no edit summary
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Swords possess nearly every magical modifier you can find on a weapon, and may be socketed as well. There are also numerous unique, Rare, and Set Item swords. Also, swords do extra damage to some types of monsters, and have a penalty in damage to the undead. This is more of an issue in Diablo II, since there are undead all through the game, rather than just being represented by the weaker monsters in the upper levels. | Swords possess nearly every magical modifier you can find on a weapon, and may be socketed as well. There are also numerous unique, Rare, and Set Item swords. Also, swords do extra damage to some types of monsters, and have a penalty in damage to the undead. This is more of an issue in Diablo II, since there are undead all through the game, rather than just being represented by the weaker monsters in the upper levels. | ||
=One-Handed Swords= | |||
Larger and more damaging than daggers, but smaller than the might two-handed swords, | Larger and more damaging than daggers, but smaller than the might two-handed swords. One of the most popular weapons in the game, swords are used by all character types for their fast striking and solid damage. Swords deal no specially high damage to any type of monster, but they are consistently damage to all, and can be found in a very large variety. Barbarians tend to prefer the larger range and damage of two-handed swords, which they can wield one-handed. All other characters have to stick to the one-handed swords if they wish to use a shield at the same time. | ||
== | * '''Damage Bonus''': This determines how you multiply the item damage by your stats to reach the actual damage. Each 100 points in that stat doubles your weapon's total physical damage. All swords are 100 Str, which means every point in strength adds 1% to your total weapon damage. 100 points in Str doubles the weapon damage. | ||
* '''Item Level''': Used in many in-game calculations. Monsters must be of this level to drop the item, and it factors in when you get to gamble for this item type as well. | |||
* '''Weapon Speed''': A relative comparison to other weapons of the same type. 0 is the base -10, -20, etc is faster, 10, 20, etc is slower, always in increments of 10. Each 10 is equivalent to an SIAS item. Characters are abbreviated to their first letter, with Am = Amazon and As = Assassin. | |||
* '''Range''': Goes from 1 (least) to 5 (most), and is identical for all weapon types. I.E. a 3 sword = a 3 spear = a 3 hammer. | |||
==Normal== | |||
{| width=100% | |||
! Item | |||
! Item Name | |||
! Properties | |||
! Misc Stats | |||
! Attack Rate | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-short_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Short Sword''' | |||
| 2-7 Damage<br> 24 Durability<br> Str Req: None<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 1<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| valign="middle" | D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| valign="middle" | Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-scimitar.gif]] | |||
| '''Scimitar''' | |||
| 2-6 Damage<br> 22 Durability<br> Str Req: None<br> Dex Req: 21<br> Item Level: 5<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -20<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Fast: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-sabre.gif]] | |||
| '''Saber''' | |||
| 3-8 Damage<br> 32 Durability<br> Str Req: 25<br> Dex Req: 25<br> Item Level: 8<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-falchion.gif]] | |||
| '''Falchion''' | |||
| 7-15 Dmg (9-17)<br> 32 Durability<br> Str Req: 33<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 11<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 20<br> Swing Speed:<br> Normal: As/P<br> Slow: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-crystal.gif]] | |||
| '''Crystal Sword''' | |||
| 10 Damage<br> 10 Durability<br> Str Req: 43<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 11<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-6<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-broad_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Broad Sword''' | |||
| 7-14 Damage<br> 32 Durability<br> Str Req: 48<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 15<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-long.gif]] | |||
| '''Long Sword''' | |||
| 3-19 Damage<br> 44 Durability<br> Str Req: 55<br> Dex Req: 39<br> Item Level: 20<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: As/P<br> Fast: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-war_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''War Sword''' | |||
