No edit summary | No edit summary | ||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| 348 | | 348 | ||
| 205 | | 205 | ||
|} | |||
==Unique Effective Magic Find== | |||
This table, taken from [[Magic Find Guide by Hrus|a huge MF strategy guide]], shows the effective Magic Find for Uniques, and how little it improves at higher levels, thanks to the diminishing returns. | |||
{| border="1" | |||
! Magic Find % | |||
! Unique MF% | |||
! Real | |||
! % gained | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | O | |||
| align="center" | 1.0 | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| align="center" | 41 | |||
| align="center" | 1.41 | |||
| align="center" | 41.0 | |||
|- | |||
| '''100''' | |||
| align="center" | 71 | |||
| align="center" | 1.71 | |||
| align="center" | 21.28 | |||
|- | |||
| '''150''' | |||
| align="center" | 93 | |||
| align="center" | 1.93 | |||
| align="center" | 12.87 | |||
|- | |||
| '''200''' | |||
| align="center" | 111 | |||
| align="center" | 2.11 | |||
| align="center" | 9.33 | |||
|- | |||
| '''250''' | |||
| align="center" | 125 | |||
| align="center" | 2.25 | |||
| align="center" | 6.64 | |||
|- | |||
| '''300''' | |||
| align="center" | 136 | |||
| align="center" | 2.36 | |||
| align="center" | 4.89 | |||
|- | |||
| '''350''' | |||
| align="center" | 145 | |||
| align="center" | 2.45 | |||
| align="center" | 3.81 | |||
|- | |||
| '''400''' | |||
| align="center" | 153 | |||
| align="center" | 2.53 | |||
| align="center" | 3.27 | |||
|- | |||
| '''450''' | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 2.60 | |||
| align="center" | 2.77 | |||
|- | |||
| '''500''' | |||
| align="center" | 166 | |||
| align="center" | 2.66 | |||
| align="center" | 2.31 | |||
|- | |||
| '''550''' | |||
| align="center" | 171 | |||
| align="center" | 2.71 | |||
| align="center" | 1.88 | |||
|- | |||
| '''600''' | |||
| align="center" | 176 | |||
| align="center" | 2.76 | |||
| align="center" | 1.85 | |||
|- | |||
| '''650''' | |||
| align="center" | 180 | |||
| align="center" | 2.80 | |||
| align="center" | 1.45 | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' | |||
| align="center" | 184 | |||
| align="center" | 2.84 | |||
| align="center" | 1.43 | |||
|- | |||
| '''750''' | |||
| align="center" | 187 | |||
| align="center" | 2.87 | |||
| align="center" | 1.06 | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' | |||
| align="center" | 190 | |||
| align="center" | 2.90 | |||
| align="center" | 1.05 | |||
|- | |||
| '''850''' | |||
| align="center" | 193 | |||
| align="center" | 2.93 | |||
| align="center" | 1.03 | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' | |||
| align="center" | 195 | |||
| align="center" | 2.95 | |||
| align="center" | 0.68 | |||
|- | |||
| '''950''' | |||
| align="center" | 197 | |||
| align="center" | 2.97 | |||
| align="center" | 0.68 | |||
|- | |||
| '''1000''' | |||
| align="center" | 200 | |||
| align="center" | 3.0 | |||
| align="center" | 1.01 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:18, 15 April 2009
Diablo II Items [e] | |
---|---|
Weapons | |
Axes • Bows • Crossbows • Daggers • Javelins • Maces • Polearms • Scepters • Spears • Staves • Swords • Throwing • Wands | |
Armor | |
Belts • Body Armor • Boots • Circlets • Gloves • Helms • Shields | |
Class-specific | |
Assassin Items • Amazon Items • Barbarian Items • Druid Items • Necromancer Items • Paladin Items • Sorceress Items | |
Other | |
Charms • Class Items • Crafted • Horadric Cube • Runes • Set Items • Uniques • Jewels • Sockets | |
Guides and Stats | |
Calculations • Gambling • Item Generation • Modifiers • Runewords • Quest Items • Potions • Ethereal • Gems • Base Item Levels • Misc |
Magic find enjoys diminishing returns, in terms of generating Rares, Sets, and Uniques, as the amount of magic find increases. This is a balancing effect; in v1.07 short after the Expansion was released there were no diminishing returns, and it was possible to get all set or unique drops (if sets/uniques existed for the item type in question). This was changed with the introduction of diminishing returns, and as of v1.11 they function as shown in the following table.
A higher % of magic find from your character's equipment will always make more of the items that are dropped be at least magical. Higher magic find % will make more of the items that are dropped generate as unique, set, or rare, but the added benefit decreases with more points in the bonus.
- See the Magic Find page for more general information about this and related issues.
- All values are expressed in percentages (%).
Magic Items | Rare Items | Set Items | Unique Items |
---|---|---|---|
25 | 24 | 23 | 22 |
50 | 46 | 45 | 41 |
75 | 66 | 65 | 57 |
100 | 85 | 83 | 71 |
125 | 103 | 100 | 83 |
150 | 120 | 115 | 93 |
175 | 135 | 129 | 102 |
200 | 150 | 142 | 111 |
250 | 176 | 166 | 125 |
300 | 200 | 187 | 136 |
350 | 221 | 205 | 145 |
400 | 240 | 222 | 153 |
450 | 257 | 236 | 160 |
500 | 272 | 250 | 166 |
550 | 286 | 261 | 171 |
600 | 300 | 272 | 176 |
650 | 312 | 282 | 180 |
700 | 323 | 291 | 184 |
750 | 333 | 300 | 187 |
800 | 342 | 307 | 190 |
850 | 351 | 314 | 193 |
900 | 360 | 321 | 195 |
950 | 367 | 327 | 197 |
1000 | 375 | 333 | 200 |
1050 | 381 | 338 | 201 |
1100 | 388 | 343 | 203 |
1150 | 394 | 348 | 205 |
Unique Effective Magic Find
This table, taken from a huge MF strategy guide, shows the effective Magic Find for Uniques, and how little it improves at higher levels, thanks to the diminishing returns.
Magic Find % | Unique MF% | Real | % gained |
---|---|---|---|
O | 1.0 | -- | |
50 | 41 | 1.41 | 41.0 |
100 | 71 | 1.71 | 21.28 |
150 | 93 | 1.93 | 12.87 |
200 | 111 | 2.11 | 9.33 |
250 | 125 | 2.25 | 6.64 |
300 | 136 | 2.36 | 4.89 |
350 | 145 | 2.45 | 3.81 |
400 | 153 | 2.53 | 3.27 |
450 | 160 | 2.60 | 2.77 |
500 | 166 | 2.66 | 2.31 |
550 | 171 | 2.71 | 1.88 |
600 | 176 | 2.76 | 1.85 |
650 | 180 | 2.80 | 1.45 |
700 | 184 | 2.84 | 1.43 |
750 | 187 | 2.87 | 1.06 |
800 | 190 | 2.90 | 1.05 |
850 | 193 | 2.93 | 1.03 |
900 | 195 | 2.95 | 0.68 |
950 | 197 | 2.97 | 0.68 |
1000 | 200 | 3.0 | 1.01 |