Administrators, Bureaucrats, Administrators
296
edits

No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "(?m)^\s*=\s*([^=\n]+?)\s*=\s*$" to "== $1 ==") |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Putrid Defilers are [[Demons]]. | [[Image:Pwd.JPG|200px|thumb|left|Putrid Defiler above, Pain Worm on bottom.]] | ||
{{Monster navbox|{{Monstertype}}|{{Demons}}}}Putrid Defilers are [[Demons]]. | |||
These floating creatures are hideously ugly and possessed of a bizarre, parasitic impregnation skill. They are not very dangerous on their own, and don't do much damage in combat, but they can be quite annoying as they flit around the battlefield, implanting their spores into other monsters. Impregnated monsters gain a special glowing graphic, and when they die a [[Pain Worm]] emerges from their corpse. | These floating creatures are hideously ugly and possessed of a bizarre, parasitic impregnation skill. They are not very dangerous on their own, and don't do much damage in combat, but they can be quite annoying as they flit around the battlefield, implanting their spores into other monsters. Impregnated monsters gain a special glowing graphic, and when they die a [[Pain Worm]] emerges from their corpse. | ||
| Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
* The '''Rank Defiler''' is listed in the game stats and on Blizzard's website, but it does not spawn in the game as of v1.11. | * The '''Rank Defiler''' is listed in the game stats and on Blizzard's website, but it does not spawn in the game as of v1.11. | ||
All values are listed by difficulty level: '''Normal / Nightmare / Hell.''' | All values are listed by difficulty level: '''Normal / Nightmare / Hell.''' | ||
== Statistics == | |||
=Statistics= | |||
Speed rates a monster's movement speed. 1 is very slow, 10 is fast, with some very fast creatures rated at 10+. | Speed rates a monster's movement speed. 1 is very slow, 10 is fast, with some very fast creatures rated at 10+. | ||
| Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
| 1378 / 13948 / 48840 | | 1378 / 13948 / 48840 | ||
| 198-328 / 1103-1792 / 3364-7289 | | 198-328 / 1103-1792 / 3364-7289 | ||
| 6 | | align="center" | 6 | ||
| 36/Dol, -- , -- | | 36/Dol, -- , -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 35: | ||
| 1662 / 14786 / 50334 | | 1662 / 14786 / 50334 | ||
| 216-361 / 1129-1835 / 3433-7438 | | 216-361 / 1129-1835 / 3433-7438 | ||
| 6 | | align="center" | 6 | ||
| 36/Dol, 60/Ist, 84/Zod | | 36/Dol, 60/Ist, 84/Zod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 42: | ||
| 1835 / 15673 / 51829 | | 1835 / 15673 / 51829 | ||
| 227-376 / 1157-1881 / 3502-7588 | | 227-376 / 1157-1881 / 3502-7588 | ||
| 6 | | align="center" | 6 | ||
| 39/Dol, 60/Ist, 87/Zod | | 39/Dol, 60/Ist, 87/Zod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 50: | Line 49: | ||
| 2011 / 16614 / 53324 | | 2011 / 16614 / 53324 | ||
| 234-389 / 1184-1924 / 3571-7737 | | 234-389 / 1184-1924 / 3571-7737 | ||
| 6 | | align="center" | 6 | ||
| 36/Dol, 60/Ist, 84/Zod | | 36/Dol, 60/Ist, 84/Zod | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="6" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ! colspan="6" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Offense == | |||
=Offense= | |||
Putrid Defilers impregnate monsters Alien style, causing them to hatch a [[Pain Worm]] when they die. | Putrid Defilers impregnate monsters Alien style, causing them to hatch a [[Pain Worm]] when they die. | ||
| Line 90: | Line 87: | ||
! colspan="3" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ! colspan="3" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Defenses == | |||
=Defenses= | |||
* Regen Rate tells what % of a monster's hit points are recovered per second. Standard is 1.2/sec. | * Regen Rate tells what % of a monster's hit points are recovered per second. Standard is 1.2/sec. | ||
| Line 113: | Line 108: | ||