| 8-20 Damage<br> 44 Durability<br> Str Req: 71<br> Dex Req: 45<br> Item Level: 27<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|} | |||
Values in () These are values that are changed in the Expansion. | |||
==Exceptional== | |||
Exceptional items can only be found in Nightmare and Hell in Diablo II. In the Expansion they can be found in Acts 4 and 5 of normal as well, depending on the level of the item and the level of the monsters you are killing. | |||
{| width=100% | |||
! Item | |||
! Item Name | |||
! Properties | |||
! Misc Stats | |||
! Attack Rate | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-short_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Gladius''' | |||
| 8-22 Damage<br> 24 Durability<br> Str Req: None<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 30<br> Clvl Req: 25 (18) | |||
| valign="middle" | D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| valign="middle" | Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-scimitar.gif]] | |||
| '''Cutlass''' | |||
| 8-21 Damage<br> 22 Durability<br> Str Req: 25<br> Dex Req: 52<br> Item Level: 43<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -30<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-sabre.gif]] | |||
| '''Shamshir''' | |||
| 10-24 Damage<br> 32 Durability<br> Str Req: 58<br> Dex Req: 58<br> Item Level: 35<br> Clvl Req: 25 (23) | |||
| D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-falchion.gif]] | |||
| '''Tulwar''' | |||
| 16-35 Damage<br> 32 Durability<br> Str Req: 70<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 37<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 2 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Normal: As/P<br> Slow: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-crystal.gif]] | |||
| '''Dimensional Blade''' | |||
| 13-35 Damage<br> 5-10 Durability<br> Str Req: 85<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 37<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-6<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-broad_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Battle Sword''' | |||
| 16-34 Damage<br> 32 Durability<br> Str Req: 93<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 40<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-long.gif]] | |||
| '''Rune Sword''' | |||
| 10-42 Dmg<br> 44 Durability<br> Str Req: 103<br> Dex Req: 79<br> Item Level: 44<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-war_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Ancient Sword''' | |||
| 18-43 Damage<br> 44 Durability<br> Str Req: 127<br> Dex Req: 88<br> Item Level: 49<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 2<br> D2X Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|} | |||
==Elite== | |||
Elite items are found only in the Expansion. Elite swords will drop in late Nightmare, and then all through hell, depending on the level of the item and the level of the monsters you are killing. | |||
{| width=100% | |||
! Item | |||
! Item Name | |||
! Properties | |||
! Misc Stats | |||
! Attack Rate | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-short_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Falcata''' | |||
| 31-59 Dmg<br> 24 Durability<br> Str Req: 150<br> Dex Req: 88<br> Item Level: 58<br> Clvl Req: 50 | |||
| valign="middle" | Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| valign="middle" | Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-scimitar.gif]] | |||
| '''Ataghan''' | |||
| 26-46 Dmg<br> 22 Durability<br> Str Req: 138<br> Dex Req: 95<br> Item Level: 67<br> Clvl Req: 59 | |||
| Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -20<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Fast: Sorc | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-sabre.gif]] | |||
| '''Elegant Blade''' | |||
| 33-45 Dmg<br> 32 Durability<br> Str Req: 109<br> Dex Req: 122<br> Item Level: 61<br> Clvl Req: 53 | |||
| Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-falchion.gif]] | |||
| '''Hydra Edge''' | |||
| 28-68 Dmg<br> 32 Durability<br> Str Req: 142<br> Dex Req: 105<br> Item Level: 63<br> Clvl Req: 55 | |||
| Sockets: 1-2<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 2 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Normal: As/P<br> Slow: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-crystal.gif]] | |||
| '''Phase Blade''' | |||
| 31-35 Dmg<br> 0 Dur (Indes)<br> Str Req: 25<br> Dex Req: 136<br> Item Level: 63<br> Clvl Req: 55 | |||
| Sockets: 1-6<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -30<br> Swing Speed:<br> V Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-broad_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Conquest Sword''' | |||
