- Mar 19, 2020
- 3,349
- 1,404
- 113
This tournament has already ended. It was originally posted by @bassano on Oct 22, 2009
(link to original thread on diabloii.net)
(link to original thread on diabloii.net)
Area 85 tournament - results thread
It is time for show you drama from area 85 tournament.
First I want to appologize for delay I did during posting a results beacuse when I yesterday came back from laboratory, my network did not worked.
I am glad that presence in this tournament was really good and quality of players you can see from results beacuse for many of that scores you did during 20 hours you can be on top even in MFO competition (ofc not that last one which was really impossible ).
From results of this year I can even say that it was really beautifull and full of emotions beacuse drops were amazing.
Special moments of players in this tournament were:
Mungo for his 4 chars completed and for his special drop he did
San for his best number of runs he did , beacuse 1702 AT runs during 20 hours is really impressive
Nagisafurawa for his TOP5 of all chars together made from 2 asterons nd 3 shaefers
so here are the results :
1. Mungo - Iam-Overburden
1. Tyrael's Might 96.4
2. Steel Shade 6.6
3. Marrowwalk 5.0
4. Messerschmidt's Reaver 4.6
5. Wraith Flight 4.3
Total 116.9 points
2. frozzzen - CoTa
1. Stormlash - 34
2. Death's Web - 27.9
3. Spirit Keeper - 14.2
4. Boneflame - 10.4
5. Executioner Justice - 9.3
Total 95.8 points
3. Nagisa - Reinforce
1. Astreon's Iron Ward 27.8
2. Schaefer's Hammer 23.1
3. Schaefer's Hammer 23.1
4. Halaberd's Reign 10.4
5. Griswold's Honor 9.8
Total 94.2 points
4. Nagisa - Ushio
1. Astreon's Iron Ward 27.8
2. Schaefer's Hammer 23.1
3. Azurewrath 15.6
4. Dragonscale 14.6
5. Griswold's Redemption 11.3
Total 92.4 points
5. maareek - Blizzy
1. Schaefer's Hammer 23.1
2. Azurewrath 15.6
3. Ravenlore 14.6
4. Griswold's Redemption 11.3
5. Griffon's Eye 10.7
Total 75.3 points
6. Nirolo - Khalla
1. Schaefer's Hammer 23.1
2. Darkforce Spawn 19.3
3. Cerebus' Bite 11
4. Griswold's Honor 9.8
5. Spirit Ward 8.1
Total 71.3 points
7. Scotee - Denver
1. Schaefer's Hammer 23.1
2. Dragonscale 14.6
3. Spirit Keeper 14.2
4. Windforce 9.3
5. Stormspire 9.3
Total 70.5 points
8. CorruptedMollusk - FrigidHotPants
1. Astreon's Iron Ward 27.8
2. Steelrend 10.7
3. Steelrend 10.7
4. Ghostflame 9.3
5. Gargoyle's Bite 9.3
Total 67.8 points
9. San - Cheyenne
1. Death's Web 27.9
2. Halaberd's Reign 10.4
3. Griswold's Honor 9.8
4. Griswold's Honor 9.8
5. Windforce 9.3
Total 67.2 points
10. Pyrohemia - Electra
1. Astreon's Iron Ward 27.8
2. Crown of Ages 10.7
3. Windforce 9.3
4. Executioner's Justice 9.3
5. Boneshade 7.9
Total 65.1 points
11. maareek - GibCouncilGrief
1. Death's Web 27.9
2. Boneflame 10.4
3. Gargoyle's Bite 9.3
4. Demonhorn's Edge 7.9
5. Demonhorn's Edge 7.9
Total 63.4 points
12. Kimppi - Kylmyys
1. Dragonscale 14.6
2. Halaberd's Reign 10.4
3. The Redeemer 9.8
4. Earth Shifter 9.3
5. Gargoyle's Bite 9.3
Total 53.4 points
13. TheReadMenace - Meteoric_Fault
1. Ravenlore 14.6
2. Steelrend 10.7
3. Gargoyle's Bite 9.3
4. Death Cleaver 9.3
5. Windforce 9.3
Total 53.2 Points
14. sirpoopsalot - Athena
1. Ravenlore 14.6
2. Gris' Redemption 11.3
3. Shadow Dancer 10.7
4. Spirit Ward 8.1
5. Demonhorn's Edge 7.9
Total 52.6 points
15. iLoco - Coraline
1.Cerebus’ Bite 11
2.Crown of Ages 10.7
3.Shadow Dancer 10.7
4.Griswold’s Honor 9.8
5.The Cranium Basher 9.3
Total 51.5 points
16. Pyrohemia - Maud-Dib
1. Steelrend 10.7
2. Steelrend 10.7
3. Halaberd's Reign 10.4
4. The Redeemer 9.8
