The Diablo 2 Wiki
The Diablo 2 Wiki archive is available for anyone looking for information on Diablo 2. All information here is pre-D2R but contains a lot of useful information that is still relevant. Updated sections for new D2R features can be found on the PureDiablo Diablo 2 section

Wendigo: Difference between revisions

From Diablo 2 Wiki
No edit summary
 
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:


Wendigo are great hairy big-footed brutes that can be found in almost every act of the game. They attack with a vicious backhanded slap and a double-fisted overhead crushing blow, and have a fast enough attack rate to create difficulties for unprepared characters.
Wendigo are great hairy big-footed brutes that can be found in almost every act of the game. They attack with a vicious backhanded slap and a double-fisted overhead crushing blow, and have a fast enough attack rate to create difficulties for unprepared characters.
There are no [[Guest Monsters]] of Wendigo. The [[Abominable]]s found in Act Five are a different type of monster, not an upgraded Wendigo with a white coat of paint.
* All values are listed by difficulty level: '''Normal / Nightmare / Hell.'''




=Statistics=
=Statistics=


* All values are listed by difficulty level: '''Normal / Nightmare / Hell.'''
* The TC/Rune drops listed are the highest [[Treasure Class]]/[[Rune Group]] a normal monster of that type can drop.
** Champions and Bosses can sometimes drop from the next higher TC.
** The max TC/Rune possible depends on which level a monster spawns in, and can vary  slightly from the listed values (monsters that spawn in later levels can drop higher level items). See the item [[calculators]] to ascertain precisely what a monster from a given area can drop.


{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Type
! Level
! Level
! Experience
! Experience
! Hit Points
! Hit Points
! Speed
! Max TC/Rune
|-
|-
| '''Gargantuan Beast'''
| '''Gargantuan Beast'''
Line 18: Line 26:
| 48 / 3081 / 33710
| 48 / 3081 / 33710
| 11-19 / 761-1102 / 4596-8876
| 11-19 / 761-1102 / 4596-8876
| align="center" | 3
| 3/-, 42/Io, 66/Vex
|-
|-
| '''Brute'''
| '''Brute'''
Line 23: Line 33:
| 84 / 3526 / 35341
| 84 / 3526 / 35341
| 23-38 / 859-1245 / 4722-9118
| 23-38 / 859-1245 / 4722-9118
| align="center" | 4
| 6 / -, 42 / Io, 69 / Lo
|-
|-
| '''Yeti'''
| '''Yeti'''
Line 28: Line 40:
| 133 / 4038 / 36972
| 133 / 4038 / 36972
| 45-73 / 958-1388 / 4847-9359
| 45-73 / 958-1388 / 4847-9359
| align="center" | 4
| 12 / -, 42 / Io, 69 / Lo
|-
|-
| '''Crusher'''
| '''Crusher'''
Line 33: Line 47:
| 327 / 6939 / 51649
| 327 / 6939 / 51649
| 97-157 / 1355-1963 / 5972-11533
| 97-157 / 1355-1963 / 5972-11533
| align="center" | 5
| 21 / Ral, 51 / Lem, 78 / Cham
|-
|-
| '''Wailing Beast'''
| '''Wailing Beast'''
Line 38: Line 54:
| 482 / 9547 / 59803
| 482 / 9547 / 59803
| 126-204 / 1602-2320 / 6597-12740
| 126-204 / 1602-2320 / 6597-12740
| align="center" | 5
| 27 / Ral, 54 / Um, 87 / Zod
|-
! colspan="6" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
|}
|}


Line 43: Line 70:
=Offense=
=Offense=


All types of Wendigo boast fast, frequent strikes and they can be dangerous to any unprepared or surrounded character.
Wailing Beasts have a 15% chance of adding fire damage to their second attack type on Nightmare and Hell difficulties.


* Wailing Beasts have a chance to deal Fire damage in Nightmare and Hell.
{| width="100%"
* Yeti stun with their slapping hits, and can stack the duration from multiple hits, leaving mercs and minions spinning motionless for several seconds.
 
