admin, Bureaucrats, Moderators (CommentStreams), Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Wiki Crew
18,679
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Damage Reduction''' is an affix that lowers the amount of damage your character takes from incoming hits. It only applies when its specific condition is met (for example: from Close Enemies, while Fortified, while Healthy, or against Elites). | ''Italic text'''''Damage Reduction''' is an affix that lowers the amount of damage your character takes from incoming hits. It only applies when its specific condition is met (for example: from Close Enemies, while Fortified, while Healthy, or against Elites). | ||
Damage Reduction is a valuable defensive stat because it multiplies with all other mitigation layers such as Armor, Resistances, Barrier, Fortify, and Block allowing even moderate amounts to noticeably smooth incoming damage. | Damage Reduction is a valuable defensive stat because it multiplies with all other mitigation layers such as Armor, Resistances, Barrier, Fortify, and Block allowing even moderate amounts to noticeably smooth incoming damage. | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
Weapons, Gloves, Boots, Rings and Off-hands cannot receive any Defensive Aspect, and therefore cannot gain Damage Reduction from Aspects. | Weapons, Gloves, Boots, Rings and Off-hands cannot receive any Defensive Aspect, and therefore cannot gain Damage Reduction from Aspects. | ||
==How Can I Add Damage Reduction?== | ==How Can I Add Damage Reduction?== | ||
Below is a table detailing all the items that you can employ to provide Damage Reduction. | Below is a table detailing all the items that you can employ to provide Damage Reduction. Note that only the Damage Reduction bonus is detailed. For brevity, no other bonuses are included. | ||
{| class="skillfeatures" style="width:100%;" | {| class="skillfeatures" style="width:100%;" | ||
| Line 132: | Line 134: | ||
|[[Aspect of Might]] | |[[Aspect of Might]] | ||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
|Basic Skills grant Damage Reduction for | |Basic Skills grant Damage Reduction for a short duration. | ||
|All | |All | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Aspect of Bul-Kathos]] | ||
|Aspect | |||
|While standing in [[Earthquake]]s and for a short time afterwards, you gain Damage Reduction. | |||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aspect of the Fortress]] | |||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
| | |For every portion of Life you are missing, gain Damage Reduction. | ||
| | |Barbarian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aspect of | |[[Aspect of the Iron Warrior]] | ||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
| | |[[Iron Skin]] grants [[Unstoppable]] and Damage Reduction. | ||
|Barbarian | |Barbarian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aspect | |[[Combat Flay]] | ||
|Skill | |||
|When Flay deals direct damage to an enemy, gain Damage Reduction that stacks several times. | |||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Combat Frenzy]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|You gain Damage Reduction per stack of Frenzy. | |||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Challenging Shout]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Taunt nearby enemies and gain Damage Reduction. | |||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Martial Vigor]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|Damage Reduction against Elites is increased. | |||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aggressive Resistance]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction while Berserking. | |||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Defensive Stance]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|Increase the Damage Reduction gained while you are Fortified. | |||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pit Fighter]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction. | |||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unconstrained]] | |||
|Key Passive | |||
|While below 65% Life, you gain Physical Damage Reduction. | |||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iron Blood Aspect]] | |||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
| | |Gain Damage Reduction from Bleeding enemies. | ||
| | |Barbarian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aspect of Cyclonic Force]] | |[[Aspect of Cyclonic Force]] | ||
| Line 157: | Line 206: | ||
|[[Aspect of Fevered Mauling]] | |[[Aspect of Fevered Mauling]] | ||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
|When you hit at least | |When you hit at least one enemy with [[Maul]] you gain Damage Reduction that stacks several times. | ||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vigorous Aspect]] | |||
|Aspect | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction whilst Shapeshifted into a [[Werewolf]]. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Storm Strike]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction for a short duration after dealing damage with Storm Strike. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iron Fur]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction while in Werebear form. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cyclone Armor]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Powerful winds surround you, granting Non-Physical Damage Reduction. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Preserving Cyclone Armor]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Grants you Damage Reduction for a short duration. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vigilance]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction for several seconds after using a Defensive Skill. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Humanity]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|You gain Damage Reduction while in Human form. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grizzly Rage]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Shapeshift into a Dire Werebear for increased Damage Reduction. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heightened Senses]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|When Shapeshifting, Werebear grants Damage Reduction. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Defensive Posture]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|You gain Damage Reduction while Fortified. | |||
