→Monster Type
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Monster Type== | ==Monster Type== | ||
Monsters in Diablo and Hellfire are divided into three types: Animals, Demons, and Undead. The type of a given monster is generally easy to tell in Diablo, though the lines are more blurred in Hellfire's bestiary. Generally speaking, Undead are skeletons and zombies, Animals are lower life forms like scavengers | Monsters in Diablo and Hellfire are divided into three types: Animals, Demons, and Undead. The type of a given monster is generally easy to tell in Diablo, though the lines are more blurred in Hellfire's bestiary. Generally speaking, Undead are skeletons and zombies, Animals are lower life forms like scavengers and bats, and Demons are the more advanced humanoid enemies like Knights and Mages. The monster type is listed on every individual monster page and every boss page, and these designations do matter. Here's a quick list of regular monsters and special boss monsters, divided by type. | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Skeletons | | Skeletons | ||
| Balrogs | | Balrogs | ||
| | | Lightning Demons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Horned Demons | | Horned Demons | ||
| Skeleton Archers | | Skeleton Archers | ||
| | | Gargoyles | ||
| | | Mages | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hell Spawns * | | Hell Spawns * | ||
| Skeleton Captains | | Skeleton Captains | ||
| | | Goat Men | ||
| | | Magma Demons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scavengers | | Scavengers | ||
| Zombies | | Zombies | ||
| | | Goat Men Archers | ||
| | | Overlords | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Spitting Terrors | | Spitting Terrors | ||
| The Skeleton King | | The Skeleton King | ||
| | | Hidden | ||
| | | Succubi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Winged Fiends | | Winged Fiends | ||
| | | align="center" | -- | ||
| Knights | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Vipers | | Vipers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
<center>--</center> | |||
| align="center" | -- | |||
| The Butcher | | The Butcher | ||
| Diablo | | Diablo | ||
|} | |} | ||
* * Hell Spawns are Animals in Hellfire. All other Succubi are Demons. | * * Hell Spawns are Animals in Hellfire. All other Succubi are Demons. | ||
* ** Familiars are Demons. All other Winged Fiends are all Animals. | * ** Familiars are Demons. All other Winged Fiends are all Animals. | ||
===Hellfire Monsters=== | ===Hellfire Monsters=== | ||
