Diablo 4 Wiki Home Diablo 4 Guides Interactive Map Forums Diablo 2 Guides Support PureDiablo Discord

Bone Prison: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 4 Wiki and Guides - Season 11
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{PAGENAME}} is a [[Necromancer]] [[Necromancer_Skill_Tree#Corpse & Macabre|Corpse & Macabre]] skill.  
{{PAGENAME}} is a [[Necromancer]] skill from the [[Necromancer_Skill_Tree#Corpse_&_Macabre|Corpse & Macabre]] skill tree. Its features are:
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="skillfeatures" style="margin:auto; width: 40%;"
|-
!Grants Player!!Exploits Condition
|-
|+ [[Essence]]
|N/A
|-
|[[Vulnerable]]
|
|-
|[[Fortifies]]
|
|}
{{:Template:Grants Exploits}}
 
 
=={{PAGENAME}} Details and Upgrades==
 
 
{| class="skillfeatures" style="width:100%;"
|-
|-
|<onlyinclude>
|<onlyinclude>
Line 21: Line 41:
===Upgrades===
===Upgrades===


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="skillfeatures" style="margin:auto; width: 100%;"
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" width="33%" |{{:Enhanced_Bone Prison}}
| rowspan="2" width="50%" |{{:Enhanced_Bone Prison}}
|{{:Ghastly Bone Prison}}
|{{:Ghastly Bone Prison}}
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 50:




==Items that affect {{PAGENAME}}==
==Items that work with {{PAGENAME}}==


There are specific items that will boost {{PAGENAME}} in some way.
{{Template:Other Items}}
===Legendary Aspects===


=== Legendary Aspects ===
{| class="skillfeatures"
{{:Aspect of Bursting Bones}}
{{:Aspect of Exposed Flesh}}
{{:Aspect of Plunging Darkness}}
{{:Splintering Aspect}}


{| class="wikitable"
{{:Aspect of Plunging Darkness}}
{{:Aspect of Bursting Bones}}
|}
|}


Line 46: Line 68:




==  Changes ==
==  Changes to {{PAGENAME}} ==
 
[[Patch 1-2-0|Patch 1.2.0]], October 17, 2023
 
* [[Dreadful Bone Prison]] - Fortify amount changed from being based on Base Life to Maximum life.
* [[Dreadful Bone Prison]] - Decompose time to make a Corpse reduced from 2 to 1.5 seconds.


[[Patch 1-1-0a|Patch 1.1.0a]], July 18, 2023
[[Patch 1-1-0a|Patch 1.1.0a]], July 18, 2023

Revision as of 18:58, 13 November 2023

Bone Prison is a Necromancer skill from the Corpse & Macabre skill tree. Its features are:

Grants Player Exploits Condition
Essence
N/A
Vulnerable
Fortifies

'Creates Condition' means this skill creates this condition i.e it could make a target Vulnerable that other skills can take advantage of. 'Exploits Condition' means this skill takes advantage of a condition, not necessarily of its own making. So for example another skill might Stun and this skill could take advantage of that.


Bone Prison Details and Upgrades

Bone Prison

Bone Prison

Unearth a prison of bone with 186 Life that surrounds the target area for 6 seconds.

Damage: None

Cooldown: 18 seconds

Essence Cost: 0

Lucky Hit Chance: 0

Tags: Corpse, Corruption

Upgrades

Enhanced Bone Prison Upgrade

Enhanced Bone Prison

Enemies inside of Bone Prison when cast are made Vulnerable and take x15% increased damage for 8 seconds.

Upgrade Hub
Ghastly Bone Prison

Casting Bone Prison grants 40 Essence. Trapping a Boss generates another 25 Essence.

Dreadful Bone Prison Upgrade

Dreadful Bone Prison

Reduce your active Cooldowns by 0.5 seconds for each enemy trapped by Bone Prison, up to 5 seconds.


Items that work with Bone Prison

The following items either:

  • Grant a bonus when using Bone Prison
  • Create a condition Bone Prison can exploit
  • Exploit a condition Bone Prison creates

Legendary Aspects

Aspect of Bursting Bones
Offensive When a segment of Bone Prison is destroyed or expires, it deals 113 - 203 damage in an area around itself.

Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%)
Path of the Blind
(Map)
Dry Steppes Necromancer
Aspect of Exposed Flesh
Resource Lucky Hit: Up to a 10% chance to generate 35 - 55 Essence when hitting a Vulnerable enemy.

Ring, Amulet (+50%)
N/A Extraction Necromancer
Aspect of Plunging Darkness
Offensive Bone Prison spawns a pool of Blight that deals 80 - 140% [x] bonus damage over 6 seconds.

Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%)
Rimescar Cavern
(Map)
Fractured Peaks Necromancer
Splintering Aspect
Offensive Bone Spear's primary attack makes enemies hit beyond the first Vulnerable for 3 seconds. Bone Shards from Bone Spear deal 30 - 70% bonus damage to Vulnerable enemies and pierce them.

Gloves, Offhand, 1H Weapon, 2H Weapon (+100%), Ring, Amulet (+50%)
Guulrahn Slums(Map) Dry Steppes Necromancer

Unique Items

There are no Unique Items that affect Bone Prison.


Changes to Bone Prison

Patch 1.2.0, October 17, 2023

Patch 1.1.0a, July 18, 2023

  • Initial Essence gained increased from 15 to 25.

Patch 1-0-3, June 27, 2023

  • Cooldown reduced from 20 to 18 seconds.
  • Dreadful Bone Prison’s Fortify increased from 5% to 8%.