→Monster Type
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Monster Type== | ==Monster Type== | ||
Monsters in Diablo and Hellfire are divided into three types: Animals, Demons, and Undead. The type of a given monster is generally easy to tell in Diablo, though the lines are more blurred in Hellfire's bestiary. Generally speaking, Undead are skeletons and zombies, Animals are lower life forms like scavengers, bats, goatmen, etc, and Demons are the more advanced humanoid enemies like Knights and Mages. The monster type is listed on every individual monster page and every boss page, | Monsters in Diablo and Hellfire are divided into three types: Animals, Demons, and Undead. The type of a given monster is generally easy to tell in Diablo, though the lines are more blurred in Hellfire's bestiary. Generally speaking, Undead are skeletons and zombies, Animals are lower life forms like scavengers, bats, goatmen, etc, and Demons are the more advanced humanoid enemies like Knights and Mages. The monster type is listed on every individual monster page and every boss page, and these designations do matter. Here's a quick list of regular monsters and special boss monsters, divided by type. | ||
{| border="1" | |||
! Animals | |||
! Undead | |||
! colspan="2" | Demons | |||
|- | |||
| Fallen Ones | |||
| Skeletons | |||
| Balrogs | |||
| Knights | |||
|- | |||
| Horned Demons | |||
| Skeleton Archers | |||
| Familiars | |||
| Lightning Demons | |||
|- | |||
| Hell Spawns * | |||
| Skeleton Captains | |||
| Gargoyles | |||
| Mages | |||
|- | |||
| Scavengers | |||
| Zombies | |||
| Familiars ** | |||
| Magma Demons | |||
|- | |||
| Spitting Terrors | |||
| The Skeleton King | |||
| Gargoyles | |||
| Overlords | |||
|- | |||
| Winged Fiends | |||
| Goat Men | |||
| Succubi | |||
|- | |||
| Goat Men Archers | |||
| Vipers | |||
|- | |||
| The Hidden | |||
| The Butcher | |||
|- | |||
| Diablo | |||
|} | |||
* * Hell Spawns are Animals in Hellfire. All other Succubi are Demons. | |||
* ** Familiars are Demons. All other Winged Fiends are all Animals. | |||
===Hellfire Monsters=== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
! Animals | |||
! Undead | |||
! Demons | |||
|- | |||
| Arachnon | |||
| Arch Lich | |||
| Biclops | |||
|- | |||
| Devil Kin Brute | |||
| Bone Demons | |||
| Crypt Demon | |||
|- | |||
| Firebat | |||
| Gravedigger | |||
| Felltwin | |||
|- | |||
| Hellbat | |||
| Lich | |||
| Flesh Thing | |||
|- | |||
| Lashworm | |||
| The Shredded | |||
| Hellboar | |||
|- | |||
| Necromorb | |||
| Skullwings | |||
| Hork Spawn | |||
|- | |||
| Psychorb | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
| Reaper | |||
|- | |||
| Satyr Lord | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
| The Defiler | |||
|- | |||
| Spider Lord | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
| Hork Demon | |||
|- | |||
| Stinger | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
| Na-Krul | |||
|- | |||
| Tomb Rat | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
|- | |||
| Torchant | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
|- | |||
| Venomtail | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
|} | |||
===Weapons and Damage Determination=== | |||
One of the main factors when evaluating monster type is determining weapon damage bonuses and penalties. Swords do 150% damage to Animals and 50% to Undead, while clubs do 150% damage to Undead and 50% to Animals. Demons are 100% to both, and bows, axes, staves, and spells do 100% damage to all three types. | |||
{| | {| | ||
| Line 29: | Line 139: | ||
Monster type also determines if a monster will take damage from the spell [[D1_Spellbooks#Holy_Bolt|Holy Bolt]]. Only undead monsters (and Diablo) take damage from it; other monsters can not be touched at all by the spell. Also, some weapons (mostly Uniques) have higher AC or deal bonus damage against one type of monster. For instance,[[D1_Unique_Axes#Bloodslayer|Bloodslayer]], the unique broad axe, deals 200% damage to Demons. | Monster type also determines if a monster will take damage from the spell [[D1_Spellbooks#Holy_Bolt|Holy Bolt]]. Only undead monsters (and Diablo) take damage from it; other monsters can not be touched at all by the spell. Also, some weapons (mostly Uniques) have higher AC or deal bonus damage against one type of monster. For instance,[[D1_Unique_Axes#Bloodslayer|Bloodslayer]], the unique broad axe, deals 200% damage to Demons. | ||
==Hover Information== | ==Hover Information== | ||