{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
! Type
! Type
! Melee Attack 1
! Attack 1
! Attack Rating 1
! Attack 1 AR
! Melee Attack 2
! Elemental
! Attack Rating 2
! Melee AR 2
! Elemental
|-
|-
| '''Gargantuan Beast'''
| '''Gargantuan Beast'''
Line 60: Line 85:
| 3-4 / 34-43 / 85-109
| 3-4 / 34-43 / 85-109
| 12 / 738 / 2762
| 12 / 738 / 2762
| align="center" | --
|-
|-
| '''Brute'''
| '''Brute'''
Line 66: Line 92:
| 5-6 / 35-44 / 88-112
| 5-6 / 35-44 / 88-112
| 31 / 774 / 2800
| 31 / 774 / 2800
| align="center" | --
|-
|-
| '''Yeti'''
| '''Yeti'''
Line 72: Line 99:
| 8-9 / 36-46 / 88-112
| 8-9 / 36-46 / 88-112
| 74 / 810 / 2838
| 74 / 810 / 2838
| align="center" | --
|-
|-
| '''Crusher'''
| '''Crusher'''
Line 78: Line 106:
| 14-18 / 44-56 / 100-127
| 14-18 / 44-56 / 100-127
| 174 / 954 / 3180
| 174 / 954 / 3180
| align="center" | --
|-
|-
| '''Wailing Beast'''
| '''Wailing Beast'''
Line 84: Line 113:
| 17-21 / 48-61 / 103-131
| 17-21 / 48-61 / 103-131
| 213 / 1044 / 3370
| 213 / 1044 / 3370
| Fire Damage: (15%)<br /> -- / 6-15 / 28-47
|-
! colspan="5" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
|}
|}


=Defenses=
=Defenses=


* Regen Rate tells what % of a monster's hit points are recovered per second. Standard is 1.2/sec.
* Blocking tells what % of successful, blockable attacks will not damage the monster. Monsters need not carry a shield to block.
* Drain Effectiveness tells what % of a character's mana and life steal apply to that monster. 100 is all, 0 is none.
* Drain Effectiveness tells what % of a character's mana and life steal apply to that monster. 100 is all, 0 is none.
* Chill Effectiveness tells what % of a character's cold length applies to the monster. 100 is all, 0 is no freeze/chill at all.
* Chill Effectiveness tells what % of a character's cold length applies to the monster. 100 is all, 0 is no freeze/chill at all.


{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Type
! Defense
! Defense
! Blocking
! Blocking
! Regen Rate
! Drain Effectiveness
! Drain Effectiveness
! Chill Effectiveness
! Chill Effectiveness
Line 100: Line 143:
| '''Gargantuan Beast'''
| '''Gargantuan Beast'''
| 10 / 448 / 1149
| 10 / 448 / 1149
| 4%
| align="center" | 4%
| align="center" | 1.2%
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
Line 106: Line 150:
| '''Brute'''
| '''Brute'''
| 25 / 469 / 1164
| 25 / 469 / 1164
| 6%
| align="center" | 6%
| align="center" | 1.2%
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
Line 112: Line 157:
| '''Yeti'''
| '''Yeti'''
| 45 / 489 / 1178
| 45 / 489 / 1178
| 10%
| align="center" | 10%
| align="center" | 1.2%
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
Line 118: Line 164:
| '''Crusher'''
| '''Crusher'''
| 95 / 571 / 1314
| 95 / 571 / 1314
| 19%
| align="center" | 19%
| align="center" | 1.2%
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
Line 124: Line 171:
| '''Wailing Beast'''
| '''Wailing Beast'''
| 117 / 622 / 1388
| 117 / 622 / 1388
| 23%
| align="center" | 23%
| align="center" | 1.2%
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 100 / 100 / 100
| 50 / 40 / 33
| 50 / 40 / 33
|-
! colspan="5" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
|}
|}


Line 133: Line 190:


* Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack.
* Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack.
* <font color="#FF0000">Immunities</font> can be "broken" by skills that lower resistance, if the value drops below 99%. See the [[Resistances#Immunities|Resistances]] page for more details.
* <font color="#ff0000">Immunities</font> can be "broken" by skills that lower resistance, if the value drops below 99%. See the [[Resistances#Immunities|Resistances]] page for more details.