|Druid | |Druid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aspect of Hardened Bones]] | |[[Aspect of Hardened Bones]] | ||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
|Gain increased Damage Reduction | |Gain increased Damage Reduction. | ||
|Necromancer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reap]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Hitting an enemy with Reap increases your Damage Reduction. | |||
|Necromancer | |Necromancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Prime Blood Wave]] | ||
| | |Skill | ||
| | |Casting Blood Wave grants Damage Reduction. | ||
|Necromancer | |Necromancer | ||
|- | |||
|[[Prime Bone Storm]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Your Damage Reduction is increased while Bone Storm is active. | |||
|Necromancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Stand Alone]] | ||
| | |Passive | ||
| | |Increases Damage Reduction when you have no minions. | ||
| | |Necromancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aspect | |[[Enshrouding Aspect]] | ||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
|[[ | |Using a Healing Potion makes a free [[Dark Shroud]] shadow. Each shadow grants increased Damage Reduction. | ||
| | |Rogue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cheat's Aspect]] | |[[Cheat's Aspect]] | ||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
|Gain Damage Reduction that is doubled while below | |Gain Damage Reduction that is doubled while below half Life. | ||
|Rogue | |Rogue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Sturdy]] | ||
|Skill | |||
|You gain Close Damage Reduction. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|[[Methodical Shadow Step]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|After Shadow Stepping, you gain Damage Reduction. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rugged]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction against Damage Over Time effects. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reactive Defense]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction while inflicted with Control Impairing Effects. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Shroud]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction per active shadow. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|[[Evasive]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|After [[Dodge|Dodging]] an attack, gain Damage Reduction. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|[[Momentum]] | |||
|Key Passive | |||
|For each stack of Momentum, you gain Damage Reduction. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aspect of Concentration]] | |||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
| | |Casting a [[Sorcerer Conjuration Skills|Conjuration]] skill grants you Damage Reduction for a short duration. | ||
| | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mage-Lord's Aspect]] | |[[Mage-Lord's Aspect]] | ||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
|[[Vyr's Mastery]] Key Passive provides Damage Reduction, | |[[Vyr's Mastery]] Key Passive provides Damage Reduction, tripled against Close enemies. | ||
|Sorcerer | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Snowveiled Aspect]] | |[[Snowveiled Aspect]] | ||
|Aspect | |Aspect | ||
|Casting [[Ice Armor]] grants you | |Casting [[Ice Armor]] grants you Damage Reduction. | ||
|Sorcerer | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Incinerate]] | ||
| | |Skill | ||
| | |You gain Damage Reduction while channeling Incinerate. | ||
| | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Shimmering Teleport]] | ||
|Skill | |Skill | ||
| | |After Teleporting, you gain Damage Reduction. | ||
| | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Dampen Layer]] | ||
| | |Passive | ||
|You gain Damage Reduction | |You gain Damage Reduction while you have an active [[Barrier]]. | ||
| | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Roaring Familiar]] | ||
|Skill | |Skill | ||
| | |While you have at least two different element Familiars active, you gain Damage Reduction. | ||
| | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mana Shield]] | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
|Damage Reduction | |Every time you spend Mana, you gain Damage Reduction. | ||
| | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Align the Elements]] | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
| | |You gain Damage Reduction against Elites for each second you haven't taken damage. | ||
| | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Perseverance]] | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
| | |Gain additional Damage Reduction per stack of Resolve. | ||
| | |Spiritborn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Adaptive Stances]] | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
| | |The Base Spirit of an Eagle Skill cast grants Damage Reduction. | ||
|Spiritborn | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mechanics]] | [[Category:Mechanics]] | ||
[[Category:Affixes]] | [[Category:Affixes]] | ||
edits