→Spell Listing
(→Monk) |
|||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
The calculations are presented for each skill below, if you're mathematically-inclined type who can find some use from them. | The calculations are presented for each skill below, if you're mathematically-inclined type who can find some use from them. | ||
==Magic Requirements for Spellbooks== | |||
A handy chart from Jarulf's Guide. This lists the magic required to read every level of spellbook in Diablo and Hellfire. The formula is very simple: books have a set amount at level 1, which then increases 20% per level. Any values over 213 are automatically set to 255. | |||
In Diablo, Rogues and Warriors can not achieve 255 magic no matter what equipment they assemble, (Rogues can get to 245, Warriors to 225) so can not read higher level spellbooks and must hunt for [[D1 Shrines|Enchanted Shrines]] to boost their spells to 15. In Hellfire all of the characters can get to over 255 magic, thanks to some of the new uniques. (All except for the Barbarian, who maxes out at 235. See all the [[Diablo_Characters#Max_Stats_with_Equipment|max attributes here]].) | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
! Level: | |||
! 1 | |||
! 2 | |||
! 3 | |||
! 4 | |||
! 5 | |||
! 6 | |||
! 7 | |||
! 8 | |||
! 9 | |||
! 10 | |||
! 11 | |||
! 12 | |||
! 13 | |||
! 14 | |||
! 15 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Blood Star''' | |||
| align="center" | 70 | |||
| align="center" | 84 | |||
| align="center" | 100 | |||
| align="center" | 144 | |||
| align="center" | 172 | |||
| align="center" | 206 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bone Spirit''' | |||
| align="center" | 34 | |||
| align="center" | 40 | |||
| align="center" | 48 | |||
| align="center" | 57 | |||
| align="center" | 68 | |||
| align="center" | 81 | |||
| align="center" | 97 | |||
| align="center" | 116 | |||
| align="center" | 139 | |||
| align="center" | 166 | |||
| align="center" | 199 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Chain Lightning''' | |||
| align="center" | 54 | |||
| align="center" | 64 | |||
| align="center" | 76 | |||
| align="center" | 91 | |||
| align="center" | 109 | |||
| align="center" | 130 | |||
| align="center" | 156 | |||
| align="center" | 187 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Charged Bolt''' | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | 36 | |||
| align="center" | 43 | |||
| align="center" | 51 | |||
| align="center" | 61 | |||
| align="center" | 73 | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
| align="center" | 212 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Elemental''' | |||
| align="center" | 68 | |||
| align="center" | 81 | |||
| align="center" | 97 | |||
| align="center" | 116 | |||
| align="center" | 139 | |||
| align="center" | 166 | |||
| align="center" | 199 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fireball''' | |||
| align="center" | 48 | |||
| align="center" | 57 | |||
| align="center" | 68 | |||
| align="center" | 81 | |||
| align="center" | 97 | |||
| align="center" | 116 | |||
| align="center" | 139 | |||
| align="center" | 166 | |||
| align="center" | 199 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Firebolt''' | |||
| align="center" | 15 | |||
| align="center" | 18 | |||
| align="center" | 21 | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | 36 | |||
| align="center" | 43 | |||
| align="center" | 51 | |||
| align="center" | 61 | |||
| align="center" | 73 | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fire Wall''' | |||
| align="center" | 27 | |||
| align="center" | 32 | |||
| align="center" | 38 | |||
| align="center" | 45 | |||
| align="center" | 54 | |||
| align="center" | 64 | |||
| align="center" | 76 | |||
| align="center" | 91 | |||
| align="center" | 109 | |||
| align="center" | 130 | |||
| align="center" | 156 | |||
| align="center" | 187 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Flame Wave''' | |||
| align="center" | 54 | |||
| align="center" | 64 | |||
| align="center" | 76 | |||
| align="center" | 91 | |||
| align="center" | 109 | |||
| align="center" | 130 | |||
| align="center" | 156 | |||
| align="center" | 187 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Flash''' | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 46 | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 66 | |||
| align="center" | 79 | |||
| align="center" | 94 | |||
| align="center" | 112 | |||
| align="center" | 134 | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 192 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Golem''' | |||
| align="center" | 81 | |||
| align="center" | 97 | |||
| align="center" | 116 | |||
| align="center" | 139 | |||
| align="center" | 166 | |||
| align="center" | 199 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Guardian''' | |||
| align="center" | 61 | |||
| align="center" | 73 | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
| align="center" | 212 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Healing''' | |||
| align="center" | 17 | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | 24 | |||
| align="center" | 28 | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 46 | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 66 | |||
| align="center" | 79 | |||
| align="center" | 94 | |||
| align="center" | 112 | |||
| align="center" | 134 | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 192 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Heal Other''' | |||
| align="center" | 17 | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | 24 | |||
| align="center" | 28 | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 46 | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 66 | |||
| align="center" | 79 | |||
| align="center" | 94 | |||
| align="center" | 112 | |||
| align="center" | 134 | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 192 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Holy Bolt''' | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | 24 | |||
| align="center" | 28 | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 46 | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 66 | |||