| '''Putrid Defiler''' | | '''Putrid Defiler''' | ||
| 264 / 538 / 1015 | | 264 / 538 / 1015 | ||
| | | align="center" | -- | ||
| 1.2/sec | | align="center" | 1.2/sec | ||
| 100 / 85 / 75 | | 100 / 85 / 75 | ||
| 50 / 40 / 33 | | 50 / 40 / 33 | ||
| Line 120: | Line 115: | ||
| '''Wretched Defiler''' | | '''Wretched Defiler''' | ||
| 279 / 546 / 1027 | | 279 / 546 / 1027 | ||
| | | align="center" | -- | ||
| 1.2/sec | | align="center" | 1.2/sec | ||
| 100 / 85 / 75 | | 100 / 85 / 75 | ||
| 50 / 40 / 33 | | 50 / 40 / 33 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 122: | ||
| '''Fetid Defiler''' | | '''Fetid Defiler''' | ||
| 287 / 553 / 1038 | | 287 / 553 / 1038 | ||
| | | align="center" | -- | ||
| 1.2/sec | | align="center" | 1.2/sec | ||
| 100 / 85 / 75 | | 100 / 85 / 75 | ||
| 50 / 40 / 33 | | 50 / 40 / 33 | ||
| Line 134: | Line 129: | ||
| '''Rancid Defiler''' | | '''Rancid Defiler''' | ||
| 294 / 561 / 1050 | | 294 / 561 / 1050 | ||
| | | align="center" | -- | ||
| 1.2/sec | | align="center" | 1.2/sec | ||
| 100 / 85 / 75 | | 100 / 85 / 75 | ||
| 50 / 40 / 33 | | 50 / 40 / 33 | ||
| Line 141: | Line 136: | ||
! colspan="6" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ! colspan="6" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Resistances == | |||
=Resistances= | |||
* Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack. | * Resistances over 99% are listed as immunities and monsters will take no damage from that type of attack. | ||
| Line 170: | Line 160: | ||
| 0% / 0% / 0% | | 0% / 0% / 0% | ||
| 33% / 50% / 50% | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 50% / 50% / <font color="#FF0000">100%</font> | | 50% / 50% / <font color="#FF0000">100%</font> | ||
| 0% / 0% / 0% | | 0% / 0% / 0% | ||
| Line 177: | Line 167: | ||
| '''Wretched Defiler''' | | '''Wretched Defiler''' | ||
| 0% / 0% / 0% | | 0% / 0% / 0% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 50% / | | 50% / 50% / <font color="#FF0000">105%</font> | ||
| 0% / 0% / 0% | | 0% / 0% / 0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Fetid Defiler''' | | '''Fetid Defiler''' | ||
| 0% / 0% / 0% | | 0% / 0% / 0% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 50% / | | 50% / 50% / <font color="#FF0000">110%</font> | ||
| 0% / 0% / 0% | | 0% / 0% / 0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Rancid Defiler''' | | '''Rancid Defiler''' | ||
| 0% / 0% / 0% | | 0% / 0% / 0% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 33% / | | 33% / 50% / 50% | ||
| 50% / | | 50% / 50% / <font color="#FF0000">115%</font> | ||
| 0% / 0% / 0% | | 0% / 0% / 0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="7" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ! colspan="7" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| align="center" | -- | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Locations == | |||
=Locations= | |||
* Monster variety in Act Five on Normal difficulty is static -- the same monsters are always in the same areas. (This was true of NM/Hell also, prior to v1.10.) | * Monster variety in Act Five on Normal difficulty is static -- the same monsters are always in the same areas. (This was true of NM/Hell also, prior to v1.10.) | ||
| Line 224: | Line 213: | ||
| '''Putrid Defiler''' | | '''Putrid Defiler''' | ||
| Halls of Pain (No boss), Halls of Vaught (Boss only) | | Halls of Pain (No boss), Halls of Vaught (Boss only) | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Wretched Defiler''' | | '''Wretched Defiler''' | ||
| Line 240: | Line 229: | ||
! colspan="3" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ! colspan="3" | Guest Monsters (Act Five, NM/Hell only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
| -- | | align="center" | -- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[category:monsters]] | [[category:monsters]] | ||
[[category: | [[category:demons]] | ||
{{D2 Monster Nav|demons}} | |||