→Monster Attack Type
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
==Monster Attack Type== | ==Monster Attack Type== | ||
Monsters are divided into different types, and each type has its own AI for movement, attacking, retreating, and so forth. These types are not specifically defined by the game, but are easy to envision if you've played a fair amount. Players just "know" how skeletons, or goat men, or | Monsters are divided into different types, and each type has its own AI for movement, attacking, retreating, and so forth. These types are not specifically defined by the game, but are easy to envision if you've played a fair amount. Players just "know" how skeletons, or goat men, or vipers, etc, behave. This table lists which monsters use which type of AI, and since there are fewer types of AI than there are monsters, some monsters use the AI of another creature. Monsters with the same behavior type may still differ; some spell-casters move the same, but use different spells which changes the feel of the battle; Diablo uses the AI of a Magma Demon, for instance. Monster behavior changes with distance; Balrogs behave like Skeletons until they are within 3 squares of a character. | ||
* Monster behavior does not change with difficulty level. | * Monster behavior does not change with difficulty level. | ||
* All monsters of the same type use the same behavior, though their IntF rating affects how quickly they react to stimuli. IntF is listed on the individual monster and boss pages. | * All monsters of the same type use the same behavior, though their IntF rating affects how quickly they react to stimuli. IntF is listed on the individual monster and boss pages. | ||
* Some boss monsters use the behavior of a different type of monster. Those are listed on the individual [[D1 Superuniques|SuperUnique pages]]. | * Some boss monsters use the behavior of a different type of monster which can substantially change their behavior (adding charging behavior, for instance). Those are listed on the individual [[D1 Superuniques|SuperUnique pages]]. | ||
** The minions of a boss monster use the same behavior as their boss. Even when it's different than their usual type behavior. | ** The minions of a boss monster use the same behavior as their boss. Even when it's different than their usual type behavior. | ||
* All Hellfire monsters use the behavior type as one of the Diablo monsters. (Usually skeleton, which is why most Hellfire monsters seem pretty boring with their default "walk straight at the enemy" movement.) | * All Hellfire monsters use the behavior type as one of the Diablo monsters. (Usually skeleton, which is why most Hellfire monsters seem pretty boring with their default "walk straight at the enemy" movement.) | ||
===Diablo Monsters=== | |||
Monsters found in Diablo and Hellfire. | |||
{| border="3" | {| border="3" | ||
| Line 76: | Line 80: | ||
! Attack Type | ! Attack Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zombie]]s | |||
| Zombies | | Zombies | ||
| | | [[Horned Demon]]s | ||
| | | Horned Demon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fallen One, Spear | | [[Fallen One|Fallen One, Spear]] | ||
| Fallen One | | Fallen One | ||
| | | [[Spitting Terror]]s | ||
| | | Spit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fallen One, sword | | [[Fallen One|Fallen One, sword]] | ||
| Fallen One | | Fallen One | ||
| | | [[Lightning Demon]]s | ||
| | | Magma Demon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skeleton]]s | |||
| Skeletons | | Skeletons | ||
| | | [[Balrog]]s | ||
| | | Balrog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skeleton | | [[Skeleton Archer]]s | ||
| Skeleton Archer | | Skeleton Archer | ||
| | | [[Viper]]s | ||
| | | Viper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skeleton Captain | | [[Skeleton Captain]]s | ||
| Skeletons | | Skeletons | ||
| | | [[Succubus|Succubi]] | ||
| | | Goat Archer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Scavenger]]s | ||
| Scavenger | | Scavenger | ||
| | | [[Knight]]s | ||
| | | Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Winged | | [[Winged Fiend]]s | ||
| Winged Fiend | | Winged Fiend | ||
| | | [[Mage]]s | ||
| | | Mage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The | | [[Hidden|The Hidden]]s | ||
| Hidden | | Hidden | ||
| | | align="center" | -- | ||
| | | align="center" | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Goat Men | | [[Goat Men]] | ||
| Goat Man | | Goat Man | ||
| | | [[D1 Spellbooks#Golem|Golem]] (The spell.) | ||
| | | Golem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Goat Men | | [[Goat Men Archer]]s | ||
| Goat Archer | | Goat Archer | ||
| | | [[Butcher|The Butcher]] | ||
| | | Butcher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Overlord]]s | ||
| Overlord | | Overlord | ||
| | | [[King Leoric|Skeleton King]] | ||
| | | Skeleton King | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Gargoyl]]s | ||
| Gargoyle | | Gargoyle | ||
| | | [[D1 Diablo|Diablo]] | ||
| | | Magma Demon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Magma | | [[Magma Demon]]s | ||
| Magma Demon | | Magma Demon | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
===Hellfire Monsters=== | |||
Monsters found only in Hellfire. There are no changes to the AI of Diablo monsters in Hellfire. | |||
{| border="3" | |||
! Monster Type | |||
! Attack Type | |||
! Monster Type | |||
! Attack Type | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Shredded|The Shredded]] | ||
| | |||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
| | | [[Firebat]] | ||
| Goat Archer | | Goat Archer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Felltwin]] | ||
| | | Skeleton | ||
| Hellbat | | [[Firebat|Hellbat]] | ||
| Goat Archer | | Goat Archer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Hellboar]] | ||
| | | Skeleton | ||
| Skullwing | | [[Skullwing]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Hork Spawn]] | ||
| | | Skeleton | ||
| Bone Demon | | [[Skullwing|Bone Demon]] | ||
| Magma Demon | | Magma Demon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Stinger]] | ||
| | | Skeleton | ||
| Lich | | [[Lich]] | ||
| Goat Archer | | Goat Archer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Stinger|Venomtail]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
| Arch Lich | | [[Lich|Arch Lich]] | ||
| Goat Archer | | Goat Archer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Psychorb]] | ||
| | | Goat Archer | ||
| Satyr Lord | | [[Satyr Lord]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Psychorb|Necromorb]] | ||
| | | Goat Archer | ||
| Crypt Demon | | [[Crypt Demon]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Arachnon]] | ||
| | | Skeleton | ||
| Biclops | | [[Biclops]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Arachnon|Spider Lord]] | ||
| | | Spit | ||
| Flesh Thing | | [[Flesh Thing]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lashworm]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
| Reaper | | [[Reaper]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Torchant]] | ||
| | | Goat Archer | ||
| Hork Demon | | align="center" | -- | ||
| align="center" | -- | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gravedigger]] | |||
| Scavenger | |||
| [[Hork Demon|The Hork Demon]] | |||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Tomb Rat]] | ||
| | | Skeleton | ||
| The Defiler | | [[Defiler|The Defiler]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Devil Kin Brute]] | ||
| | | Skeleton | ||
| Na-Krul | | [[Na-Krul]] | ||
| Skeleton | | Skeleton | ||
|} | |} | ||