| 37-53 Dmg<br> 32 Durability<br> Str Req: 142<br> Dex Req: 112<br> Item Level: 65<br> Clvl Req: 57 | |||
| Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 1<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-long.gif]] | |||
| '''Cryptic Sword''' | |||
| 5-77 Dmg<br> 44 Durability<br> Str Req: 99<br> Dex Req: 109<br> Item Level: 68<br> Clvl Req: 60 | |||
| Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-war_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Mythical Sword''' | |||
| 40-50 Dmg<br> 44 Durability<br> Str Req: 147<br> Dex Req: 124<br> Item Level: 72<br> Clvl Req: 64 | |||
| Sockets: 1-3<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x3 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|} | |||
=Two-Handed Swords= | |||
Two-handed swords, as the name implies, must be wielded with two hands by six of the seven characters, precluding the use of a shield with them. Barbarians are the one exception to the rule, as they can wield all 2H swords in one hand, even dual-wielding them, though the 2H swords do much lower damage when wielding in one-hand only. They have greater range though, and still a quite fast attack rate, and most Barbarians go this route, especially to get the 3 range for their Whirlwind. If your Barbarian is mostly a melee fighter, and doesn't need more range with WW, any sword or mace is usable, with damage and attack speed being the important factors then. | |||
* '''Damage Bonus''': This determines how you multiply the item damage by your stats to reach the actual damage. Each 100 points in that stat doubles your weapon's total physical damage. All swords are 100 Str, which means every point in strength adds 1% to your total weapon damage. 100 points in Str doubles the weapon damage. | |||
* '''Item Level''': Used in many in-game calculations. Monsters must be of this level to drop the item, and it factors in when you get to gamble for this item type as well. | |||
* '''Weapon Speed''': A relative comparison to other weapons of the same type. 0 is the base -10, -20, etc is faster, 10, 20, etc is slower, always in increments of 10. Each 10 is equivalent to an SIAS item. Characters are abbreviated to their first letter, with Am = Amazon and As = Assassin. | |||
* '''Range''': Goes from 1 (least) to 5 (most), and is identical for all weapon types. I.E. a 3 sword = a 3 spear = a 3 hammer. | |||
==Normal== | |||
{| width=100% | |||
! Item | |||
! Item Name | |||
! Properties | |||
! Misc Stats | |||
! Attack Rate | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-2h.gif]] | |||
| '''Two-Handed Sword''' | |||
| 2-9 1H Damage<br> 8-17 2H Damage<br> 44 Durability<br> Str Req: 35<br> Dex Req: 27<br> Item Level: 10<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-3<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-claymore.gif]] | |||
| '''Claymore''' | |||
| 5-12 1H Dmg<br> 13-30 2H Dmg<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 47<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 17<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-giant_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Giant Sword''' | |||
| 3-16 1H Damage<br> 9-28 2H Damage<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 56<br> Dex Req: 34<br> Item Level: 21<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-bastard_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Bastard Sword''' | |||
| 6-18 1H Dmg (7-19)<br> 20-28 2H Dmg<br> 40 Durability<br> Str Req: 62<br> Dex Req: None<br> Item Level: 24<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed:10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-2h-greater.gif]] | |||
| '''Flamberge''' | |||
| 9-15 1H Dmg<br> 13-26 2H Dmg<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 70<br> Dex Req: 49<br> Item Level: 27<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-5<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: As/P<br> Fast: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-great.gif]] | |||
| '''Great Sword''' | |||
| 12-18 1H Dmg (12-20)<br> 25-42 2H Dmg<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 100<br> Dex Req: 60<br> Item Level: 33<br> Clvl Req: None | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-6<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|} | |||
Values in () These are values that are changed in the Expansion. | |||
==Exceptional== | |||
Exceptional items can only be found in Nightmare and Hell in Diablo II. In the Expansion they can be found in Acts 4 and 5 of normal as well, depending on the level of the item and the level of the monsters you are killing. | |||
{| width=100% | |||
! Item | |||