5. Griswold's Honor 9.8
Total 51.4 points
17. Ohomemgrande - Blizz
1. Spirit Keeper - 14.2
2. Shadow Dancer - 10.7
3. The Grandfather - 9.3
4. Executioner's Justice - 9.3
5. Steel Shade - 6.6
Total 50.1 points
18. krovak - Hylinda
1. Griswold's Redemption 11.3
2. Cerebus' Bite 11
3. The Redeemer 9.8
4. Gargoyle's Bite 9.3
5. Ondal's Wisdom 7.8
Total 49.2 points
19. Machete - RideTheMaul
1. Azurewrath 15.6
2. Stormspire 9.3
3. Steel Pillar 9.3
4. Giant Skull 8.1
5. Soul Drainer 6.6
Total 48.9 points
20. Mungo - Inlore
Death's Fathom 16.8
Dragonscale 14.6
Wolfhowl 7.3
Doombringer 5.7
Widowmaker 4.3
Total 48.7 points
21. jjscud - Cyanide
1. Dragonscale 14.6
2. Steelrend 10.7
3. Stormspire 9.3
4. Demonhorn's Edge 7.9
5. Blackoak Shield 5.9
Total 48.4 points
22. thomh - Brrrbabe
1. Halaberd's Reign 10.4
2. The Redeemer 9.8
3. Windforce 9.3
4. The Grandfather 9.3
5. Executioner's Justice 9.3
Total 48,1 points
23. Chairnick - Gendale
1. Shadow Dancer 10.7
2. Halaberd's Reign 10.4
3. The Redeemer 9.8
4. The Cranium Basher 9.3
5. Head Hunter's Glory 7.8
Total 48.0 points
24. Machete - Stormy
1. Griswold's Redemption 11.3
2. Heaven's Light 9.8
3. Windforce 9.3
4. The Cranium Basher 9.3
5. Spirit Ward 8.1
Total 47.8 points
25. Kefka - Bellok_Hdin
1. Templar's Might 10.7
2. Crown of Ages 10.7
3. Earth Shifter 9.3
4. Death Cleaver 9.3
5. Veil of Steel 5.7
Total 45.7 points
26. Neck Romancer - Solarctic
1. Bone Flame 10.4
2. The Grandfather 9.3
3. Stormspire 9.3
4. Spirit Ward 8.1
5. Demonhorn's Edge 7.9
Total 45.0 points
27. sequana - Orion
1. Griswold's Redemption 11.3
2. Boneflame 10.4
3. Boneshade 7.9
4. Wolfhowl 7.3
5. Spike Thorn 6.6
total 43.5
28. bassano - blizzardmaster
Steelrend 10.7
Ghostflame 9.3
Spirit Ward 8.1
Boneshade 7.9
Wolfhowl 7.3
Total 43.3 points
29. Nagisa - Hayate
1. Earth Shifter 9.3
2. Steel Pillar 9.3
3. Steel Pillar 9.3
4. Spirit Ward 8.1
5. Wolfhowl 7.3
Total 43.3 points
30. Sir Lister Of Smeg - Snowstorm
1. Dragonscale 14.6
2. Boneshade 7.9
3. Demonhorn's Edge 7.9
4. Stoneraven 6
5. Veil Of Steel 5.7
Total 42.1 points
31. LD50 - Lumi
1. Steelrend 10.7
2. Halaberd's Reign 10.4
3. Blood Raven's Charge 6.7
4. Blood Raven's Charge 6.7
5. Steel Shade 6.6
Total 41.1 points
32. Potter - Ral_Tasha
1. The Grandfather 9.3
2. Steel Carapace 8.1
3. Giant Skull 8.1
4. Arkaine's Valor 7.8
5. Dracul's Grasp 5.9
Total 39.2 points
33. Mungo - Mungo
1. Halaberd's Reign 10.4
2. Spirit Ward 8.1
3. Wolfhowl 7.3
4. Steel Shade 6.6
5. Nosferatu's coil 6.6
Total 39.0 points
34. Horseheadnebula - Sirius
1. Azurewrath 15.6
2. Arachnid Mesh 5.9
3. Leviathan 5.7
4. Warshrike 5.7
5. Veil of Steel 5.7
Total 38.6 points
35. thomh - Mozzarella
1. Griswold's Redemption 11.3
2. Death Cleaver 9.3
3. Steel Shade 6.6
4. Horizon's Tornado 5.7
5. Veil of Steel 5.7
Total 38.6 points
36. Jabari - Hanhebi
1. Stormspire 9.3
2. The Grandfather 9.3
3. Arkaine's Valor 7.8
4. Blood Raven's Charge 6.7
5. Firelizard's Talons 5.2
Total 38.3 points
37. Jason Maher - Wetherill
1. Windforce 9.3
2. The Grandfather 9.3
3. Demonhorn's Edge 7.9
4. Stormshield 5.0
5. Wraith Flight 4.3
Total 35.8 points
38. Rummski - Milenko
1. Spirit Ward 8.1
2. Demonhorn's Edge 7.9
3. Blood Raven's Charge 6.7
4. Nosferatu's Coil 6.6
5. Mavina's Caster 5.2
Total 34.5 points
39. TheReadMenace - SclerosesReigns
1. Cerberus' Bite - 11
2. Horizon's Tornado - 5.7
3. Medusa's Gaze - 5.7
4 Medusa's Gaze - 5.7
5. Mavina's Caster - 5.2
Total 33.3 points
40. Albatross - Divinity
1. Stormspire 9.3
2. The Cranium Basher 9.3
3. Gut Siphon 4.6
4. Eschuta's Temper 4.6
