admin, Bureaucrats, Moderators (CommentStreams), Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Wiki Crew
18,679
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Damage Reduction''' is an Affix that lowers the amount of damage your character takes when its specific condition is active, for example, from Close Enemies, while Fortified, while Healthy, or against Elites. Each DR source only applies when its trigger is met. | '''Damage Reduction''' is an <span class='white'>Affix</span> that lowers the amount of damage your character takes when its specific condition is active, for example, from Close Enemies, while Fortified, while Healthy, or against Elites. Each DR source only applies when its trigger is met. | ||
Damage Reduction works alongside other defensive systems such as Armor, Resistances, Barrier, Fortify, and Block. In-game behaviour shows that different DR sources reduce the remaining damage one after another rather than adding together, which prevents reaching 100% total reduction. DR itself has no direct cap. | Damage Reduction works alongside other defensive systems such as Armor, Resistances, Barrier, Fortify, and Block. In-game behaviour shows that different DR sources reduce the remaining damage one after another rather than adding together, which prevents reaching 100% total reduction. DR itself has no direct cap. | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
* '''Resistances''': Reduce elemental damage and their Damage-over-Time variants. | * '''Resistances''': Reduce elemental damage and their Damage-over-Time variants. | ||
* '''Barrier''': Absorbs damage before Life. Damage Reduction lowers the amount applied to the Barrier. | * '''Barrier''': Absorbs damage before Life. Damage Reduction lowers the amount applied to the Barrier. | ||
* '''Fortify''': Adds a buffer to Life. Damage Reduction | * '''Fortify''': Adds a buffer to Life. Damage Reduction reduces how quickly that [[Fortified]] Life is depleted. | ||
* '''Block Damage Reduction''': Applies only when a Block occurs. Damage Reduction then applies to whatever portion of the hit remains. | * '''Block Damage Reduction''': Applies only when a Block occurs. Damage Reduction then applies to whatever portion of the hit remains. | ||
* '''Dodge / Immune''': [[Dodge]] negates the hit entirely; [[Immune]] prevents all damage. When a hit connects, Damage Reduction still applies. | * '''Dodge / Immune''': [[Dodge]] negates the hit entirely; [[Immune]] prevents all damage. When a hit connects, Damage Reduction still applies. | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
Weapons, Gloves, Boots, Rings and Offhands cannot receive Defensive Aspects and therefore cannot gain Damage Reduction from Aspects. | Weapons, Gloves, Boots, Rings and Offhands cannot receive Defensive Aspects and therefore cannot gain Damage Reduction from Aspects. | ||
==How Can I Add Damage Reduction to My Build?== | ==How Can I Add Damage Reduction to My Build?== | ||
| Line 128: | Line 129: | ||
!style="width:47%;" |Details | !style="width:47%;" |Details | ||
!style="width:15%;" |Class | !style="width:15%;" |Class | ||
|- | |||
|[[Elixir of Aggression]] | |||
|Elixir | |||
|Damage Reduction for 30 minutes. | |||
|All | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aspect of Might]] | |[[Aspect of Might]] | ||
| Line 133: | Line 139: | ||
|Basic Skills grant Damage Reduction for a short duration. | |Basic Skills grant Damage Reduction for a short duration. | ||
|All | |All | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aspect of Bul-Kathos]] | |[[Aspect of Bul-Kathos]] | ||
| Line 183: | Line 188: | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
|Gain Damage Reduction. | |Gain Damage Reduction. | ||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iron Blood Aspect]] | |||
|Aspect | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction from [[Bleeding]] enemies. | |||
|Barbarian | |Barbarian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 190: | Line 200: | ||
|Barbarian | |Barbarian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Territorial Glyph|Territorial]] | ||
| | |Glyph | ||
| | |Damage Reduction against Close enemies. | ||
|Barbarian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Undaunted Glyph|Undaunted]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction while [[Fortified]]. | |||
|Barbarian | |Barbarian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 213: | Line 228: | ||
|Skill | |Skill | ||
|Gain Damage Reduction for a short duration after dealing damage with Storm Strike. | |Gain Damage Reduction for a short duration after dealing damage with Storm Strike. | ||
|Druid | |Druid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 228: | Line 238: | ||
|Skill | |Skill | ||
|Grants you Damage Reduction for a short duration. | |Grants you Damage Reduction for a short duration. | ||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grizzly Rage]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Grizzly Rage increases your Damage Reduction while in Dire Werebear form. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iron Fur]] | |||
|Passive | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction while in Werebear form. | |||
|Druid | |Druid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 238: | Line 258: | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
|You gain Damage Reduction while in Human form. | |You gain Damage Reduction while in Human form. | ||
|Druid | |Druid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 253: | Line 268: | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
|You gain Damage Reduction while Fortified. | |You gain Damage Reduction while Fortified. | ||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Werebear Glyph|Werebear]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction while in Werebear form. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Werewolf Glyph|Werewolf]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction while in Werewolf form. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Territorial Glyph|Territorial]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction against Close enemies. | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Undaunted Glyph|Undaunted]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction while [[Fortified]] | |||
|Druid | |||
|- | |||
|[[Protector Glyph|Protector]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction while you have an active [[Barrier]]. | |||
