The Diablo 2 Wiki
The Diablo 2 Wiki archive is available for anyone looking for information on Diablo 2. All information here is pre-D2R but contains a lot of useful information that is still relevant. Updated sections for new D2R features can be found on the PureDiablo Diablo 2 section

Armageddon: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 2 Wiki
(Created Article)
 
Line 17: Line 17:


{|  
{|  
| | '''Mana Cost: 35- Duration: 10 Seconds - Radius 5.3 Yards'''
|colspan="2"|'''Mana Cost: 35'''
|-
|colspan="2"|'''Duration: 10 Seconds'''
|-
|colspan="2"|'''Radius: 5.3 Yards'''
|-
|-
! 1
! 1
Line 40: Line 44:
! 20
! 20
|-
|-
| '''Fire Damage'''
|'''Fire Damage'''
|-
|-
| 25-75
| 25-75

Revision as of 17:11, 20 October 2009

Armageddon

Armageddon.jpg

Casting Delay: 6 Seconds

Required Level: 30
Prerequisites: Firestorm, Molten Boulder, Arctic Blast, Fissure, Cyclone Armor, Twister, Tornado, Volcano, Hurricane
Synergies: Armageddon is boosted by points in the following skills:

Details:: A bit like Volcano crossed with Hurricane, Armageddon is focused on the Druid and follows him around the screen, raining down fiery damage.

The radius of 5.3 yards refers to how far out the damage goes. The Druid is always the center of the radius, so from him out to 5.3 yards there are meteors crashing down erratically. This skill is hard to use since you can't really aim it. You want to cast it and move around the target (so you don't get hit), but while keeping any targets within the relatively limited radius of effect.

As hard as this is to hit things with accurately, and with it requiring more pre-reqs than any other skill in the game, the actual effectiveness of it is surprisingly low.

  • This is the only elemental skill that can be cast while in either of the Druid's fur forms.
Mana Cost: 35
Duration: 10 Seconds
Radius: 5.3 Yards
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Fire Damage
25-75 40-91 55-107 70-123 85-139 100-155 115-171 130-187 150-209 170-231 190-253 210-275 230-297 250-319 270-341 290-363 315-390 340-417 365-444 390-471