{| width="100%" style="text-align:center"
{| style="text-align: center" width="100%"
! Type
! Type
! Physical
! Physical
! Magic
! Fire
! Fire
! Cold
! Cold
! Lightning
! Lightning
! Poison
! Poison
! Magic
|-
|-
| '''Gargantuan Beast'''
| '''Gargantuan Beast'''
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#ff0000">120%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#FF0000">120%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
Line 155: Line 212:
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#ff0000">120%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#FF0000">120%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
Line 163: Line 220:
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 20% / 60% / <font color="#ff0000">130%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 20% / 60% / <font color="#FF0000">130%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
Line 171: Line 228:
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#ff0000">140%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / <font color="#FF0000">140%</font>
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
|-
|-
| '''Wailing Beast'''
| '''Wailing Beast'''
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 0% / 0% / 50%
| 60% / 80% / <font color="#FF0000">100%</font>
| 20% / 50% / 75%
| 20% / 50% / 75%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 0% / 0% / 0%
| 60% / 80% / <font color="#ff0000">100%</font>
|-
! colspan="7" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
|}
=Locations=
There are no Guest Monster Wendigos. (Their northern cousins the [[Abominable]]s appear all through Act Five, but they are a different monster, not just an upgraded version of the Wendigo.)
* Guest Monsters are found only in Act Five, and only on Nightmare and Hell difficulty levels.
* Monsters in areas marked "Boss Only" will only appear as random bosses or champions.
* Monsters in areas marked "No Boss" will never appear as random bosses or champions.
{| width="100%"
! Type
! Normal, Nightmare, and Hell
|-
| '''Gargantuan Beast'''
| '''Act 1: '''Den of Evil (No boss), Cold Plains
|-
| '''Brute'''
| '''Act 1: '''<nowiki>Dark Woods (Boss pack only [[Treehead Woodfist]]), Black Marsh, The Hole 1-2</nowiki>
|-
| '''Yeti'''
| '''Act 1: '''Outer Cloister
|-
| '''Crusher'''
| '''Act 2: '''Canyon of the Magi
|-
| '''Wailing Beast'''
| '''Act 3: '''Ruined Temple, Disused Fane, Disused Reliquary
|-
! colspan="2" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
|-
| align="center" | --
| align="center" | --
|}
|}


[[category:monsters]]
[[category:monsters]]
[[category:demons]]
[[category:demons]]

Revision as of 09:07, 18 April 2008

Wendigo are Animals.

Wendigo are great hairy big-footed brutes that can be found in almost every act of the game. They attack with a vicious backhanded slap and a double-fisted overhead crushing blow, and have a fast enough attack rate to create difficulties for unprepared characters.

There are no Guest Monsters of Wendigo. The Abominables found in Act Five are a different type of monster, not an upgraded Wendigo with a white coat of paint.

  • All values are listed by difficulty level: Normal / Nightmare / Hell.


Statistics

  • The TC/Rune drops listed are the highest Treasure Class/Rune Group a normal monster of that type can drop.
    • Champions and Bosses can sometimes drop from the next higher TC.
    • The max TC/Rune possible depends on which level a monster spawns in, and can vary slightly from the listed values (monsters that spawn in later levels can drop higher level items). See the item calculators to ascertain precisely what a monster from a given area can drop.
Type Level Experience Hit Points Speed Max TC/Rune
Gargantuan Beast 2 / 36 / 68 48 / 3081 / 33710 11-19 / 761-1102 / 4596-8876 3 3/-, 42/Io, 66/Vex
Brute 5 / 38 / 69 84 / 3526 / 35341 23-38 / 859-1245 / 4722-9118 4 6 / -, 42 / Io, 69 / Lo
Yeti 9 / 40 / 70 133 / 4038 / 36972 45-73 / 958-1388 / 4847-9359 4 12 / -, 42 / Io, 69 / Lo
Crusher 19 / 48 / 79 327 / 6939 / 51649 97-157 / 1355-1963 / 5972-11533 5 21 / Ral, 51 / Lem, 78 / Cham
Wailing Beast 23 / 53 / 84 482 / 9547 / 59803 126-204 / 1602-2320 / 6597-12740 5 27 / Ral, 54 / Um, 87 / Zod
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
-- -- -- -- -- --


Offense

Wailing Beasts have a 15% chance of adding fire damage to their second attack type on Nightmare and Hell difficulties.