5. Widowmaker 4.3
Total 32.1 points
41. EmperorMoo - Baronet
1. Spirit Keeper 14.6
2. Blackoak Shield 5.9
3. Firelizard's Talons 5.2
4. M'avina's True Sight 4.3
5. Shadow Killer 2.4
Total 32.0 points
42. nepeta - Miserere
1. The Grandfather 9.3
2. Veil of Steel 5.7
3. M'avina's Caster 5.2
4. Verdungo's Hearty Cord 4.3
5. Natalya's Mark 4.3
Total 28.8 points
43. sirpoopsalot - IgorHorkov
1. Steelrend 10.7
2. The Grandfather 9.3
3. Taebaek's Glory 3.3
4. Lightsabre 2.6
Total 25.9 points
44. Mursilis - Hades
1. Griswold's Redemption 11.3
2. Eaglehorn 5.7
3. Aldur's Deception 3.3
4. Ethereal Edge 2.5
5. Sazabi's Cobalt Redeemer 1.9
Total 24.7 points
45. Neksja - Cheeser
1. Spirit Ward 8.1
2. Verdungo's Hearty Cord 4.3
3. Harlequin Crest 4.1
4. Bul-Kathos' Tribal Guardian 3.8
5. Bul-Kathos' Tribal Guardian 3.8
Total 24,1 points
46. Tubba Blubba - LookAboveYouMep
Horizon's Tornado 5.7
Immortal King's Soul Cage 4.3
Bul-Kathos' Sacred Charge 3.7
Natalya's Mark 3.7
Shadow Killer 2.4
Total 19.8 points
47. Mungo - Breserus
1. Andariel's Visage 4.3
2. Sandstorm Trek 3.9
3. Sandstorm Trek 3.9
4. Demon's Arch 3.3
5. The Reaper's toll 3.3
Total 18.7 points
48. Grisu - Langnese
1. Arkaine's Valor 7.8
2. Messerschmitt's Reaver 4.6
3. Flamebellow 3.3
4. Lightsabre 2.6
Total 18.3 points
49. Jason Maher - Rhiannon
1. Leviathan 5.7
2. Aldur's Deception 3.3
3. Immortal King's Stone Crusher 1.0
Total 10.0 points
50. Thyiad - Blain
Windhammer 2.5
BK Guardian 3.8
Total 6.3 points
Prizes for tournament are:
1st place (mungo)
area's Death's Web
Unearthed Wand
One-Hand Damage: 22 to 28
Durability: 18 of 18
Required Strength: 25
Required Level: 66
Staff Class - Normal Attack Speed
Item Version: 1.10+ Expansion
Item Level: **
Fingerprint: 0x48479be7
+36 poison damage over 2 seconds
+11 Life after each Kill
150% Damage to Undead
+2 to All Skill Levels
+9 to Mana After Each Kill
+1 to Poison and Bone Skills (Necromancer Only)
100% Chance to cast Level 51 Poison Nova When You Die
+3% to Poison Skill Damage
-44% to Enemy Poison Resistance
Socketed (1: 1 used)
2nd place (frozzzen)
area's Death's Fathom
Dimensional Shard
One-Hand Damage: 30 to 53
Durability: 50 of 50
(Sorceress Only)
Required Level: 73
Orb Class - Slow Attack Speed
Item Version: 1.10+ Expansion
Item Level: 85
Fingerprint: 0xa222a17b
Fire Resist +30%
Lightning Resist +29%
Adds 24-38 cold damage over 0 seconds
+3 to Sorceress Skill Levels
20% Faster Cast Rate
100% Chance to cast Level 37 Blizzard When You Die
+20% to Cold Skill Damage
-5% to Enemy Cold Resistance
Socketed (1: 1 used)
3rd place (Nagisa)
area's Griffon's Eye
Diadem
Defense: 223
Durability: 20 of 20
Required Level: 76
Item Version: 1.10+ Expansion
Item Level: 87
Fingerprint: 0xacb57046
+167 Defense
Adds 1-74 lightning damage
25% Faster Cast Rate
+1 to All Skill Levels
100% Chance to cast Level 41 Nova When You Level Up
+13% to Lightning Skill Damage
-22% to Enemy Lightning Resistance
Socketed (1: 1 used)
Sirpoopsalot also added to prizes :
complete Tal Rasha set
complete Griswold set
complete Immortal King set
players from 4th place up to last place can take one of that sets in order from 4th up to 49th. So e.g. if 4th will not be interested about any of sets, 5th player from table can choose as another (somethink as draft )
I want to thanks once again to all partecipants in tournament
To jjscud for score list and some references
To sirpoopsalot for prizes
And I hope we will see again next year in 3rd Area85 tournament
P.S. If I forgot someone or somethink, let me know
Last edited: