons, Helltides and Legions


Changes to Runeshard

Patch 1.4.0, May 14, 2024

  • The Party member that spends the Runeshards to open the Pit gets 100% of the Masterworking materials, the rest of the party receives half the amount.