no edit summary
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| align="right" | |||
! <center>Quests Navigation</center> | |||
|- | |||
| | | |||
* [[Druid Skills]]: | * [[Druid Skills]]: | ||
** [[Druid Elemental Skills]] | ** [[Druid Elemental Skills]] | ||
** [[Druid Shape Shifting Skills]] | ** [[Druid Shape Shifting Skills]] | ||
** [[Druid Summoning Skills]] | ** [[Druid Summoning Skills]] | ||
|}Years of study and a life lived in harmony with nature have provided the Druids a unique empathy with the world around them. These skills represent the Druids' ability to influence the forces of nature. Expertise in these skills allows them to strike at enemies from a distance, assault whole groups of enemies at once, and even protect themselves from the elemental attacks of others. | |||
These skills were terribly underpowered when D2X was released, and remained that way for some time. The character was fun through normal, and could do some work in a solo game in nightmare, but these skills did not pack enough punch to be of any use in Hell. Several patches later, Elemental Druids can be played quite effectively, thanks to the extensive synergies woven throughout this skill tree. | These skills were terribly underpowered when D2X was released, and remained that way for some time. The character was fun through normal, and could do some work in a solo game in nightmare, but these skills did not pack enough punch to be of any use in Hell. Several patches later, Elemental Druids can be played quite effectively, thanks to the extensive synergies woven throughout this skill tree. | ||
| Line 22: | Line 26: | ||
This is the same ground fire attack that Diablo uses (and you see the graphic as part of Mephisto's death animation as well) and it's fun to use for the Druid, but doesn't do nearly enough damage to be effective long term. This skill is tremendously damaging when Diablo casts it on Hell, since he gets many more fire streams then he has on Normal. If you are in close, you'll get hit by dozens of the streams, all of them doing moderate damage, and adding up to be enormous damage all at once. The Druid doesn't get additional streams like that, so even at very high levels this is no better than a very weak, short duration, moving firewall. | This is the same ground fire attack that Diablo uses (and you see the graphic as part of Mephisto's death animation as well) and it's fun to use for the Druid, but doesn't do nearly enough damage to be effective long term. This skill is tremendously damaging when Diablo casts it on Hell, since he gets many more fire streams then he has on Normal. If you are in close, you'll get hit by dozens of the streams, all of them doing moderate damage, and adding up to be enormous damage all at once. The Druid doesn't get additional streams like that, so even at very high levels this is no better than a very weak, short duration, moving firewall. | ||
{| | {| | ||
| | | | '''Mana Cost''': 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| Line 46: | Line 50: | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Average Fire Damage Per Second''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3-7 | | 3-7 | ||
| Line 79: | Line 83: | ||
'''Effect:''' A fun skill to use, this one sends forth a rolling boulder of molten stone. You'll need to supply your own bowling pin sound effect. A burning patch of fire is left when the Molten Boulder explodes, dealing fire damage to a small area for some time. | '''Effect:''' A fun skill to use, this one sends forth a rolling boulder of molten stone. You'll need to supply your own bowling pin sound effect. A burning patch of fire is left when the Molten Boulder explodes, dealing fire damage to a small area for some time. | ||
{| | {| | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| Line 101: | Line 105: | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Mana Cost ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 10.5 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| | | 11.5 | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| | | 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Damage ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6-12 | ||
| | | 6-12 | ||
| | | 10-17 | ||
| | | 14-22 | ||
| | | 18-27 | ||
| | | 22-32 | ||
| | | 26-37 | ||
| | | 30-42 | ||
| | | 34-47 | ||
| | | 41-55 | ||
| | | 48-63 | ||
| | | 55-71 | ||
| | | 62-79 | ||
| | | 69-87 | ||
| | | 76-95 | ||
| | | 83-103 | ||
| | | 90-111 | ||
| | | 100-122 | ||
| | | 110-133 | ||
| | | 120-144 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Fire Damage ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6-12 | ||