! Item Name | |||
! Properties | |||
! Misc Stats | |||
! Attack Rate | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-2h.gif]] | |||
| '''Espandon''' | |||
| 8-26 1H Dmg<br> 18-40 2H Dmg<br> 44 Durability<br> Str Req: 73<br> Dex Req: 61<br> Item Level: 37<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-3<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-claymore.gif]] | |||
| '''Dalcian Falx''' | |||
| 13-30 1H Dmg<br> 26-61 2H Dmg<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 91<br> Dex Req: 20<br> Item Level: 42<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 1 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-giant_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Tusk Sword''' | |||
| 10-37 1H Dmg<br> 19-58 2H Dmg<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 104<br> Dex Req: 71<br> Item Level: 45<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-bastard_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Gothic Sword''' | |||
| 14-40 1H Dmg<br> 37-58 2H Dmg (39-60)<br> 40 Durability<br> Str Req: 113<br> Dex Req: 20<br> Item Level: 48<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed:1 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-2h-greater.gif]] | |||
| '''Zweihander''' | |||
| 19-35 1H Dmg<br> 26-54 2H Dmg (29-54)<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 125<br> Dex Req: 94<br> Item Level: 49<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-5<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -1 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: As/P<br> Fast: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-great.gif]] | |||
| '''Executioner Sword''' | |||
| 24-40 1H Dmg<br> 45-80 2H Dmg (47-80)<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 73<br> Dex Req: 61<br> Item Level: 54<br> Clvl Req: 25 | |||
| D2 Sockets: 3<br> D2X Sockets: 1-6<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|} | |||
Values in () These are values that are changed in the Expansion. | |||
==Elite== | |||
Elite items are found only in the Expansion. Elite swords will drop in late Nightmare, and then all through hell, depending on the level of the item and the level of the monsters you are killing. | |||
{| width=100% | |||
! Item | |||
! Item Name | |||
! Properties | |||
! Misc Stats | |||
! Attack Rate | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-2h.gif]] | |||
| '''Legend Sword''' | |||
| 22-56 1H Dmg<br> 50-94 2H Dmg<br> 44 Durability<br> Str Req: 175<br> Dex Req: 100<br> Item Level: 63<br> Clvl Req: 55 | |||
| Sockets: 1-3<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -15<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: Am/As/B/P<br> Fast: B/D/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-claymore.gif]] | |||
| '''Highland Blade''' | |||
| 22-62 1H Dmg<br> 67-96 2H Dmg<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 171<br> Dex Req: 104<br> Item Level: 67<br> Clvl Req: 59 | |||
| Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: -5<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-giant_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Balrog Blade''' | |||
| 15-75 1H Dmg<br> 55-118 2H Dmg<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 185<br> Dex Req: 87<br> Item Level: 69<br> Clvl Req: 61 | |||
| Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 0<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/D/N/P<br> Normal: S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-bastard_sword.gif]] | |||
| '''Champion Sword''' | |||
| 24-54 1H Dmg<br> 71-83 2H Dmg<br> 40 Durability<br> Str Req: 163<br> Dex Req: 103<br> Item Level: 71<br> Clvl Req: 63 | |||
| Sockets: 1-4<br> Range: 2<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 1x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed:-10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: As/P<br> Normal: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-2h-greater.gif]] | |||
| '''Colossal Sword''' | |||
| '''26-70 1H Dmg<br> 61-121 2H Dmg<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 182<br> Dex Req: 95<br> Item Level: 72<br> Clvl Req: 64 | |||
| Sockets: 1-5<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 10<br> Swing Speed:<br> Very Fast: As/P<br> Fast: Am/B/D/N/S | |||
|- | |||
| class="red" | [[Image:sword-great.gif]] | |||
| '''Colossus Blade''' | |||
| 25-65 1H Dmg<br> 58-115 2H Dmg<br> 50 Durability<br> Str Req: 189<br> Dex Req: 110<br> Item Level: 76<br> Clvl Req: 68 | |||
| Sockets: 1-6<br> Range: 3<br> Dmg Bonus: 100 Str<br> Inv Size: 2x4 | |||
| Weapon Speed: 5<br> Swing Speed:<br> Fast: Am/As/B/P<br> Normal: D/N/S | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Weapons]] | |||
