admin, Bureaucrats, Moderators (CommentStreams), Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Wiki Crew
18,679
edits
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |- | rowspan="2" width="33%"| ====Flame Shield==== Engulf yourself in flames for <span class="yellow">2</span> seconds, Burning nearby enemies for <span class="yellow">6.50% (4)</span> per second. While Flame Shield is active, you are Immune. '''Cooldown:''' <span class="green">19.6</span> '''Damage''': Fire '''Tags:''' Defensive, Pyromancy | rowspan="2" width="33%"|alt=Upgrade Hub|right ====Enhanced Flame Shield==== Flame S...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class=" | {{PAGENAME}} is a [[Sorcerer]] skill from the [[Sorcerer Skill Tree#Defensive|Defensive]] skill tree. Its features are: | ||
{| class="infobox" style="margin:auto; width: 40%;" | |||
|- | |||
!Grants Player!!Exploits Condition | |||
|- | |||
|<span class='fire'>Fire Dmg</span> | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|<span class='fire'>Burning Dmg</span> <small>([[Damage over Time|DoT]])</small> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Immunity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Barrier]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<nowiki> + </nowiki>Movement Speed | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<nowiki> + </nowiki>Mana Cost | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sorcerer Defensive Skills|Defensive]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sorcerer Pyromancy Skills|Pyromancy]] | |||
|} | |||
{{:Template:Grants Exploits}} | |||
{| class='mainskill' style='width:100%;' | |||
|- | |||
|<onlyinclude><div class='iconfloat'>https://www.purediablo.com/diablo4/images/skills/1899926082.png</div> | |||
==== [[Flame Shield]] ==== | |||
<span class="white">Cooldown</span>: <span class="range">20</span> seconds<br/>[[Lucky Hit]] Chance: <span class="range">35%</span><br/>Engulf yourself in flames for <span class="range">2</span> seconds, <span class="fire">Burning</span> <small>([[Damage over Time|DoT]])</small> surrounding enemies for <span class="range">40%</span> damage per second. While [[Flame Shield]] is active, you are Immune.<br><br><span style='color:#b4ae8a; font-weight: bold;'>Enchantment</span><br> | |||
[[Flame Shield]] automatically activates after cumulatively losing <span class="range">100%</span> <span class="white">Maximum Life</span>. Can only happen once every <span class="range">30</span> seconds.<br> | |||
<br>'''Damage''': <span class="fireaspect">Fire</span><br>'''Tags''': [[Sorcerer Defensive Skills|Defensive]], [[Sorcerer Pyromancy Skills|Pyromancy]]</onlyinclude> | |||
|} | |||
===Upgrades=== | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" style="width:100%;" | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" width="50%" |{{:Enhanced_Flame Shield}} | |||
|{{:Mystical Flame Shield}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Shimmering Flame Shield}} | |||
|} | |||
{{:Template:Footnote Immune}}<br>{{:Template:Footnote Barrier}} | |||
== Tips for using {{PAGENAME}} == | |||
* {{PAGENAME}} is classified as a [[Barrier]] so it will be affected by all skills and items that boost or exploit the barrier mechanic. | |||
==Items that work with {{PAGENAME}}== | |||
{{Template:Other Items}} | |||
=== Legendary Aspects === | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" | |||
{{:Aspect of Binding Embers}} | |||
{{:Aspect of Conflagration}} | |||
{{:Aspect of Engulfing Flames}} | |||
{{:Aspect of Fortune}} | |||
{{:Aspect of the Deflecting Barrier}} | |||
{{:Aspect of the Unwavering}} | |||
{{:Assimilation Aspect}} | |||
{{:Conceited Aspect}} | |||
{{:Incendiary Aspect}} | |||
{{:Storm Swell Aspect}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Unique Items === | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" style="margin:auto; width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Paingorger's Gauntlets}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Soulbrand}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Temerity}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:X'Fal's Corroded Signet}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Flamescar}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Staff of Endless Rage}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Tal Rasha's Iridescent Loop}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Paragon Glyphs === | |||
{| class="skillfeatures" style="width:100%;" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Elementalist Glyph}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Enchanter Glyph}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{:Flamefeeder Glyph}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{:Pyromaniac Glyph}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Reinforced}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Tactician}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{:Torch Glyph}} | |||
|} | |||
== Item Affixes== | |||
The following Affixes are particularly useful with {{PAGENAME}} | |||
{| class="skillfeatures sortable" style="width:100%;" | |||
| | |+ | ||
|- | |||
Flame Shield | ! style="width:35%" |Attribute!!Amulet!!Ring | ||
| | !Helm!!Chest!!Legs!!Gloves!!Boots!!Weap 1H!! Weap 2H!!Off-Hand | ||
|- | |||
|Ranks in Flame Shield <br>[2 - 3] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Ranks in Defensive Skill<br>[1 - 2] | ||
==== | |<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pyromancy Skill Damage<br>[10.5 - 17.5%] | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fire Damage<br>[10.5 - 17.5%] | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage Over Time<br>[7.0 - 14.0%] | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage Over Time<br>[14 - 28%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fire Damage Over Time<br>[12.5 - 19.5%] | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage to Burning Enemies<br>[7- 14%] | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage to Burning Enemies<br>[14 - 28%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Damage Reduction from Burning Enemies<br>[5.0 - 12.0%] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
|- | |||
|Lucky Hit Chance while you have a Barrier<br>[3.2 - 6] | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
|- | |||
|Lucky Hit Chance while you have a Barrier<br>[4.4 - 10] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<center><span class="ticks">✔</span></center> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Attribute!!Amulet!!Ring!!Helm!!Chest!!Legs!!Gloves!!Boots!!Weap 1H!!Weap 2H!!Off-Hand | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Sorcerer Skills]] | |||
== Changes to {{PAGENAME}} == | |||
{{Patch Date Season 5}} | |||
*Cooldown begins when Invulnerability ends. | |||
{{Patch Date Season 4}} | |||
*[[Enhanced Flame Shield]] | |||
**Previous – Flame Shield grants 25% increased Movement Speed while active. | |||
**Now – Flame Shield has a 50% larger burn radius. | |||
*[[Mystical Flame Shield]] | |||
**Previous – You gain 25% Mana Cost Reduction while Flame Shield is active. | |||
**Now – After Flame Shield ends, surrounding enemies are Stunned for 3 seconds and your next Skill within 10 seconds is a guaranteed Critical Strike. | |||
[[Category:Sorcerer Skills]] [[Category:Sorcerer Defensive Skills]] [[Category:Sorcerer Pyromancy Skills]] | |||
__NOEDITSECTION__ | |||
edits