| align="center" | 79 | |||
| align="center" | 94 | |||
| align="center" | 112 | |||
| align="center" | 134 | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 192 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Inferno''' | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | 24 | |||
| align="center" | 28 | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 46 | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 66 | |||
| align="center" | 79 | |||
| align="center" | 94 | |||
| align="center" | 112 | |||
| align="center" | 134 | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 192 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Lightning''' | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | 24 | |||
| align="center" | 28 | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 46 | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 66 | |||
| align="center" | 79 | |||
| align="center" | 94 | |||
| align="center" | 112 | |||
| align="center" | 134 | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 192 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mana Shield''' | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | 36 | |||
| align="center" | 43 | |||
| align="center" | 51 | |||
| align="center" | 61 | |||
| align="center" | 73 | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
| align="center" | 212 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Phasing''' | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 46 | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 66 | |||
| align="center" | 79 | |||
| align="center" | 94 | |||
| align="center" | 112 | |||
| align="center" | 134 | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 192 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Stone Curse''' | |||
| align="center" | 51 | |||
| align="center" | 61 | |||
| align="center" | 73 | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
| align="center" | 212 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Telekinesis''' | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 46 | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 66 | |||
| align="center" | 79 | |||
| align="center" | 94 | |||
| align="center" | 112 | |||
| align="center" | 134 | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 192 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Town Portal''' | |||
| align="center" | 20 | |||
| align="center" | 24 | |||
| align="center" | 28 | |||
| align="center" | 33 | |||
| align="center" | 39 | |||
| align="center" | 46 | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 66 | |||
| align="center" | 79 | |||
| align="center" | 94 | |||
| align="center" | 112 | |||
| align="center" | 134 | |||
| align="center" | 160 | |||
| align="center" | 192 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|} | |||
===Hellfire Spellbook Magic Requirements=== | |||
Books found only in Hellfire. Apocalypse and Nova are found in Diablo, but only on scrolls and staves, not books. The other spells are all new and unique to Hellfire. | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
! Level: | |||
! 1 | |||
! 2 | |||
! 3 | |||
! 4 | |||
! 5 | |||
! 6 | |||
! 7 | |||
! 8 | |||
! 9 | |||
! 10 | |||
! 11 | |||
! 12 | |||
! 13 | |||
! 14 | |||
! 15 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Apocalypse''' | |||
| align="center" | 149 | |||
| align="center" | 178 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Berserk''' | |||
| align="center" | 35 | |||
| align="center" | 42 | |||
| align="center" | 50 | |||
| align="center" | 60 | |||
| align="center" | 72 | |||
| align="center" | 86 | |||
| align="center" | 103 | |||
| align="center" | 123 | |||
| align="center" | 147 | |||
| align="center" | 176 | |||
| align="center" | 211 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Immolation''' | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
| align="center" | 212 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Lightning Wall''' | |||
| align="center" | 27 | |||
| align="center" | 32 | |||
| align="center" | 38 | |||
| align="center" | 45 | |||
| align="center" | 54 | |||
| align="center" | 64 | |||
| align="center" | 76 | |||
| align="center" | 91 | |||
| align="center" | 109 | |||
| align="center" | 130 | |||
| align="center" | 156 | |||
| align="center" | 187 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Nova''' | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
| align="center" | 212 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Reflect''' | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | 36 | |||
| align="center" | 43 | |||
| align="center" | 51 | |||
| align="center" | 61 | |||
| align="center" | 73 | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
| align="center" | 212 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ring of Fire''' | |||
| align="center" | 27 | |||
| align="center" | 32 | |||
| align="center" | 38 | |||
| align="center" | 45 | |||
| align="center" | 54 | |||
| align="center" | 64 | |||
| align="center" | 76 | |||
| align="center" | 91 | |||
| align="center" | 109 | |||
| align="center" | 130 | |||
| align="center" | 156 | |||
| align="center" | 187 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Search''' | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | 36 | |||
| align="center" | 43 | |||
| align="center" | 51 | |||
| align="center" | 61 | |||
| align="center" | 73 | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
| align="center" | 212 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Warp''' | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | 30 | |||
| align="center" | 36 | |||
| align="center" | 43 | |||
| align="center" | 51 | |||
| align="center" | 61 | |||
| align="center" | 73 | |||
| align="center" | 87 | |||
| align="center" | 104 | |||
| align="center" | 124 | |||
| align="center" | 148 | |||
| align="center" | 177 | |||
| align="center" | 212 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
| align="center" | 255 | |||
|} | |||
==Spell Listing== | ==Spell Listing== | ||