Type Attack 1 Attack 1 AR Elemental Melee AR 2 Elemental
Gargantuan Beast 2-3 / 21-37 / 54-93 12 / 701 / 2623 3-4 / 34-43 / 85-109 12 / 738 / 2762 --
Brute 3-4 / 22-38 / 56-96 31 / 735 / 2660 5-6 / 35-44 / 88-112 31 / 774 / 2800 --
Yeti 4-7 / 23-39 / 56-96 74 / 769 / 2696 8-9 / 36-46 / 88-112 74 / 810 / 2838 --
Crusher 8-13 / 28-48 / 63-109 174 / 906 / 3021 14-18 / 44-56 / 100-127 174 / 954 / 3180 --
Wailing Beast 9-16 / 30-52 / 65-112 213 / 991 / 3201 17-21 / 48-61 / 103-131 213 / 1044 / 3370 Fire Damage: (15%)
-- / 6-15 / 28-47
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
-- -- -- -- -- --


Defenses

  • Regen Rate tells what % of a monster's hit points are recovered per second. Standard is 1.2/sec.
  • Blocking tells what % of successful, blockable attacks will not damage the monster. Monsters need not carry a shield to block.
  • Drain Effectiveness tells what % of a character's mana and life steal apply to that monster. 100 is all, 0 is none.
  • Chill Effectiveness tells what % of a character's cold length applies to the monster. 100 is all, 0 is no freeze/chill at all.
Type Defense Blocking Regen Rate Drain Effectiveness Chill Effectiveness
Gargantuan Beast 10 / 448 / 1149 4% 1.2% 100 / 100 / 100 50 / 40 / 33
Brute 25 / 469 / 1164 6% 1.2% 100 / 100 / 100 50 / 40 / 33
Yeti 45 / 489 / 1178 10% 1.2% 100 / 100 / 100 50 / 40 / 33
Crusher 95 / 571 / 1314 19% 1.2% 100 / 100 / 100 50 / 40 / 33
Wailing Beast 117 / 622 / 1388 23% 1.2% 100 / 100 / 100 50 / 40 / 33
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
-- -- -- -- -- --


Resistances

  • Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack.
  • Immunities can be "broken" by skills that lower resistance, if the value drops below 99%. See the Resistances page for more details.
Type Physical Fire Cold Lightning Poison Magic
Gargantuan Beast 0% / 0% / 50% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 120% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Brute 0% / 0% / 50% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 120% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Yeti 0% / 0% / 50% 0% / 0% / 0% 20% / 60% / 130% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Crusher 0% / 0% / 50% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 140% 0% / 0% / 50% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0%
Wailing Beast 0% / 0% / 50% 20% / 50% / 75% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 0% / 0% / 0% 60% / 80% / 100%
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
-- -- -- -- -- -- --


Locations

There are no Guest Monster Wendigos. (Their northern cousins the Abominables appear all through Act Five, but they are a different monster, not just an upgraded version of the Wendigo.)

  • Guest Monsters are found only in Act Five, and only on Nightmare and Hell difficulty levels.
  • Monsters in areas marked "Boss Only" will only appear as random bosses or champions.
  • Monsters in areas marked "No Boss" will never appear as random bosses or champions.
Type Normal, Nightmare, and Hell
Gargantuan Beast Act 1: Den of Evil (No boss), Cold Plains
Brute Act 1: Dark Woods (Boss pack only [[Treehead Woodfist]]), Black Marsh, The Hole 1-2
Yeti Act 1: Outer Cloister
Crusher Act 2: Canyon of the Magi
Wailing Beast Act 3: Ruined Temple, Disused Fane, Disused Reliquary
Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only)
-- --