| | | 6-12 | ||
| | | 10-18 | ||
| | | 15-23 | ||
| | | 19-29 | ||
| | | 23-34 | ||
| | | 28-39 | ||
| | | 32-45 | ||
| | | 36-50 | ||
| | | 44-59 | ||
| | | 51-68 | ||
| | | 59-76 | ||
| | | 66-85 | ||
| | | 74-93 | ||
| | | 82-102 | ||
| | | 89-111 | ||
| | | 97-119 | ||
| | | 108-131 | ||
| | | 118-143 | ||
| | | 129-155 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | '''Average Fire Damage Per Second ''' | | | '''Average Fire Damage Per Second ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11-16 | ||
| | | 19-24 | ||
| | | 28-32 | ||
| | | 36-41 | ||
| | | 44-49 | ||
| | | 52-57 | ||
| | | 60-65 | ||
| | | 69-73 | ||
| | | 79-84 | ||
| | | 90-94 | ||
| | | 100-105 | ||
| | | 111-116 | ||
| | | 121-126 | ||
| | | 132-137 | ||
| | | 142-147 | ||
| | | 153-158 | ||
| | | 166-171 | ||
| | | 179-183 | ||
| | | 192-196 | ||
| | | 205-209 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 204: | Line 208: | ||
The Druid can cast this for as long as he likes, pivoting and aiming it after the cursor, just as the Sorceress can. The chill time is quite long, so flashing targets with this will keep them slowed for a good duration. | The Druid can cast this for as long as he likes, pivoting and aiming it after the cursor, just as the Sorceress can. The chill time is quite long, so flashing targets with this will keep them slowed for a good duration. | ||
{| | {| | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 230: | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Mana Cost Minimum Mana Cost: 4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| | | 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Cold Damage Per Second''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8-15 | ||
| | | 14-21 | ||
| | | 20-28 | ||
| | | 26-34 | ||
| | | 33-40 | ||
| | | 39-46 | ||
| | | 45-53 | ||
| | | 51-59 | ||
| | | 58-66 | ||
| | | 66-74 | ||
| | | 73-81 | ||
| | | 80-89 | ||
| | | 87-96 | ||
| | | 94-103 | ||
| | | 101-111 | ||
| | | 108-118 | ||
| | | 116-126 | ||
| | | 123-135 | ||
| | | 131-143 | ||
| | | 139-151 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Cold Length (seconds)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 4.6 | ||
| | | 5.2 | ||
| | | 5.8 | ||
| | | 6.4 | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 7.6 | ||
| | | 8.2 | ||
| | | 8.8 | ||
| | | 9.4 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 10.6 | ||
| | | 11.2 | ||
| | | 11.8 | ||
| | | 12.4 | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| | | 13.6 | ||
| | | 14.2 | ||
| | | 14.8 | ||
| | | 15.4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Range (yards)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5.3 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 6.6 | ||
| | | 6.6 | ||
| | | 7.3 | ||
| | | 7.3 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 8.6 | ||
| | | 8.6 | ||
| | | 9.3 | ||
| | | 9.3 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 10.6 | ||
| | | 10.6 | ||
| | | 11.3 | ||
| | | 11.3 | ||
| | | 12 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 353: | Line 357: | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Fire Damage''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15-25 | ||
| | | 21-31 | ||
| | | 27-37 | ||
| | | 33-43 | ||
| | | 39-49 | ||
| | | 45-55 | ||
| | | 51-61 | ||
| | | 57-67 | ||
| | | 69-79 | ||
| | | 81-91 | ||
| | | 93-103 | ||
| | | 105-115 | ||
| | | 117-127 | ||
| | | 129-139 | ||
| | | 141-151 | ||
| | | 153-163 | ||
| | | 165-175 | ||
| | | 177-187 | ||
| | | 189-199 | ||
| | | 201-211 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 491: | Line 495: | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Damage''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6-8 | | 6-8 | ||
| Line 551: | Line 555: | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Damage''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8-10 | | 8-10 | ||
| Line 574: | Line 578: | ||
| 80-82 | | 80-82 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Fire Damage''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8-11 | | 8-11 | ||
| Line 614: | Line 618: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| | | | '''Mana Cost: 10''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| Line 699: | Line 703: | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Cold Damage''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25-50 | | 25-50 | ||
| Line 765: | Line 769: | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | '''Fire Damage''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25-75 | | 25-75 | ||