|Druid | |Druid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 278: | Line 318: | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
|Increases Damage Reduction when you have no minions. | |Increases Damage Reduction when you have no minions. | ||
|Necromancer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Territorial Glyph|Territorial]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction against Close enemies. | |||
|Necromancer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Undaunted Glyph|Undaunted]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction while [[Fortified]]. | |||
|Necromancer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scent of Death Node|Scent of Death]] | |||
|Paragon Node | |||
|Damage Reduction. | |||
|Necromancer | |||
|- | |||
|Cult Leader | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction for your Minions. | |||
|Necromancer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Necromancer Wall Manual|Necromancer Wall]] | |||
|Tempering | |||
|Damage Reduction for Your Minions. | |||
|Necromancer | |Necromancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 298: | Line 363: | ||
|Skill | |Skill | ||
|After Shadow Stepping, you gain Damage Reduction. | |After Shadow Stepping, you gain Damage Reduction. | ||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Shroud]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|Gain Damage Reduction per active shadow. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|[[Momentum]] | |||
|Key Passive | |||
|For each stack of Momentum, you gain Damage Reduction. | |||
|Rogue | |Rogue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 308: | Line 383: | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
|Gain Damage Reduction while inflicted with Control Impairing Effects. | |Gain Damage Reduction while inflicted with Control Impairing Effects. | ||
|Rogue | |Rogue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 320: | Line 390: | ||
|Rogue | |Rogue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Turf Glyph|Turf]] | ||
| | |Glyph | ||
| | |Damage Reduction against Close Enemies. | ||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|Tricks of the Trade | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction against Close Enemies. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|Tricks of the Trade | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction from Distant Enemies. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|Danse Macabre | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction from Distant Enemies. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|Danse Macabre | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction from Close Enemies. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|Exploit Weakness | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction from Vulnerable Enemies. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|Leyrana's Instinct | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|Deadly Ambush | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction by Enemies affected by Trap skills. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|Cheap Shot | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction from Elites. | |||
|Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|Eldritch Bounty | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction. | |||
|Rogue | |Rogue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aspect of Concentration]] | |[[Aspect of Concentration]] | ||
| Line 349: | Line 463: | ||
|Skill | |Skill | ||
|After Teleporting, you gain Damage Reduction. | |After Teleporting, you gain Damage Reduction. | ||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roaring Familiar]] | |||
|Skill | |||
|While you have at least two different element Familiars active, you gain Damage Reduction. | |||
|Sorcerer | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 354: | Line 473: | ||
|Passive | |Passive | ||
|You gain Damage Reduction while you have an active [[Barrier]]. | |You gain Damage Reduction while you have an active [[Barrier]]. | ||
|Sorcerer | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 370: | Line 484: | ||
|You gain Damage Reduction against <span class='white'>Elites</span> for each second you haven't taken damage. | |You gain Damage Reduction against <span class='white'>Elites</span> for each second you haven't taken damage. | ||
|Sorcerer | |Sorcerer | ||
|- | |||
|Ceaseless Conduit | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction. | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|Fundamental Release | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction. | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|Fundamental Release | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction from Elites. | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|Fundamental Release | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction while [[Healthy]]. | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|Icefall | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction from [[Chilled]] enemies. | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|Frigid Fate | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction from [[Vulnerable]] enemies. | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|Burning Instinct | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction from Elites. | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|Burning Instinct | |||
|Paragon | |||
|Damage Reduction while [[Healthy]]. | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Territorial Glyph|Territorial]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction against Close enemies. | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reinforced Glyph|Reinforced]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction whilst you have an active [[Barrier]] | |||
|Sorcerer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Turf Glyph|Turf]] | |||
|Glyph | |||
|Damage Reduction against Close enemies. | |||
|Spiritborn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Perseverance]] | |[[Perseverance]] | ||
| Line 381: | Line 549: | ||
|The Base Spirit of an [[Spiritborn Eagle Skills|Eagle Skill]] cast grants Damage Reduction. | |The Base Spirit of an [[Spiritborn Eagle Skills|Eagle Skill]] cast grants Damage Reduction. | ||
|Spiritborn | |Spiritborn | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits