Amazon Passive and Magic Skills (view source)
Revision as of 09:27, 16 February 2008
, 16 February 2008→Pierce
No edit summary |
(→Pierce) |
||
| Line 682: | Line 682: | ||
'''Required Level:''' 30<br /> | '''Required Level:''' 30<br /> | ||
'''Prerequisites:''' Critical Strike, Penetrate<br /> | '''Prerequisites:''' Critical Strike, Penetrate<br /> | ||
'''Synergies:''' None<br> | |||
'''Details:''' This skill gives the Amazon's projectiles, javelins, bolts, or arrows, a chance to pass through a target and continue on, possibly hitting a second (or third, or fourth) enemy. Each target takes the full damage of the attack, including all possible skill bonuses, elemental hits, etc. | |||
* Pierce is most noticeable when monsters are in a tight cluster or a long row, such as in narrow hallways. | |||
''' | * Pierce pairs very well with Lightning Fury, but helps a lot on all of the bow skills (especially Strafe) and other ranged attacks as well. | ||
This | |||
{| | {| | ||
! Level | ! Level | ||
| Line 739: | Line 732: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Pierce's true power is revealed with a look at the odds of hitting multiple targets. More points don't make that big a difference in the odds of hitting two enemies, but the odds are compounded when figuring if a given shot will hit three or four or five enemies. This makes a huge difference when using a skill that triggers on each hit, such as Lightning Fury or Immolation Arrow. | |||
{| | |||
| Target | |||
| Slvl 10 | |||
| Slvl 12 | |||
| Slvl 14 | |||
| Slvl 16 | |||
| Slvl 18 | |||
| Slvl 20 | |||
| Slvl 25 | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 71% | |||
| 75% | |||
| 79% | |||
| 82% | |||
| 83% | |||
| 85% | |||
| 90% | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 50% | |||
| 56% | |||
| 62% | |||
| 67% | |||
| 69% | |||
| 75% | |||
| 81% | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 36% | |||
| 42% | |||
| 49% | |||
| 55% | |||
| 57% | |||
| 61% | |||
| 73% | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 25% | |||
| 32% | |||
| 39% | |||
| 45% | |||
| 47% | |||
| 52% | |||
| 65% | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 18% | |||
| 24% | |||
| 31% | |||
| 37% | |||
| 39% | |||
| 44% | |||
| 59% | |||
|} | |||
[[category:amazon]] | [[category:amazon]] | ||
